Paul
Jones Match Results
3,913 Documented Matches as of October 7, 2001
Early
career info currently unavailable.
1964
Big
Time Wrestling:
02/11 Dallas, TX Mark Starr beat Paul Jones
02/13 Corpus Christi, TX Ray Gordon vs. Paul Jones
02/19 San Antonio, TX Danny McShain beat Paul Jones
02/20 Corpus Christi, TX participated in a 6-man battle royal
02/20 Corpus Christi, TX Paul Jones vs.??
02/21 Houston, TX Paul Jones beat Mark Starr
02/27 Corpus Christi, TX Swede Hanson vs. Paul Jones
03/03 Dallas, TX Paul Jones beat Gorilla Marconi
03/09 Fort Worth, TX Paul Jones beat Bob Boyer
03/10 Corpus Christi, TX Paul Jones vs. Mark Starr
03/17 Dallas, TX Gorilla Marconi, Swede Hanson, Pee Wee Lopez &
Chico Santana beat Paul Jones, Little Boy Blue, Antonio Posa &
Marcel Semard
03/17 Dallas, TX Paul Jones vs. ??
03/24 Dallas, TX Louie Tillet beat Paul Jones
03/25 San Antonio, TX Louie Tillet beat Paul Jones(sub for Tokyo
Tom)
03/30 Fort Worth, TX Indio Joe beat Paul Jones
03/31 Dallas, TX Danny McShain beat Paul Jones
04/01 San Antonio, TX Bill Dromo vs. Paul Jones
NWA
Mid America:
04/02 Chattanooga, TN Pete Caruso draw Paul Jones
04/07 Nashville, TN Paul Jones beat Mike Paidousis
04/09 Chattanooga, TN Paul Jones draw Herb Larsen
Big Time Wrestling:
04/14 Dallas, TX Danny McShain beat Paul Jones
04/15 San Antonio, TX Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones via pinfall
NWA Mid America:
04/22 Kingsport, TN Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs. Paul Jones &
Ken Jones
04/22 Kingsport, TN Paul Jones vs. ??
Big
Time Wrestling:
04/25 Lake Charles, LA Stu Gibson vs. Paul Jones
NWA
Mid America:
04/27 Birmingham, AL Paul Jones vs. Teach Phillips
Big Time Wrestling:
05/02 Lake Charles, LA Paul Jones vs. Jerry Kozak
05/05 Corpus Christi, TX Paul Jones vs. Indian Joe
05/12 Dallas, TX Paul Jones beat Swede Hanson by DQ
05/19 Corpus Christi, TX Torbellino Blanco & Paul Jones vs. Rip Hawk
& Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/19 Corpus Christi, TX Rip Hawk vs. Paul Jones
05/23 Lake Charles, LA Rip Hawk vs. Paul Jones
NWA
Tri-State:
05/25 Tulsa, OK Chin Lee beat Paul Jones
Big Time Wrestling:
05/26 Corpus Christi, TX Jack Donovan vs. Paul Jones
06/02 Dallas, TX Paul DeGalles draw Paul Jones
06/03 San Antonio, TX Kurt Von Stroheim beat Paul Jones
06/08 Fort Worth, TX Tito Carreon beat Paul Jones
06/09 Corpus Christi, TX Bob Hamby, Beatnik Moe & Beatnik Rick vs.
Tito Carreon, Paco Villa & Paul Jones
06/16 Dallas, TX Killer Karl Kox beat Paul Jones
06/17 San Antonio, TX Paul Jones vs. Louie Tillet
06/23 Corpus Christi, TX Danny McShain vs. Paul Jones
06/26 Houston, TX Tito Carreon draw Paul Jones
06/27 Austin, TX Paul Jones vs. Bob Hamby
06/27 Austin, TX Paul Jones &Tex McKenzie vs. Bob Hamby & Duke
Keomuka
06/29 Angleton, TX Torbellino Blanco & Paul Jones vs. Beatnik Rick &
Bob Hamby
06/29 Angleton, TX Paul Jones vs. Bob Hamby
06/30 Corpus Christi, TX Ali Bey vs. Paul Jones
07/07 Dallas, TX Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles
07/10 Houston, TX Paul Jones draw The Mummy
07/14 Dallas, TX Ciclon Negro beat Paul Jones
07/21 Dallas, TX Tito Carreon draw Paul Jones
07/24 Houston, TX Paul Jones beat Ali Bey
07/28 Dallas, TX Beatnick Rick draw Paul Jones
07/30 Austin, TX Paul Jones vs. Ron Reed
08/04 Dallas, TX Torbellino Blanco beat Paul Jones
08/07 Houston, TX Karl Von Stroheim beat Paul Jones
08/11 Dallas, TX Fred Curry beat Paul Jones
08/12 San Antonio, TX Duke Keomuka vs. Paul Jones
08/14 Houston, TX Torbellino Blanco beat Paul Jones
08/15 Lake Charles, LA Ron Reed vs. Paul Jones
08/20 Austin, TX Paul Jones vs. Jerry Miller
08/22 Lake Charles, LA Torbellino Blanco vs. Paul Jones
08/22 Port Arthur, TX Killer Karl Kox beat Paul Jones
08/25 Dallas, TX Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
08/26 San Antonio, TX Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
08/28 Houston, TX Paul Jones beat Arnold Steele
08/29 Lake Charles, LA Paul Jones vs. Duke Keomuka
09/01 Dallas, TX Art Thomas beat Paul Jones
09/02 San Antonio, TX Paul Jones draw Arnold Steele(20:00)
09/05 Lake Charles, LA Paul Jones vs. Jerry Miller
09/08 Dallas, TX Danny McShain beat Paul Jones
09/09 San Antonio, TX Ron Reed beat Paul Jones via pinfall
09/11 Houston, TX Danny McShain beat Paul Jones
09/16 San Antonio, TX The Mummy beat Paul Jones
09/18 Houston, TX Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
09/19 Lake Charles, LA Paul Jones vs. Ron Reed
09/23 Galveston, TX participated in a 6 Man Battle Royal
09/23 Galveston, TX Paul Jones draw Luis Hernandez
09/24 Austin, TX Paul Jones vs. Ramon Torres
09/25 Houston, TX Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
09/29 Dallas, TX Ramon Torres beat Paul Jones
09/30 Galveston, TX Art Thomas vs. Paul Jones
10/09 Houston, TX Luis Hernandez draw Paul Jones
Big
Time Wrestling:
10/10 San Francisco, CA Mitsu Arakawa & Don Manoukian beat Ken
Hollis & Paul Jones
10/14 San Jose, CA Mitsu Arakawa & Don Manoukian beat Paul Jones &
Chief White Eagle
10/19 Eureka, CA Kinji Shibuya & Don Manoukian beat Red Bastien &
Paul Jones
11/07 San Francisco, CA Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Jones
11/11 Sacramento, CA Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Jones
11/23 Eureka, CA Paul Jones draw Fritz Von Goering
11/25 Sacramento, CA Paul Jones draw Chief White Eagle
11/28 San Francisco, CA Billy White Wolf beat Paul Jones
12/05 Pleasanton, CA Paul Jones vs. Stan Neilson
12/20 Sacramento, CA Paul Jones beat Ken Hollis
12/26 San Francisco, CA The Sheik beat Paul Jones
12/29 Stockton, CA Paul Jones beat The Spoiler by DQ
12/30 Sacramento, CA Paul Jones beat Ken Hollis
1965
01/08 Oakland, CA(TV) Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Jones
01/13 Sacramento, CA Red Bastien beat Paul Jones
01/29 Oakland, CA(TV) Pat Patterson beta Paul Jones
01/30 Honolulu, HI Paul Jones beat Pat Patterson
World
Championship Wrestling(Australia):
as
Al Fredericks
02/03 Brisbane, Australia Al Fredericks draw Mongolian Stomper
02/05 Sydney, Australia Al Fredericks beat Braka Cortez
02/06 Melbourne, Australia Al Fredericks beat Braka Cortez
02/12 Sydney, Australia Al Fredericks beat Ron Fury
02/13 Melbourne, Australia Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin beat Al
Fredericks & Dale Lewis
02/19 Sydney, Australia Mongolian Stomper beat Al Fredericks
02/20 Melbourne, Australia Mike Paidousis beat Al Fredericks
02/22 Perth, Australia Mongolian Stomper beat Al Fredericks
02/24 Brisbane, Australia Mark Lewin beat Al Fredericks
02/26 Sydney, Australia Buddy Austin draw Al Fredericks
02/27 Melbourne, Australia Al Fredericks draw Mike Paidousis
03/01 Newcastle, Australia Al Fredericks draw Dale Lewis
03/03 Brisbane, Australia Mike Paidousis beat Al Fredericks
03/13 Melbourne, Australia Dory Funk, Jr. beat Al Fredericks
03/17 Brisbane, Australia Al Fredericks beat Al Woods
03/20 Sydney, Australia(TV) Ray Stevens beat Al Fredericks
03/20 Melbourne, Australia Mike Paidousis beat Al Fredericks
03/24 Brisbane, Australia Al Fredericks beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
03/26 Melbourne, Australia Dory Funk, Jr. beat Al Fredericks
as
Paul Jones:
Big
Time Wrestling:
04/21 Sacramento, CA Buddy Austin beat Paul Jones
04/22 Oakland, CA Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones
04/28 San Jose, CA Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones
04/30 Modesto, CA Paul Jones vs. Tony Galarza
05/13 Stockton, CA Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones(10:21) via pinfall
05/14 Oakland, CA(TV) Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones
05/21 Oakland, CA(TV) Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones &
Alex Medina
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
05/31 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones & Tony Pugliese beat
Klondike Bill & Nikita Mulkovich
06/04 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones & Tony Pugliese
beat Johnny Kostas & Nikita Mulkovich
06/07 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones draw Nikita Mulkovich
06/11 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Klondike Bill & Art Neilson
beat Paul Jones & Eric Froelich
06/11 New Westminster, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Klondike
Bill
06/14 Vancouver, British Columbia Roy Heffernan draw Paul Jones
06/18 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Al Costello beat Paul Jones
06/21 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich
06/25 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Art Neilson beat Paul Jones
06/25 New Westminster, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Nikita
Mulkovich
06/27 Winnipeg, Manitoba Paul Jones draw Sandor Kovacs
06/28 Vancouver, British Columbia Al Costello draw Paul Jones
07/04 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones beat Nikita
Mulkovich
07/05 Vancouver, British Columbia Ivan Kameroff beat Paul Jones
07/12 Vancouver, British Columbia Mighty Ursus beat Paul Jones
07/19 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Paul Diamond
08/02 Vancouver, British Columbia Bad Boy Shields beat Paul Jones
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
08/06 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
08/09 Vancouver, British Columbia Bad Boy Shields & Bud Cody beat
Tony Parisi & Paul Jones
NWA Pacific Northwest:
08/13 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Mad Russian
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
08/16 Vancouver, British Columbia Ivan Kameroff beat Paul Jones
NWA Pacific Northwest:
08/20 Portland, OR participated in and won a battle royal
08/20 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat El Shereef
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
08/23 Vancouver, British Columbia Mighty Ursus beat Paul Jones
NWA Pacific Northwest:
08/26 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Jim Starr by DQ
08/27 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Jim Starr by DQ
08/30 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat El Shereef
09/03 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy
09/06 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat El Shereef
09/09 Salem, OR Tony Borne draw Paul Jones
09/10 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat El Shereef
09/13 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy
09/16 Salem, OR Paul Jones draw Jerry Christy
09/17 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Jan Paul
09/20 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Ray Gordon
09/21 Seattle, WA Roy McClarty beat Paul Jones
09/27 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Tony Borne
09/30 Salem, OR Ricky Hunter draw Paul Jones
10/04 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Jim Starr
10/05 Seattle, WA Jim Starr beat Paul Jones
10/06 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones draw Tony Borne
10/07 Salem, OR participated in and won an 8-man battle royal
10/07 Salem, OR Billy Whitewolf draw Paul Jones
10/08 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Larry Williams
10/12 Seattle, WA Paul Jones draw Roy McClarty
10/14 Salem, OR Billy White Wolf & Paul Jones draw Tony Borne & Joe
McCarthy
10/18 Portland, OR Billy Whitewolf & Paul Jones beat Stan Stasiak &
Jim Starr
10/19 Seattle, WA participated in a 10-man battle royal
10/19 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat Tony Borne by DQ
10/20 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Roy McClarty
10/21 Salem, OR Billy Whitewolf & Paul Jones beat Stan Stasiak & Joe
McCarthy
10/22 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Jan Paul
10/25 Portland, OR Paul Jones & Ricky Hunter co-won a battle royal
10/25 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Ricky Hunter
10/28 Salem, OR Paul Jones & Billy Whitewolf beat Tony Borne &
Mighty Ursus
10/29 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Jerry Christy
11/01 Portland, OR Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Paul Jones in a 2 of 3
falls match
11/03 Salem, OR Stan Stasiak beat Paul Jones
11/05 Portland, OR Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones &
Billy Whitewolf in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/08 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Harry Wills
11/10 Salem, OR Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Paul Jones
11/15 Portland, OR Ricky Hunter & Paul Jones draw Stan Stasiak & Jim
Starr
11/16 Salem, OR Jim Starr draw Paul Jones
11/17 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Tony Borne
11/19 Portland, OR Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Paul Jones
11/22 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Larry Williams
11/23 Seattle, WA Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Paul Jones
11/24 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Frenchy Robbierre
11/24 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Jim Starr
11/26 Portland, OR Pepper Martin draw Paul Jones
11/29 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Jim Starr
12/02 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Tony Borne by DQ
12/03 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Roy McClarty
12/06 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Bud Cody
12/09 Salem, OR Mighty Ursus beat Paul Jones
12/10 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Bud Cody by DQ
12/13 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Jerry Christy
12/15 Tacoma, WA Bud Cody draw Paul Jones
12/16 Salem, OR Paul Jones draw Shag Thomas
12/17 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Mighty Ursus by DQ
12/21 Seattle, WA Tony Borne draw Paul Jones
12/21 Seattle, WA participated in an 8-man battle royal
12/22 Tacoma, WA Bud Cody, Soldat Gorky & Stan Stasiak beat Paul
Diamond, Paul Jones & Roy McClarty
12/23 Everett, WA Danno McDonald beat Paul Jones
12/28 Seattle, WA Paul Jones draw Danno McDonald
12/29 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Soldat Gorky by DQ
12/30 Salem, OR Paul Jones draw Tony Borne
1966
01/01 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Bud Cody
01/04 Seattle, WA Paul Jones & Paul Diamond beat Soldat Gorky & Bud
Cody
01/04 Seattle, WA Paul Jones draw Bud Cody
01/05 Tacoma, WA Stan Stasiak beat Paul Jones
01/06 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Tony Borne
01/07 Portland, OR The Alaskan Jay York beat Paul Jones
01/11 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat Soldat Gorky by DQ
01/12 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Danno McDonald
01/13 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Soldat Gorky
01/14 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Tony Borne
01/17 Tacoma, WA(TV) Paul Jones beat Danno McDonald by DQ
01/17 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Larry Williams
01/18 Seattle, WA Paul Jones draw Danno McDonald
01/20 Everett, WA Soldat Gorky beat Paul Jones
01/25 Seattle, WA John Tolos beat Paul Jones
01/27 Salem, OR Paul Jones draw John Tolos
01/28 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Ivan Kameroff
01/28 Portland, OR Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
01/31 Tacoma, WA(TV) Paul Jones beat Jay York by DQ
01/31 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Ivan Kameroff
02/01 Seattle, WA Paul Jones vs. Danno McDonald
02/03 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Soldat Gorky
02/04 Portland, OR Tony Borne & The Alaskan Jay York beat Paul Jones
& Paul Diamond in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/07 Portland, OR Tony Borne draw Paul Jones
02/08 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat John Tolos by DQ
02/10 Salem, OR Pepper Martin & Paul Jones beat Tony Borne & Jay
York
02/11 Portland, OR Don Leo Jonathan & Paul Jones beat Tony Borne &
Jay York
02/15 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat Bud Cody
02/17 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Jay York by DQ
02/18 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Bud Cody
02/21 Portland, OR Stan Stasiak draw Paul Jones
02/24 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Tony Borne
02/25 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Jerry Christy
03/03
Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Stan Stasiak to win Northwest title
03/04 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw John Tolos
03/10 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Paul Diamond
03/14 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Tony Borne
03/15 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat Bud Cody by DQ
03/17 Everett, WA Paul Jones draw Larry Williams
03/22 Seattle, WA Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
03/24 Salem, OR Paul Jones draw Stan Stasiak
03/25 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Jerry Christy
03/29 Seattle, WA Paul Jones draw Soldat Gorky
03/29 Seattle, WA participated in and won a 10-man battle royal
03/31 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Stan Stasiak
04/01 Portland, OR participated in and won a battle royal
04/01 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Bud Cody
04/05 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat John Tolos by DQ
04/07 Salem, OR participated in and won a battle royal
04/07 Salem, OR Bearcat Wright draw Paul Jones
04/08 Portland, OR Don Leo Jonathan & Paul Jones beat Tony Borne &
John Tolos
04/14 Salem, OR Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
04/20 Seattle, WA participated in a battle royal
04/20 Seattle, WA Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
04/21 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Jerry Miller
04/22 Portland, OR Professor Hiro & Tony Borne beat Paul Jones &
Paddy Barrett
04/27 Seattle, WA Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Professor Hiro &
Soldat Gorky
04/28 Salem, OR Tony Borne & Professor Hiro beat Rene Goulet & Paul
Jones
04/29 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Professor Hiro
05/02 Seattle, WA Professor Hiro beat Paul Jones
05/04 Salem, OR Paul Jones & Shag Thomas beat Tony Borne & Professor
Hiro by DQ
05/06 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Tony Borne
05/10 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat Soldat Gorky
05/13 Portland, OR Tony Borne & Professor Hiro beat Billy Whitewolf
& Paul Jones
05/17 Seattle, WA John Tolos beat Paul Jones
05/18
Salem, OR Stan Stasiak beat Paul Jones to win Northwest title
05/24 Seattle, WA Professor Hiro beat Paul Jones
06/11 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Tony Borne
06/11 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Bud Cody
06/14 Seattle, WA Rene Goulet beat Paul Jones
06/17 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Pancho Lopez
06/18 Lewiston, ID Paul Jones beat Jan Paul
06/18 Eugene, OR Paul Jones beat Pancho Lopez via pinfall
06/20 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Stan Stasiak
06/21 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
06/24 Portland, OR Mr. Fuji beat Paul Jones
06/25 Seattle, WA(TV) Paul Jones beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
06/28 Seattle, WA Bud Cody beat Paul Jones
06/30 Salem, OR Mr. Fuji beat Paul Jones
07/01 Portland, OR Mr. Fuji draw Paul Jones
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
07/04 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Red McNulty
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
07/07 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones vs. Mighty Ursus
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
07/11 Vancouver, British Columbia participated in and won a
battle royal
07/11 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
07/14 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Roy McClarty
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
07/16 Winnipeg, Manitoba Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
07/18 Vancouver, British Columbia Paddy Barrett & Paul Jones beat
Dutch Savage & Paul DeGalles
07/19 Victoria, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
07/25 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Dutch Savage by DQ
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
07/28 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Mighty Ursus
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
07/30 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones & Eric Froelich
beat Frank Marconi & Red McNulty
08/01 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
08/02 Seattle, WA Paul Jones draw Ivan Kameroff
08/04 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones & Don Leo Jonathan beat Paul DeGalles &
Dutch Savage
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
08/06 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones beat Mighty Ursus
08/06 Winnipeg, Manitoba Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles
08/08 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Great Fujiwara by
DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
08/11 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
08/13 Nanaimo, British Columbia John Tolos & Dutch Savage beat
Don Leo Jonathan & Paul Jones
08/14 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones draw Pat Barrett
08/15 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones & Eric Froelich beat
Mighty Ursus & Dick Chaney
08/16 Victoria, British Columbia Haystack Calhoun, Don Leo Jonathan
& Paul Jones beat John Tolos, Dutch Savage & Paul DeGalles
08/16 Victoria, British Columbia Paul Jones draw Dutch Savage
08/16 Victoria, British Columbia Paul Jones, Don Leo Jonathan &
Haystack Calhoun beat Paul DeGalles, Dutch Savage & John Tolos
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
08/18 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones, Don Leo Jonathan & Haystack Calhoun
beat Mr. Fuji, Dutch Savage & John Tolos
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
08/22 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones & Roy McClarty
double DQ Frank Marconi & Paul DeGalles
08/27 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones draw Eric Froelich
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
09/01 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones & Little Beaver beat Dutch Savage & Sky
Low Low
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
09/04 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones beat Red McNulty
09/04 Winnipeg, Manitoba Paul Jones draw Dutch Savage
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
09/08 Tacoma, WA Don Jardine, Dutch Savage & John Tolos beat Paul
Jones, Don Leo Jonathan & Haystack Calhoun
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
09/09 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones beat Frank Shields
09/12 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones, Don Leo Jonathan &
Dominic DeNucci beat Don Jardine, Dutch Savage & John Tolos
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
09/13 Seattle, WA Paul Jones draw Dutch Savage
09/15 Tacoma, WA John Tolos beat Paul Jones
09/17 Seattle, WA Don Jardine & Dutch Savage beat Paul Jones & Rene
Goulet
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
09/19 Vancouver, British Columbia John Tolos & Tony Borne beat
Domenic DeNucci & Paul Jones(33:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
09/22 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles by DQ
09/23 Seattle, WA(TV) Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
09/26 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Duke Miller
09/27 Victoria, British Columbia Don Jardine beat Paul Jones
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
09/29 Tacoma, WA Tony Borne & John Tolos beat Paul Jones & Dominic
DeNucci
09/30 Seattle, WA(TV) Tony Borne & John Tolos beat Paul Jones & Roy
McClarty
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
09/30 New Westminster, British Columbia John Tolos & Alexander
the Great vs. Domenic DeNucci & Paul Jones
10/01 Nanaimo, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Dutch Savage by DQ
10/03 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles
NWA Pacific Northwest:
10/04 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat Alexander The Great
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
10/10 Vancouver, British Columbia Mad Dog Vachon draw Paul Jones
10/11 Victoria, British Columbia Paul Jones draw John Tolos
10/14 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones draw Eric Froelich
10/15 Nanaimo, British Columbia Don Jardine & Dutch Savage beat Paul
Jones & Eric Froelich
10/17 Vancouver, British Columbia Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat
Paul Jones & Roy McClarty
NWA Pacific Northwest:
10/20 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Jerry Miller
10/21 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Red McNulty
10/22 Seattle, WA participated in a 12-man battle royal
10/22 Seattle, WA Tony Borne draw Paul Jones
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
10/24 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones beat Paul DeGalles
NWA Pacific Northwest:
10/25 Seattle, WA Paul Jones vs. Alexander the Great
10/27 Tacoma, WA Dutch Savage beat Paul Jones
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
10/28 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones & Eric Froelich
beat Paul DeGalles & Red McNulty
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
10/31 Tacoma, WA(TV) Dutch Savage beat Paul Jones
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
10/31 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones draw Bad Boy
Shields
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
11/03 Tacoma, WA Paul Jones beat Alexander The Great by DQ
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
11/05 Nanaimo, British Columbia Paul Jones beat John Tolos by DQ
11/12 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Paul Jones draw Frank Shields
11/14 Vancouver, British Columbia Paul Jones & Eric Froelich beat
Alexander The Great & Frank Shields
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
11/15 Seattle, WA Paul Jones beat Alexander The Great by DQ
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
11/19 Nanaimo, British Columbia Dutch Savage beat Paul Jones
11/21 Vancouver, British Columbia John Tolos beat Paul Jones
NWA Pacific Northwest:
11/24 Tacoma, WA Don Jardine vs. Paul Jones
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
11/25 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) John Tolos beat Paul Jones
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
11/26 Seattle, WA(TV) Don Jardine beat Paul Jones
11/26 Seattle, WA Frank Shields beat Paul Jones
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
11/28 Vancouver, British Columbia Golden Terror(Clyde Steeves)
beat Paul Jones
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
11/29 Seattle, WA John Tolos beat Paul Jones
12/01 Tacoma, WA participated in a battle royal
12/01 Tacoma, WA Golden Terror beat Paul Jones
Northwest Wrestling Promotions:
12/02 Vancouver, British Columbia(TV) Golden Terror beat Paul Jones
NWA
Pacific Northwest:
12/02 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Lonnie Mayne
12/03 Seattle, WA(TV) Golden Terror beat Paul Jones
12/05 Anacortes, WA Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
12/06 Bremerton, WA Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
12/07 Sumas, WA Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
12/08 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Mr. Fuji
12/09 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Ivan Kameroff
12/12 Anacortes, WA Paul Jones draw Lonnie Mayne
12/13 Longview, WA Tony Borne beat Paul Jones
12/15 Salem, OR Pepper Martin & Paul Jones beat Pat Patterson &
Lonnie Mayne
12/18 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Haru Sasaki
12/22 Salem, OR participated in a battle royal
12/22 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Tony Borne
12/26 Portland, OR Tony Borne draw Paul Jones
12/29
Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Tony Borne to win Northwest Title
1967
01/05
Portland, OR Tony Borne beat Paul Jones to win Northwest Title
01/06 Salem, OR Don Leo Jonathon & Paul Jones beat Tony Borne & Haru
Sasaki
01/12 Portland, OR Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne &
Tony Borne
01/13 Salem, OR Tony Borne draw Paul Jones
01/16 Belleview, WA Paul Jones vs. Maurice Pasha
01/19 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne by DQ
01/20 Salem, OR Tony Borne draw Paul Jones
01/26 Salem, OR Paul Jones draw Woody Farmer
01/27
Portland, OR Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne & Tony
Borne to win Northwest Tag Title
02/02 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Tony Borne by DQ
02/03 Portland, OR Lonnie Mayne, Tony Borne & Dutch Savage beat
Woody Farmer, Paul Jones & Pepper Martin
02/09 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Ripper Collins by DQ
02/10 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Tito Montez
02/16 Salem, OR Paul Jones draw Bobby Nichols
02/17 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Bud Cody
02/23 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Jim Starr dq
02/24 Portland, OR Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Lonnie Mayne &
Jim Starr
03/02 Salem, OR Paul Jones & Pepper Martin beat Tony Borne & Jim
Starr
03/03 Portland, OR Paul Jones & Bruce Kirk co-won a 10-man battle
royal
03/03 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Ivan Kameroff
03/06 Portland, OR Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones &
Pepper Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/09 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Tosh Togo
03/10 Portland, OR Tony Borne draw Paul Jones
03/11
Eugene, OR Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne beat Paul Jones & Pepper Martin
to win Northwest Tag Title
03/17 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Johnny Kostas
03/23 Salem, OR Paul Jones draw Johnny Kostas
03/24 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Jack Bence
03/30 Salem, OR Tony Borne & Lonnie Mayne beat Tosh Togo & Paul
Jones
03/31 Portland, OR Lonnie Mayne double countout with Paul Jones
04/06 Salem, OR Paul Jones draw Lonnie Mayne
04/07 Portland, OR participated in a battle royal
04/07 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
04/11 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Ripper Collins
04/13 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Tosh Togo
04/14 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Ripper Collins by DQ
04/20 Salem, OR Lonnie Mayne beat Paul Jones
04/21 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne
04/27 Salem, OR Lonnie Mayne beat Paul Jones
04/28 Portland, OR Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne by DQ
05/04 Salem, OR Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne
05/05 Portland, OR Lonnie Mayne beat Paul Jones by DQ
05/11 Salem, OR Ripper Collins & Paul Jones beat Lonnie Mayne & Tony
Borne
05/12 Portland, OR Paul Jones draw Bob Sweetan
05/18 Salem, OR Bruce Kirk draw Paul Jones
05/19 Portland, OR Lonnie Mayne beat Paul Jones in a Texas death
match
05/25 Salem, OR Johnny Kostas beat Paul Jones
05/29 Portland, OR Pepper Gomez & Paul Jones beat Jim Starr & Bob
Sweetan
Big
Time Wrestling:
06/13 Dallas, TX Paul Jones beat Luis Hernandez
06/16 Houston, TX Buddy Austin beat Paul Jones
06/20 Dallas, TX Paul Jones beat Bobby Pico via pinfall
06/21 San Antonio, TX Paul Jones beat Yamamoto
06/23 Houston, TX Paul Jones beat Jack Pesek
06/27 Dallas, TX Paul Jones beat Bulldog Danny Plechas by DQ
06/30 Victoria, TX Paul Jones vs. Benny Matta
NWA
Tri-State:
07/07 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones vs. Rip Collins
07/14 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones beat Pancho Rosario
07/18 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones vs. Pancho Rosario
07/21 Oklahoma City, OK Haystacks Calhoun & Paul Jones beat Chati
Yokouchi & Oki Shikina by DQ to win 7-team battle royal
07/28 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones beat Tarzan Baxter
08/03 Longview, TX Paul Jones beat Gerald Brisco
08/04 Oklahoma City, OK The Assassins vs. Paul Jones & Jesse James
08/07 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones beat Robert Pico
08/09 Springfield, MO Paul Jones draw Chati Yokouchi
08/09 Springfield, MO Paul Jones & Jesse James beat Chati Yokouchi &
Oki Shikina
08/11 Oklahoma City, OK Chati Yokouchi & Oki Shikina beat Paul Jones
& Jesse James in a lumberjack match
08/14 Tulsa, OK The Executioners beat Paul Jones & Jesse James
08/15 Little Rock, AR Paul Jones & Jesse James beat The Executioners
08/16 Springfield, MO Paul Jones beat Executioner #2(Frank Marconi)
08/16 Springfield, MO Paul Jones & Jesse James beat The Executioners
08/17 Longview, TX Paul Jones beat Chati Yokouchi
08/17 Longview, TX Paul Jones & Jesse James beat Chati Yokouchi &
Oki Shikina by DQ
08/18 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones beat George Harris
08/25 Oklahoma City, OK Chati Yokouchi & Oki Shikina vs. Paul Jones
& Gorgeous George, Jr.
08/31 Longview, TX Scandor Akbar & Paul Jones beat Oki Shikina &
Chati Yokouchi by DQ
08/31 Longview, TX Paul Jones beat Oki Shikina
09/01 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat The
Assassins
09/04 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Oki Shikina &
Chati Yokouchi
09/05 Little Rock, AR Paul Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Oki
Shikina & Chati Yokouchi
09/06 Springfield, MO Gorgeous George, Jr. & Paul Jones beat The
Executioners(Johnny Heidman & Frank Marconi)
09/11 Tulsa, OK Gorgeous George, Jr. & Paul Jones beat The Assassins
09/13 Springfield, MO Paul Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat The
Assassins
09/13 Springfield, MO Paul Jones draw Assassin II
09/15 Oklahoma City, OK The Assassins beat Paul Jones & Gorgeous
George, Jr. in a 3 of 5 falls match
09/23 Joplin, MO The Executioners beat Gorgeous George, Jr.(sub for
Paul Jones) & Juan Sebastian in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/28 Longview, TX Paul Jones no contest with Tarzan Baxter
09/30 Joplin, MO Paul Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat The
Executioners by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/07 Joplin, MO Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
10/09 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones vs. Juan Sebastian
10/13 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
10/27 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones draw Jesse James
11/11 Joplin, MO Paul Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat The
Executioners by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/24 Oklahoma City, OK El Diablos beat Paul Jones & Gorgeous
George, Jr.
12/01 Oklahoma City, OK El Diablos beat Paul Jones & Gorgeous
George, Jr.
12/02 Joplin, MO participated in a 10-man battle royal
12/02 Joplin, MO Johnny Heidman beat Paul Jones(12:55)
12/09 Shreveport, LA El Diablos beat Paul Jones & Gorgeous George,
Jr.
12/13 Monroe, LA Chati Yokouchi beat Paul Jones
12/14 Longview, TX Nikita Mulkovich & Chati Yokouchi beat Paul Jones
& Danny Hodge
12/14 Longview, TX Paul Jones beat Chati Yokouchi
1968
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
01/15 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones draw Nelson Royal(20:00)
01/16 Columbia, SC Paul Jones vs. Rudy Kay
01/18 Gastonia, NC Paul Jones beat Alex Medina
01/19 Charleston, SC Paul Jones draw Hiro Matsuda
01/22 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones vs. Chin Lee
01/23 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat The Matador
01/25 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman &
Frank Marconi
01/26 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman &
Frank Marconi
01/27 Lexington, NC Paul Jones vs. The Matador
01/29 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman &
Frank Marconi
01/30 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
02/01 Charleston, SC Paul Jones beat Jim Grabmire
02/02 Gastonia, NC Paul Jones beat Pancho Valdez
02/03 Lexington, NC Paul Jones beat The Matador(8:00) via pinfall
02/05 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Tank Morgan
02/06 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat The Matador(sub for Tank Morgan)
02/08 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/09 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Lee Henning
02/12 Charlotte, NC Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
02/13 Columbia, SC Paul Jones vs. Pancho Valdez
02/16 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
02/17 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones vs. Tank Morgan
02/19 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Johnny Heidman
02/22 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
02/23 Richmond, VA Johnny Heidman beat Paul Jones via pinfall
02/24 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Johnny Heidman &
Frank Marconi
02/26 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
02/27 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Jim Grabmire
02/28 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman &
Frank Marconi in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/01 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat The Matador
03/02 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Lee Henning via pinfall
03/04 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw The
Infernos(45:00)
03/07 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
03/08 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Terry Garvin via pinfall
03/09 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Gene Kiniski
03/11 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ
03/12 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matusda
03/14 Gastonia, NC Paul Jones, George & Sandy Scott double DQ The
Infernos & J.C. Dykes in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/15 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Jim Grabmire &
Lee Henning
03/16 Spartanburg, SC Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones
03/18 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
03/19 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Johnny Heidman
03/20 Asheville, NC Paul Jones beat Pancho Valdez
03/21 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones beat Frank Marconi
03/22 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones vs. Frank Marconi
03/23 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Jim Grabmire &
Lee Henning
03/25 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones draw Swede Hanson
03/26 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
03/28 Elizabeth City, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal vs. Ronnie &
Terry Garvin
03/29 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/30 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos
04/01 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
04/02 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Jim Grabmire & Lee
Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/04 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Lee Henning via pinfall
04/05 Charleston, SC Lee Henning beat Paul Jones
04/06 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Frank Hickey
04/08 Charleston, WV Paul Jones vs. Nikita Mulkovich
04/08 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Amazing Zuma vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
04/11 Danville, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/12 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich via pinfall
04/13 Salem, VA Paul Jones vs. Jim Grabmire
04/15 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Gene & Lars
Anderson
04/16 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman &
Frank Marconi in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/17 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
04/19 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene & Lars
Anderson
04/20 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/22 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman &
Frank Marconi in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/25 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos in
a 2 of 3 falls match
04/29 Charleston, WV Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
05/01 Canton, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Johnny Heidman &
Frank Marconi
05/03 Charleston, SC Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
05/04 Salem, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler & Hiro
Matsuda
05/06 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich
05/07 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones vs. Johnny Heidman
05/10 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos in a
2 of 3 falls match
05/11 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Gene & Lars
Anderson(45:00)
05/13 Charlotte, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/15 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/16 Greensboro, NC The Infernos & J.C. Dykes beat Paul Jones,
Nelson Royal & Amazing Zuma in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/17 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich
& Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/18 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/20 Charlotte, NC Nikita Mullkovich beat Paul Jones
05/21 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
05/24 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Jim Grabmire &
Lee Henning
05/25 Lexington, NC Paul Jones &Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/27 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/28 Raleigh, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/29 Asheville, NC The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a
2 of 3 falls match
05/31 Charleston, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
06/03 Charlotte, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 3 of 5 falls match
06/04 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich
06/06 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones draw Bob Ramstead
06/07 Charleston, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/08 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match with Chief Little Eagle as special
referee
06/10 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich
& Tinker Todd
06/11 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Bob Nandor
06/13 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones beta Frank Hickey
06/15 Lexington, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Chief Little Eagle
double DQ Ole, Lars & Gene Anderson
06/17 Charlotte, NC Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
06/18 Raleigh, NC(Card Postponed) Paul Jones vs. Alex Medina
06/19 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/20 Statesville, NC Paul Jones & Chief Little Eagle vs. Johnny
Heidman & Pancho Valdez
06/22 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
06/24 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Paul DeMarco &
Chief Little Eagle
06/25 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Tinker Todd
06/26 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/28 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich
06/29 Lexington, NC Gene, Ole & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones,
Nelson Royal & Chief Little Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/01 Charleston, WV Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Nikita Mulkovich
& Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/02 Raleigh, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
07/04 Norfolk, VA Pancho Valdez beat Paul Jones
07/05 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich
07/06 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Bobby Nichols via pinfall
07/08 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Tinker Todd
07/09 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich &
The Matador
07/11 Pulaski, VA Paul Jones vs. ??
07/12 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich in a lumberjack match
07/13 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita
Mulkovich & Pancho Valdez
07/16 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
07/18 Statesville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/19 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rick Miller & The
Matador
07/20 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
07/22 Greenville, SC Jimmy Hines & Billy Hines beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
07/23 Raleigh, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/24 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/25 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich via pinfall
07/26 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson(45:00)
07/27 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Jimmy Hines &
Billy Hines(45:00)
07/29 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. El Gaucho & Leon
Baxter
07/30 Raleigh, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/02 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. El Gaucho & Leon
Baxter
08/03 Colonial Heights, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Aldo Bogni
& Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/05 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Jimmy Hines &
Billy Hines
08/06 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda by DQ
08/08 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita Mulkovich &
Johnny Heidman
08/09 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs. Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
08/10 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. El Gaucho & Leon
Baxter
08/12 Rocky Mount, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Jimmy Hines &
Billy Hines in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/14 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Jimmy Hines &
Billy Hines in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/15 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Les Thatcher &
Bobby Kay
08/16 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
08/17 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene & Lars Anderson
08/19 Charlotte, NC Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
08/20 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/21 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/23 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
08/26 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon
Baxter
08/27 Raleigh, NC Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/28 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/30 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/02 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Les Wolff
09/03 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Mr. Wrestling(Tim
Woods) vs. Missouri Mauler, Hiro Matsuda & Homer O’Dell
09/04 Asheville, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
09/05 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Jimmy Hines & Billy
Hines in a Texas royal match
09/06 Richmond, VA Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris beat
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver
09/07 Salem, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Jimmy Hines & Billy
Hines
09/10 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Mr. Wrestling vs.
Missouri Mauler, Hiro Matsuda & Homer O’Dell in a lumberjack match
09/11 Asheville, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris in a Texas royal match
09/12 Burlington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Jimmy Hines &
Billy Hines
09/13 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
09/16 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Jimmy Hines &
Billy Hines
09/17 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
09/18 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/19 Fairmont, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
09/20 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs.
Missouri Mauler, Hiro Matsuda & Homer O’Dell
09/26 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/27 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene & Lars
Anderson
09/28 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning &
Nikita Mullkovich
10/02 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri
Mauler & Hiro Matsuda
10/03 Norfolk, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Les Wolff in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/04 Burlington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich in a no DQ match
10/05 Spartanburg, SC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
10/07 Fayetteville, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/08 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda by DQ
10/10 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones double DQ Aldo Bogni
10/11 Danville, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
10/12 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/14 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
10/17 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/18 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Swede Hanson beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/19 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match with Abe Jacobs as special
referee
10/21 Fayetteville, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/22 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Gene & Ole
Anderson(45:00)
10/23 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon
Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/24 Norfolk, VA Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/25 Richmond, VA Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a no DQ, 3 of 5 falls match
10/26 Lexington, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat
George Harris, Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by countout in a 2 of 3
falls match
10/28 Charlotte, NC Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris beat
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/29 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
10/30 Asheville, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/02 Charleston, SC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Nikita
Mulkovich & Tinker Todd
11/02 Lexington, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs draw Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/04 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning &
Tinker Todd
11/05 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Art Thomas vs. Missouri
Mauler, Hiro Matsuda & Homer O’Dell
11/07 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon
Baxter in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/08 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
11/09 Charleston, SC(TV) Paul Jones beat Lee Henning
11/09 Lexington, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
11/11 Charleston, WV Paul Jones &Nelson Royal vs. Jimmy Hines &
Billy Hines
11/12 Raleigh, NC Missouri Mauler, Hiro Matsuda & Homer O’Dell beat
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Art Thomas
11/15 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon
Baxter
11/16 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
11/18 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones draw Rock Hunter
11/22 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Jimmy Hines &
Billy Hines
11/23 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
11/25 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal draw Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
11/26 Danville, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. El Gaucho & Leon
Baxter
11/28 Greensboro, NC Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones
11/30 Charleston, SC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning
& Tinker Todd
11/30 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/02 Charlotte, NC Gene & ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/03 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/06 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler
& Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/07 Charleston, SC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk &
Swede Hanson by DQ
12/07 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Lee Henning
12/09 Fayetteville, NC Jimmy Hines & Billy Hines beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
12/10 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
12/13 Charleston, SC Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones
& Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/14 Lexington, NC Paul Jones beat Tony Nero(12:00) by submission
12/16 Charleston, WV Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ronnie & Terry
Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/17 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Leon
Baxter
12/18 Charlotte, NC(TV) Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones
12/25 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones vs. Tinker Todd
12/26 Asheville, NC Jimmy Hines 7 Billy Hines beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
12/27 Charleston, SC Paul Jones draw Ronnie Garvin
12/28 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris by countout in a 2 of 3
falls match
12/30 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Les Wolff beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by DQ
12/30 Charlotte, NC Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones &
Les Wolff in a 2 of 3 falls match
1969
01/01 Danville, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
01/02 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Hines & Billy Hines beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/03 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
01/04 Spartanburg, SC Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris beat
Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & George Becker
01/06 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones draw El Gaucho(20:00)
NWA
Hollywood Wrestling:
01/07 Long Beach, CA Black Gordman & Hahn Lee beat Nelson Royal &
Paul Jones
01/08 Los Angeles, CA(TV) Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat The Medics
01/09 Bakersfield, CA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat The Medics by
DQ
01/11 San Bernardino, CA The Medics beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
by DQ
01/14 Long Beach, CA The Medics beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones in a
2 of 3 falls match
01/15 Los Angeles, CA(TV) Nelson Royal & Paul Jones over Billy
Rogers & Jack Garfano
01/16 Bakersfield, CA The Medics beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones by
countout
01/18 San Bernardino, CA Bobo Brazil & George Cannon beat Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/21 Long Beach, CA Bobo Brazil & Jim Ballard beat Nelson Royal &
Paul Jones
01/22 Los Angeles, CA(TV) Paul Jones over Hahn Lee
01/23 Bakersfield, CA The Medics beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones in a
Texas death, cage match
01/24
Los Angeles, CA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat The Medic to win
NWA(Los Angeles) Americas Tag Title
01/25 San Bernardino, CA Medic #1 beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/25 San Bernardino, CA Bobo Brazil, George Cannon & Medic #1 beat
Fred Blassie, Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
01/28 Long Beach, CA Bobo Brazil & George Cannon beat Nelson Royal &
Paul Jones
01/29 Los Angeles, CA(TV) Yoshimura & George Cannon beat Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones
01/30 Bakersfield, CA Medic #1 draw Paul Jones
02/01 San Bernardino, CA Fred Blassie & Harley Race draw Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones
02/02 San Gabriel, CA - Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman beat Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones
02/05 Los Angeles, CA(TV) George Cannon beat Paul Jones by DQ
02/06 Bakersfield, CA Bobo Brazil, George Cannon & Black Gordman
beat Fred Blassie, Harley Race & Paul Jones
02/07
Los Angeles, CA Pepper Gomez & Black Gordman beat Nelson Royal &
Paul Jones to win NWA(Los Angeles) Americas Tag Title
02/08 San Bernardino, CA Bobo Brazil & George Cannon beat Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/11 Long Beach, CA Pepper Gomez over Paul Jones
Japan Wrestling Association:
02/14 ??, Japan Paul Jones vs.??
02/21 Tokyo, Japan Paul Jones & Bull Ramos beat Shohei Baba &
Motoshi Okuma by countout
02/26 Osaka, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
02/28 ??, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
03/01 Sapporo, Japan Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/03 Yokohama, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
03/05 Tokyo, Japan Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal(19:45) by submission
03/21 Tokyo, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
Big
Time Wrestling:
03/26 Honolulu, HI Paul Jones & Nick Bockwinkle beat Ripper Collins
& Luke Graham
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
03/31 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/02 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. El Gaucho &
Pedro Valdez
04/03 Dobson, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ronnie & Terry Garvin
04/04 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
04/05 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/07 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
04/09 Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal no contest with Aldo
Bogni & Bronco Lubich
04/11 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones vs. Pancho Valdez
04/12 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda
04/14 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
04/15 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Billy & Jimmy
Hines
04/16 Canton, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/17 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat El Gaucho(8:00) via pinfall
04/18 Charleston, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & El
Lobo
04/21 Charleston, WV Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
04/22 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones draw Gene Anderson
04/25 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/28 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Lee Henning
04/29 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
05/01 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Billy & Jimmy Hines
05/02 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
05/03 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat no
contest with Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
05/05 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & El
Gaucho
05/06 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco
Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/07 Asheville, NC Paul Jones draw Les Wolff
05/08 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & George Becker no
contest with Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
05/09 Richmond, VA Paul Jones draw Swede Hanson
05/10 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat vs. Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
05/12 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Jim Grabmire
05/13 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal draw Ole & Gene Anderson
05/15 Burlington, NC Paul Jones vs. Lee Henning
05/17 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/19 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat The Infernos
by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/20 Columbia, SC Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls
match
05/21 Asheville, NC Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/22 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/24 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/26 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/27 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/29 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Art Thomas beat Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
05/30 Richmond, VA Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/31 Salem, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs. Aldo Bogni,
Bronco Lubich & George Harris
06/02 Charleston, WV Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & George Becker vs.
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris in a lumberjack match
06/03 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Rip Hawk &
Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/05 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/06 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
06/07 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
06/10 Raleigh, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/12 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
06/13 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/14 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
06/16 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones, George & Sandy Scott beat Ole, Gene
& Lars Anderson
06/17 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene Anderson
in a 2 of 3 falls match with Sandy Scott as special referee
06/19 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos by DQ
06/20 Richmond, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & George Scott beat Ole,
Gene & Lars Anderson by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/21 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco
Lubich
06/23 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones, George & Sandy Scott beat Ole, Gene
& Lars Anderson
06/24 Raleigh, NC Ole, Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/27 Richmond, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & George Scott beat Ole,
Gene & Lars Anderson by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/28 Spartanburg, SC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
06/30 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Koa Tiki
07/01 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Ole,
Gene & Lars Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/02 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones vs. Nelson Royal
07/02 Asheville, NC Paul Jones draw Aldo Bogni(20:00)
07/03 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat
Ole, Gene & Lars Anderson
07/04 Richmond, VA Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/05 Charleston, SC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny
Heidman & El Lobo
07/05 Florence, SC Paul Jones vs. Swede Hanson
07/07 Charleston, WV Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Art Thomas vs. Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
07/08 Raleigh, NC Ole, Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Sandy Scott in a Texas death match
07/10 Norfolk, VA Ole, Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones, Mr.
Wrestling & Sam Steamboat by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/11 Charleston, SC Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/14 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Pedro Valdez
07/15 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco
Lubich by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/16 Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro & Pancho
Valdez
07/17 Rocky Mount, NC Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard by DQ
07/18 Charleston, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
07/19 Florence, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
07/21 Danville, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs. Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
07/22 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs. Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
07/24 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/25 Charleston, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
07/26 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
07/28 Charleston, WV Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Art Thomas vs. Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
07/29 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw The Infernos
07/31 Norfolk, VA Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
08/01 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
08/02 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
08/04 Greenville, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
08/05 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson royal double DQ Gene & Lars
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/08 Charleston, SC Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter beat Paul
Jones, Nelson Royal & Mr. Wrestling in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/09 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Skull Murphy by DQ
08/11 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beta Bob Griffin
08/12 Columbia, SC The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal by DQ
in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/13 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Tom Bradley &
Johnny Heidman
08/14 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Art Thomas beat Ole,
Gene & Lars Anderson
08/15 Richmond, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Mr. Wrestling double
DQ Ole, Gene & Lars Anderson
08/16 Florence, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
08/18 Charleston, WV Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Art Thomas vs. Ole,
Gene & Lars Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/19 Columbia, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver vs. The
Infernos & J.C. Dykes
08/22 Richmond, VA Ole, Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Mr. Wrestling via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/23 Charleston, SC(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
08/25 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich
08/26 Raleigh, NC Ole, Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Art Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/29 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Skull Murphy by DQ
08/30 Florence, SC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Pancho & Pedro
Valdez
09/01 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Ole & Gene
Anderson
09/04 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos
in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/05 Charleston, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Mr. Wrestling beat
Ole, Gene & Lars Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/08 Charleston, WV Paul Jones vs. Phil Robley
09/09 Columbia, SC The Infernos & J.C. Dykes beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Johnny Weaver in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
09/13 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs. Aldo
Bogni, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
09/15 Charlotte, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
09/16 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones draw Ole Anderson
09/17 Asheville, NC Paul Jones beat Pedro Valdez via pinfall
09/19 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
09/20 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Angelo Martinelli
09/22 Greenville, SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
09/23 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones &nelson Royal beat The Infernos in a 2
of 3 falls match
09/24 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard
& Skull Murphy
09/25 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones draw Lee Henning(20:00)
09/26 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
09/27 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beta El Lobo & Tom
Bradley
09/29 Charleston, WV Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos in a
2 of 3 falls match
09/30 Raleigh, NC The Infernos double DQ Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
10/03 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a match with Johnny Weaver as special referee
10/04 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/06 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning &
Phil Robley
10/07 Raleigh, NC The Infernos & J.C. Dykes beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Luther Lindsay
10/08 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/09 Elizabeth City, NC Paul Jones &Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard
& Skull Murphy
10/11 Salem, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
10/13 Greenville, SC The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
10/14 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat The
Infernos & J.C. Dykes in a lumberjack match
10/17 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
10/18 Mount Airy, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Tom Bradley &
Johnny Heidman
10/20 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat The Infernos
10/22 Asheville, NC Paul Jones &Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Phil
Robley in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/24 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
10/25 Lexington, NC Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/27 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Pancho & Pedro
Valdez
10/28 Raleigh, NC The Infernos & J.C. Dykes beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Luther Lindsay
10/29 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/30 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos by DQ
10/31 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & nelson Royal vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
11/01 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
11/03 Greenville, SC The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
11/04 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy & El
Lobo in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/06 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy &
Phil Robley in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/07 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & nelson royal vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
11/10 Greenville, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat
The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
11/11 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman &
Tinker Todd
11/14 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman &
Tinker Todd
11/15 Salem, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos in a no
DQ match
11/17 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos
in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/19 Asheville, NC Paul Jones draw Matti Suzuki
11/20 Danville, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Skull Murphy by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/21 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning &
Phil Robley in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/22 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat The
Infernos & J.C. Dykes
11/24 Greenville, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat
The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
11/28 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pancho & Pedro
Valdez
11/29 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Pedro Valdez
12/01 Fayetteville, NC The Infernos & J.C. Dykes beat Paul Jones,
Nelson Royal & Mr. Wrestling in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/02 Columbia, SC Paul Jones &Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
12/05 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos by DQ
in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/06 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Tinker Todd & Phil
Robley
12/08 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones &nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
12/09 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pedro Godoy &
Tinker Todd
12/10 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Lee Henning &
Phil Robley(45:00)
12/12 Richmond, VA Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
12/13 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs vs. The
Infernos & J.C. Dykes
12/13 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat El Lobo
1970
01/05 Danville, VA The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
01/08 Norfolk, VA The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
01/09 Lynchburg, VA Ronnie & Terry Garvin beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
01/10 Lexington, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
World Championship
Wrestling(Australia):
Japan Wrestling Association:
04/04 Tokyo, Japan Shohei Baba, Michiaki Yoshimura & Seiji Sakaguchi
beat Paul Jones, Don Leo Jonathan & Nelson Royal
04/05 Nagaoka, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/06 Niigata, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/08 Mito, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/09 Fukushima, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/10 Yamagata, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/11 Akita, Japan Antonio Inoki beat Paul Jones(13;15) by
submission
04/12 Aomori, Japan Shohei Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Paul Jones &
Don Leo Jonathan
04/14 Sapporo, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/15 Sapporo, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/16 Kushiro, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/17 Iwamizawa, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/18 Asahikawa, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/21 Hachinohe, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/22 Sendai, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/23 Iwaki, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/24 Tokyo, Japan Shohei Baba beat Paul Jones
04/25 Kawasaki, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/27 Nagoya, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/28 Toyohashi, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/29 Kobe, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
04/30 Okayama, Japan Shohei Baba, Antonio Inoki & Mitsu Hirai beat
Paul Jones, Don Leo Jonathan & Dutch Savage
05/01 Fukuyama, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/03 Sasebo, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/04 Nagasaki, Japan Shohei Baba, Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki
Yoshimura beat Chris Markoff, Dutch Savage & Paul Jones
05/05 Fukuoka, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/06 Kumamoto, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/07 Kagoshima, Japan Seiji Sakaguchi beat Paul Jones(11:40) by
submission
05/08 Miyazaki, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/09 Oita, Japan Seiji Sakaguchi beat Paul Jones(9:30) via pinfall
05/11 Kitakyushu, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/12 Hiroshima, Japan Shohei Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Paul Jones
& Dutch Savage in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/13 Himeji, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/14 Yokkaichi, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/15 Kanazawa, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/16 Toyama, Japan Shohei Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Paul Jones &
Don Leo Jonathan in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/17 Gifu, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/19 Osaka, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/20 Osaka, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/21 Hamamatsu, Japan Antonio Inoki beat Paul Jones(10:47) via
pinfall
05/22 Matsumoto, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/24 Nagano, Japan Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu
Yamamoto beat Paul Jones, Tarzan Tyler & Don Leo Jonathan in a 2 of
3 falls match
05/25 Maebashi, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/26 Utsunomiya, Japan Seiji Sakaguchi beat Paul Jones(7:23) via
pinfall
05/27 Shizuoka, Japan Shohei Baba, Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu
Yamamoto beat Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Don Leo Jonathan in a 2 of
3 falls match
05/28 Yokohama, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
05/29 Tokyo, Japan Paul Jones beat Takachio(8:11) via pinfall
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
06/03 Asheville, NC Paul Jones draw Matti Suzuki(20:00)
06/04 Anderson, SC Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy via pinfall
06/05 Richmond, VA Ronnie & Terry Garvin beat Paul Jones & Tinker
Todd(sub for Les Wolff)
06/06 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Johnny Heidman
06/09 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Tinker Todd
06/09 Columbia, SC Paul Jones(sub for Luther Lindsay) & Bob Ramstead
beat Ronnie & Terry Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/11 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & Luther Lindsay vs. The Infernos
06/12 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Jim Grabmire
06/12 Richmond, VA Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Brute Bernard
& Bronco Lubich in a match with Paul Jones as special referee
06/15 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Ole & Gene
Anderson
06/17 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Joe Soto & Tinker
Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/18 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff by DQ
06/19 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Bronco Lubich by DQ in 2 of 3 falls match
06/20 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Art Nelson &
Kurt Von Stroheim by DQ
06/22 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto & George
Harris
06/23 Columbia, SC Paul Jones, George & Sandy Scott beat The
Infernos & J.C. Dykes in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/24 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/25 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Bronco Lubich
06/26 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ronnie & Terry
Garvin
06/27 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Pedro Godoy
06/30 Columbia, SC The Infernos & J.C. Dykes beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Tiny Anderson in a 2 of 3falls match
07/02 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff &
Bronco Lubich by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/03 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
07/04 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bronco Lubich &
Chris Markoff
07/06 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Tiny Anderson beat
The Infernos & J.C. Dykes by DQ
07/09 Danville, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/10 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
07/11 Spartanburg, SC The Infernos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal by
DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/14 Columbia, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Tiny Anderson beat The
Infernos & J.C. Dykes by DQ
07/17 Richmond, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Tiny Anderson beat The
Infernos & J.C. Dykes by DQ
07/18 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos
07/20 Fayetteville, NC The Infernos & J.C. Dykes beat Paul Jones,
Nelson Royal & Tiny Anderson in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
07/23 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Art Nelson &
Kurt Von Stroheim
07/24 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Tiny Anderson beat
The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
07/25 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Tiny Anderson vs.
The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
07/29 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Chris
Markoff & Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/30 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Chris Markoff
& Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/31 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
08/01 Burlington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/03 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
08/04 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Chris Markoff
& Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/07 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones &Nelson Royal double DQ Chris Markoff
& Bronco Lubich
08/08 Charleston, SC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris
Markoff & Bronco Lubich by DQ
08/08 Spartanburg, SC Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich beat Paul Jones
& Nelson Royal
08/10 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/11 Raleigh, NC Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
08/13 Norfolk, VA Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
08/14 Lynchburg, VA Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a Texas royal match
08/15 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Chris
Markoff & Bronco Lubich
08/17 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/18 Raleigh, NC Chris Markoff, Bronco Lubich & George Harris beat
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/20 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay draw
Chris Markoff, Bronco Lubich & George Harris(60:00) in a 2 of 3
falls match
08/21 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Bobby Williams beat
Chris Markoff, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
08/22 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff &
Bronco Lubich by DQ in a Texas royal match
08/24 Charlotte, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/25 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver beat
Chris Markoff, Bronco Lubich & George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/27 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat
Chris Markoff, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
08/28 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay beat
The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
08/29 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Oni Wiki Wiki beat
Chris Markoff, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
08/31 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos
09/01 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Ole & Gene
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/03 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/04 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/05 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luther Lindsay vs.
Chris Markoff, Bronco Lubich & George Harris
09/07 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Ole & Gene
Anderson
09/08 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt
Von Stroheim
09/08 Raleigh, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
09/10 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene Anderson
by DQ
09/11 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Nikita Mulkovich
09/12 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene Anderson
09/14 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
09/15 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene Anderson
09/16 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw The
Infernos(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/17 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene Anderson
in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
09/18 Charleston, SC Paul Jones &Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff &
Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/19 Salem, VA Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene Anderson
in a Texas death match
09/21 Anderson, SC Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
09/22
Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Ole
Anderson to win NWA(Mid Atlantic) Atlantic Coast Tag Title in a no
time limit, submission match with 2 referees
09/24 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in an amateur rules match
09/25 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Ole & Gene Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls,
Texas royal match
09/26 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
09/28 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Ole & Gene Anderson in a 2 of 3
falls match
09/29 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Chris Tolos in a strictly scientific match
10/01 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls
match
10/02 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
10/03 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos in a match with Leo
Garibaldi as special referee
10/05
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/06 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos in a 2 of
3 falls match
10/08 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim in a 2
of 3 falls match
10/09 Charleston,
SC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal by DQ
10/10 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Infernos
10/12 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
10/13 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Nelson royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim in a 2
of 3 falls match
10/14 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich by
DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/16 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos in a 2
of 3 falls match
10/19
Fayetteville, NC Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/22 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos in a 2 of
3 falls match
10/23 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos in a
Texas death match
10/24 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of
3 falls match
10/26
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Chris Markoff &
Bronco Lubich
10/27 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos in a 2 of
3 falls, Texas royal match
10/28 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
10/30 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
10/31 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a no
DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
11/02 Charlotte,
NC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
11/03 Raleigh, NC
Gene Anderson, Chris Tolos & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Sandy Scott
11/04 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos in a 2
of 3 falls, no DQ match
11/05 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
11/07 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
11/09 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
11/10 Columbia, SC
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
11/11 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich by
DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/13 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & John Tolos
11/14 Lexington,
NC Paul Jones & Bob Ramstead beat Art Nelson & Kurt Von Stroheim in
a 2 of 3 falls match
11/16 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
11/17 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3
falls match with Johnny Weaver as special referee
11/20 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones &Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2
of 3 falls match
11/21 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos in a no
time limit match
11/23 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bronco Lubich & George Harris(sub
for Chris Markoff)
11/24 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & George Becker vs. Chris Markoff, Bronco
Lubich & George Harris
11/26 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
11/27 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
11/30 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones &Nelson Royal double countout with Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/01 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson
& Lee Henning
12/03 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
12/04 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich
12/05 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
12/07 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones &nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3
falls match
12/08 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
12/09
Raleigh, NC(TV) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal to win NWA(Mid Atlantic) Atlantic Coast Tag Title
12/10 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
12/10 Greensboro,
NC participated in a 16-man battle royal
12/11 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas
royal match
12/12 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Bronco Lubich & George Harris
12/14 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & El Gaucho
12/15 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos by DQ
12/17 Danville, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos in a 2 of
3 falls match
12/18 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Matti Suzuki
12/19 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Chris Markoff & George Harris
12/25 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
12/26 Salem, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
12/28 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs double DQ Chris Markoff,
Bronco Lubich & George Harris
12/29 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
1971
01/01 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
01/02 Roanoke, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
01/04 Anderson, SC Paul Jones, Nelson royal & Abe Jacobs beat Chris
Markoff, Bronco Lubich & George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/05 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt
Von Stroheim
01/07 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt
Von Stroheim
01/08 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/09 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/11 Greenville, SC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
01/12 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/14 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
01/15 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Art Nelson & Kurt
Von Stroheim
01/16 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
01/18 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a Texas death match
01/19 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/20 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/21 Fayetteville, NC Missouri Mauler & Dr. X(sub for Brute
Bernard) beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/22 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/23 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Missouri Mauler
01/25 Greenville, SC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
01/26 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/27 Asheville, NC Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones in a 2 of 3
falls match
01/28 Norfolk, VA Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
01/29 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/30 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Missouri Mauler
02/01 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
02/02 Raleigh, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
02/03 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Dr.
X in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/04 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard
& Missouri Mauler by DQ
02/05 Richmond, VA Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
02/06 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler
02/08 Greenville, SC The Masked Marvels beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a Texas royal match
02/09 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ in a match with Sandy Scott as special referee
02/10 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double countout with
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/11 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
02/13 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning &
Pedro Godoy
02/15 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked
Marvels
02/16 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/17 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim
& El Gaucho in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/18 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & El
Gaucho in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/19 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ The Masked
Marvels
02/20 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning &
Pedro Godoy
02/22 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/23 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
by DQ
02/26 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked
Marvels
03/01 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
03/02 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Kurt Von Stroheim &
Lee Henning
03/03 Asheville, NC(Card cancelled due to snow) Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
03/06 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
03/08 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/09 Columbia, SC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/11 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner & Bill
Bowman
03/12 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim
& Lee Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/13 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
03/15 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones draw Art Nelson(20:00)
03/16 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Kurt
Von Stroheim
03/19 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Joe Turner & Bill
Bowman
03/23 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
03/24 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw The Masked
Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/25 Norfolk, VA The Masked Marvels beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/30 Columbia, SC The Masked Marvels beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
04/01 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/02 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
04/03 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
04/05 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/07 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning &
Pedro Godoy
04/07 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
04/08 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/09 Richmond, VA Angelo Martinelli(sub for Paul Jones) beat John
Heath
04/12 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked
Marvels
04/12 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler &
Brute Bernard
04/13 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
04/15 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
04/19 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked
Marvels
04/21 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson
& Art Nelson
04/22 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/23 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
04/24 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
04/26 Charlotte, NC Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones
& Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/27 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Lee Henning & Jim
Grabmire
04/29 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones beat Rock Hunter
04/30 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/03 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/04 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
05/05 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/06 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
05/07 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal no contest with Brute
Bernard & Missouri Mauler
05/08 Charleston, SC(TV) The Masked Marvels beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
05/08 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/10 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked
Marvels
05/11 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ The Masked
Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/12 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
05/13 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ The Masked
Marvels in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/14 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler
05/15 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
in a Texas death match
05/17 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked
Marvels
05/18 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
05/19 Asheville, NC Paul Jones beat Joe Turner via pinfall
05/21 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
05/22 Spartanburg, SC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
05/24 Fayetteville, NC Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul
Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/25 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
05/26 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked
Marvels by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/28 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
by DQ
05/29 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk &
Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/31 Danville, VA Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
06/01 Greenwood, SC Paul Jones vs. Rick Hunter
06/03 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
06/03 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. The Masked Marvels
06/04 Lynchburg, VA The Masked Marvels beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/07 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
06/08 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
06/09 Asheville, NC Paul Jones draw Tommy Siegler
06/10 Anderson, SC Paul Jones beat El Gaucho via pinfall
06/11 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked
Marvels
06/12 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk &
Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/15 Raleigh, NC Brute Bernard, Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Argentina Apollo
06/16 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/19 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked
Marvels
06/19 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Pampero Firpo & Rock
Hunter
06/21 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Rock Hunter &
Pampero Firpo(45:00)
06/24 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
06/25 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler
06/26 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner & Bill
Bowman
06/28 Pulaski, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
06/29 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/02 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler
07/03 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
07/05 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter &
Pampero Firpo
07/05 Fayetteville, NC participated in a 12-man battle royal
07/06 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
07/09 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson by DQ
07/10 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
07/12 Roxboro, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/13 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/14 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Joe
Turner in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/15 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter &
Pampero Firpo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/16 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler
07/17 Charleston, SC(TV) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
07/17 Hampton, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
07/20 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler in a no DQ match
07/22 Durham, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Marvels
07/22 Durham, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter &
Pampero Firpo
07/23 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
07/26 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter &
Pampero Firpo
07/27 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
07/28 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter &
Pampero Firpo in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/29 Anderson, SC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/30 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat rock Hunter &
Pampero Firpo
08/02 Roxboro, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat The Unmasked
Marvels(Billy Garrett & Jim Starr) in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/03 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
08/05 Norfolk, VA Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/07 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
08/10 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a Texas death match
08/12 Durham, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/14 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
08/16 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo &
Rock Hunter by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/17 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Pampero Firpo &
Rock Hunter
08/18 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell &
Unmasked Marvel
08/18 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
08/21 Roanoke, VA Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
08/23 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal double DQ Rip Hawk
& Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/24 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a Texas death match
08/25 Asheville, NC Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal by DQ
08/25 Asheville, NC participated in a 12-man battle royal
08/26 Anderson, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Tommy Siegler beat Rip
Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/27 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
08/28 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Pampero Firpo & Rock
Hunter
08/30 Waynesboro, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler
08/31 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a fence match
09/01 Asheville, NC Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/03 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a Texas death match
09/06 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk &
Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
09/07 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson by DQ
09/09 Norfolk, VA Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/10 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
09/11 Atlanta, GA Billy Spears beat Paul Jones
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
09/13 Fayetteville, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
09/14 Columbia, SC Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Paul
Jones, Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
Japan Wrestling Association:
09/24 Tokyo, Japan Antonio Inoki beat Paul Jones(5:25) by submission
09/25 Mizusawa, Japan Shohei Baba, Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki
Yoshimura beat Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Killer Kowalski in a 2 of
3 falls match
09/26 ??, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
09/28 Saitama, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
09/29 Tokyo, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/01 Yokohama, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/03 Tokyo, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/04 ??, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/07 Imabari, Japan Antonio Inoki beat Paul Jones(11:13) by
submission
10/08 Kochi, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/09 Takamatsu, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/12 Tottori, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/13 ??, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/14 Fukuyama, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/15 Yamaguchi, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/16 Kitakyushu, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/17 Kurume, Japan Shohei Baba, Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki
Yoshimura beat Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3
falls match
10/18 ??, Japan
10/20 Kagoshima, Japan Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki
Yoshimura beat Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Killer Kowalski in a 2 of
3 falls match
10/21 Kumamoto, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/22 Karatsu, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/24 Kashihira, Japan Shohei Baba beat Paul Jones
10/25 ??, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/26 Takaoka, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
10/29 Matsumoto, Japan Antonio Inoki beat Paul Jones(8:36) via
pinfall
10/30 Ueda, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
11/01 Tokyo, Japan Shohei Baba beat Paul Jones
11/03 Maebashi, Japan Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Seiji Sakaguchi
& Mitsu Hirai(18:16) via pinfall
11/05 Tokyo, Japan Seiji Sakaguchi beat Paul Jones(11:43) via
pinfall
11/06 Tokyo, Japan Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki
Yoshimura beat Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3
falls match
10/09 Naha, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
11/10 Naha, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
11/15 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter &
Swede Hanson by DQ
11/16 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell & Joe
Soto
11/17 Asheville, NC Paul Jones beat Jesse James
11/18 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
11/20 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Joe Turner & Bill
Bowman
11/22 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Tommy Siegler
11/23 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Rock Hunter
11/25 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Jesse James
11/26 Charleston, SC Paul Jones vs. Krusher Karlson
11/27 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal draw Kurt & Karl Von
Steiger
11/29 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Tony Romano &
Rock Hunter
11/30 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Bill Bowman & Joe
Turner
12/02 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard &
Missouri Mauler
12/04 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Bill Bowman & Joe
Turner
12/06 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter &
Frank Morrell
12/07 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Tony Romano & Frank
Morrell
12/10 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
12/11 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Krusher Karlson &
Frank Morrell
12/13 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Tony Romano &
Frank Morrell
12/13 Charlotte, NC Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
12/14 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter &
Frank Morrell
12/18 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/25 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Kurt & Karl Von
Steiger
12/27 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Joe Turner &
Bill Bowman
12/29 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
12/30 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
1972
01/01 Lexington, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Kurt & Karl Von
Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/03 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
01/04 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/06 Durham, NC Nelson Royal & Frank Hester(sub for Paul Jones)
beat Kurt & Karl Von Steiger by DQ in a 2 of 3falls match
01/07 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson by DQ
01/08 Lexington, NC Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher(sub for Paul Jones)
beat Kurt & Karl Von Steiger by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/24 Fayetteville, NC Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
01/25 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Joe Turner
01/27 Norfolk, VA Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Paul Jones & Les
Thatcher(sub for Nelson Royal)
01/28 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
01/29 Spartanburg, SC Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul
Jones & Les Thatcher(sub for Nelson Royal)
01/31 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Luke Brown beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
02/01 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Luke Brown beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
02/04 Charleston,
SC Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Paul Jones, Abe Jacobs &
Luke Brown
02/07 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Luke Brown beat Kurt & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3
falls match
02/08 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Luke Brown double DQ Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
02/10 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Luke Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3
falls match
02/11 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones, Luke Brown & Abe Jacobs beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson &
Gary Hart
02/12 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones, Jim Dillon & Luke Brown vs. Brute Bernard, Missouri
Mauler & Homer O’Dell
02/14 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones, Luke Brown & Hercules beat Brute Bernard, Missouri
Mauler & Homer O’Dell
02/15 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Luke Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3
falls match
02/17 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Argentina Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki by DQ
02/18 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones, Abe Jacobs & Luke Brown beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson &
Gary Hart
02/22 Raleigh, NC
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Luke Brown in a 2 of 3
falls match
02/24 Norfolk, VA
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Luke Brown in a Texas
death match
02/25 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Luke Brown beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ
in a 2 of 3 falls match
02/29 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
03/01 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones beat Joe Turner via pinfall
03/03 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
03/06 Charlotte,
NC Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Frank Morrell beat Paul Jones, Nelson
Royal & Abe Jacobs
03/07 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Frank Morrell
03/07 Raleigh, NC
participated in a battle royal
03/09 Norfolk, VA
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3
falls match
03/10 Lynchburg, V
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
03/11 Lexington,
NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & nelson Royal in a 2 of 3
falls match
03/13 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a match
with Archie Morre as special referee
03/14 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luke Brown double DQ Rip Hawk, Swede
Hanson & Gary Hart
03/16 Greensboro,
NC Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones
03/17 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Nelson Royal no contest with Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in
a 2 of 3 falls match
03/18 Lexington,
NC Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
03/21 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Luke Brown beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson &
Gary Hart in a match with Archie Moore as special referee
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
03/23 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Juan Garcia
03/23 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Juan Garcia
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
03/24 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson
& Gary Hart by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
03/25 Salem, VA
Paul Jones vs. Rudy Kay
03/27 Charlotte,
NC Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
03/28 Columbia, SC
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
03/31 Richmond, VA
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Paul Jones, Nelson Royal &
Luke Brown in a lumberjack match
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
04/03 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Johnny Gray
04/04 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Larry O’Day
04/05 Miami, FL Johnny Walker beat Paul Jones
04/06 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Greg Peterson
04/08 Leesburg, FL Paul Jones vs. Johnny Gray
04/10 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
04/11 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Roy Welch
04/12 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
04/13 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones draw Bob Roop
04/15 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Johnny Walker
04/17 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
04/18 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda in NWA Florida
Television Title Tournament
04/18 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Bob Roop in NWA Florida Television
Title Tournament
04/18
Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker to win NWA Florida
Television Title in a tournament final
04/19 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
04/20 Tampa,
FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Corsica Jean
04/22 Leesburg, FL
Paul Jones vs. George Strickland
04/24 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
04/25 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones draw Bob Roop
04/26 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
04/27 Tampa,
FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
04/27
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
05/01 Orlando, FL
Mr. Wrestling(Tim Woods) beat Paul Jones
05/02 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
05/03 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
05/04 Tampa,
FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
05/04
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Great Malenko
05/08 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones draw Mr. Wrestling
05/09 Tampa, FL
Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Paul Jones & Dory Funk, Sr.
05/10 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
05/12 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
05/13
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
05/15 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones draw Mr. Wrestling
05/16
Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco to win NWA Florida Title
05/17 Miami, FL
Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones by DQ
05/18 Tampa,
FL(TV) Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones by DQ
05/18
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Bob Roop
05/19 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Johnny Walker
05/20 Lakeland, FL
Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
05/22 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
05/23 Tampa, FL
Mr. Wrestling & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Pak Song by countout
05/24 Miami, FL
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
05/25
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs.Mr. Wrestling
05/26 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker by DQ
05/27 Sarasota, FL
Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones(19:09) by DQ
05/29 Orlando, FL
Louie Tillet beat Paul Jones by DQ
05/30 Tampa, FL
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
05/31 Miami, FL
Mr. Wrestling & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Ronnie Garvin
06/01
Jacksonville, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones by DQ in a 2 of 3
falls match
06/02 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker in a no DQ match
06/05 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
06/06
Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Boris Malenko to win NWA Florida Brass
Knuckles Trophy
06/07 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Mr. Wrestling
06/08 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
06/09 Tallahassee, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones
06/10 Jacksonville, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
06/12 Orlando, FL Jack Brisco, Eddie & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones,
Zodiac & Smasher Sloan
06/13
Tampa, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win NWA Florida Brass
Knuckles Trophy
06/14 Miami, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/15 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat The Destroyer
06/15 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/16 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
06/17 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
06/19 Orlando, FL Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones &
Smasher Sloan
06/20 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Mr. Wrestling in a karate match
06/21 Miami, FL Jack Brisco, Eddie & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones,
Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Shane
06/22 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
06/23 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco in Cadillac
Tournament final
06/24 Jacksonville, FL Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones &
Dick Murdoch
06/26 Orlando, FL Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones & Pak
Song
06/27 Tampa, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/28 Miami, FL Paul Jones & Phil Robley beat Jack Brisco & Mr.
Wrestling
06/29 Tampa, FL(TV) Johnny Walker beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/30 Tallahassee, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
07/01 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Hiro Matsuda
07/03 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
07/04 Tampa, FL Paul Jones draw Mr. Wrestling
07/05 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Great Malenko in a Texas death match
07/07 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones & Red Beard(Doug Gilbert) vs.
Johnny Walker & Jack Brisco
07/10 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
07/11 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Mr. Wrestling by DQ
07/13 Jacksonville, FL Hiro Matsuda& Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones &
Buddy Colt by DQ
07/14 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Roy Welch
07/17 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco in a match with
2 referees
07/18 Tampa, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones in a Texas death match
07/19 Miami, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones in a karate match with
Don Curtis as special referee
07/20 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Gene Yates
07/20 Arcadia, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
07/21 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Johnny Walker
07/22 Sarasota, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco in a karate match
07/24 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling in a karate
match
07/25 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Don Curtis
07/26 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls
match
07/27 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Buddy Colt vs. Jack Brisco & Don
Curtis
07/28 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Johnny Walker
World Wide Wrestling Federation:
07/29 New York, NY Paul Jones beat Jerry Brisco
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
07/31 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
08/01 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco by DQ
08/03 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Scott Casey
08/03 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones draw Jack Brisco
08/04 Tallahassee, FL Mr. Wrestling(sub for Johnny Walker) beat Paul
Jones by DQ in a match with 2 referees
08/05 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
08/07 Palatka, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
08/08 Fort Myers, FL Hiro Matsuda beat Paul Jones by DQ
08/10 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Ken Yates & Mike George in a
handicap match
08/10 Jacksonville, FL Dory Funk, Jr. beat Paul Jones
08/11 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
08/12 St. Petersburg, FL Paul Jones beat Dory Funk, Jr.
08/14 Orlando, FL Paul Jones draw Mr. Wrestling
08/15 Tampa, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones
08/16 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
08/17 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
08/18 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
08/21 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
08/22 Tampa, FL Buddy Colt(sub for Paul Jones) beat Mr. Wrestling
08/23 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
08/24 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco in an amateur
rules match
08/25 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Hiro Matsuda in a karate match
08/26 Sarasota, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco by DQ
08/28 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
08/29 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco by DQ
08/30 Miami, FL Paul Jones draw Mr. Wrestling
08/31 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
09/01 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
09/04 Orlando, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones by DQ
09/05 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Bobo Brazil by DQ
09/07
Tampa, FL(TV) NWA Florida Television Title vacated when Paul Jones
retired title
09/07 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
09/08 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones beat Mr. Wrestling by DQ
09/09 St. Petersburg, FL Paul Jones beat Ron Fuller
09/09 St. Petersburg, FL participated in a 20-man battle royal
09/11 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller
09/12 Tampa, FL Dory Funk, Jr. beat Paul Jones
09/14 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Scott Casey
09/14 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
09/15 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
09/18 Orlando, FL Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch beat Robert Fuller &
Jimmy Golden
09/19 Tampa, FL Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Paul Jones & Dick
Murdoch
09/19 Tampa, FL Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Paul Jones & Dick
Murdoch to win vacant NWA Florida Tag Title in a round robin
tournament
09/21 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch beat Tony Garea & Mr.
Wrestling
09/22 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
09/23 Sarasota, FL Robert Fuller beat Paul Jones by DQ
09/25 Orlando, FL Robert Fuller beat Paul Jones by DQ
09/26 Tampa, FL Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Paul Jones & Dick
Murdoch via pinfall
10/02 Orlando, FL Jimmy Golden beat Paul Jones
10/03 Tampa, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones in a 2 of 3 falls
match
10/05 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Jimmy Golden
10/06 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller
10/09 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Jimmy Golden
10/10 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Bob Orton, Jr.
10/11 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller
10/12 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones
10/13 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones & Phil Robley vs. Eddie & Mike
Graham
10/16 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller
10/17 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Mr. Wrestling
10/17 Tampa, FL participated in a 20-man battle royal
10/18 Miami, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones by DQ
10/18 Miami, FL participated in an 18-man battle royal
10/19 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones & Dick Slater beat Bob Orton, Sr. &
Bob Orton, Jr.
10/19 Fort Pierce, FL Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
10/20 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones & Mike Paidousis vs. Ron &
Robert Fuller
10/21 Sarasota, FL Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
10/21 Sarasota, FL participated in a 14-man battle royal
10/23 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
10/23 West Palm Beach, FL participated in a 15-man battle royal
10/24 Tampa, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
10/25 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Man Mountain Mike via pinfall
10/26 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Bob Orton, Jr.
10/26 Arcadia, FL Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
10/27 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller
10/28 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
10/30 Orlando, FL Jack Brisco & Great Malenko beat Paul Jones &
Buddy Colt
10/31 Tampa, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones in a karate match
11/02 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Ed Wiskowski
11/02 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones, Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat
Robert Fuller, Mike Graham & Louie Tillet
11/03 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller
11/06 Orlando, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones by DQ
11/07 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Bearcat Wright
11/09 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Bobby Shane beat Mr.
Jacksonville & Bearcat Wright
11/10 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones & Phil Robley vs. Mr. Wrestling
& Ron Fuller
11/13 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
11/14 Tampa, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones in a lights out match
11/16 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Great Malenko
11/20 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
11/21 Tampa, FL Paul Jones & Dick Slater beat Bob Orton, Sr. & Bob
Orton, Jr.
11/22 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Frank Hester
11/23 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones draw Bob Orton, Sr.
11/23 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Mr. Jacksonville(unmasked as
Boris Malenko) in a title vs. mask match
11/24 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Great Malenko in a Russian
chain match
11/25 Deland, FL Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
11/27 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller in a match with
Big Bad John as special referee
11/28
Tampa, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win NWA Florida Title
11/29 Miami, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
11/30 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Pedro Columbo
11/30 Jacksonville, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones in a lights out
match
12/01 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Great Malenko in a Texas
death match
12/04 Orlando, FL Paul Jones & Dick Slater beat Bob Orton, Sr. & Bob
Orton, Jr.
12/05 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Big Bad John by DQ
12/06 Miami, FL Mr. Wrestling & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Dick
Slater
12/07 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Buddy Colt beat Mr. Wrestling &
Big Bad John by DQ
12/09 Sarasota, FL Paul Jones & Buddy Colt beat Jack Brisco & Louie
Tillet
12/11 Orlando, FL Paul Jones & Bob Orton, Sr.
12/12 Tampa, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones by DQ
12/13 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
12/14 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Kevin Sullivan
12/14 Palatka, FL Paul Jones vs. Great Malenko
12/15 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones & Bobby Shane vs. Mike Graham &
Great Malenko
12/16 Lakeland, FL Great Malenko & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones &
Phil Robley
12/19 Tampa, FL Jack Brisco & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Buddy
Colt by DQ
12/20 Miami, FL Mr. Wrestling & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Buddy
Colt by DQ
12/21 Jacksonville, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
12/22 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
12/23 St. Petersburg, FL Big Bad John beat Paul Jones
1973
01/02 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
01/03 Miami, FL Big Bad John beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/04 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones & Buddy Colt beat Mr. Wrestling &
Derrell Cochran
01/04 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Big Bad John
01/06 Atlanta, GA(TV) Bill Watts beat Paul Jones & Ronnie Hill in a
handicap match
01/06 Sarasota, FL Paul Jones & Buddy Colt vs. Mr. Wrestling & Big
Bad John in a cage match
01/08 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco in a 2 of
3falls match
01/09 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Big Bad John in a lights out match
01/10 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Mark Lewin
01/11 Jacksonville, FL Jack Brisco & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones &
Buddy Colt by DQ
01/12 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Mark Lewin
01/13 Atlanta, GA(TV) Paul Jones beat Eddie Graham
01/15 Orlando, FL Big Bad John beat Paul Jones
01/16 Tampa, FL Mark Lewin beat Paul Jones
01/17 Miami, FL Mark Lewin beat Paul Jones
01/18 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Roberto Soto
01/18 Jacksonville, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
01/19 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Robert Fuller
George Championship Wrestling:
01/20 Atlanta, GA(TV) Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
01/20 St. Petersburg, FL Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
01/22 Fort Pierce, FL Paul Jones vs. Mark Lewin
01/23 Tampa, FL Mark Lewin & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Buddy
Colt
01/24 Miami, FL Paul Jones & Buddy Colt beat Big Bad John & Robert
Fuller
01/25 Jacksonville, FL Big Bad John beat Paul Jones in a lights out
match
01/26 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Robert Fuller
01/27 Leesburg, FL Paul Jones vs. Big Bad John
01/29 Orlando, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
01/30 Tampa, FL Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones in a lights out match
01/31 Miami, FL Mark Lewin beat Paul Jones
Big
Time Wrestling:
02/07 Honolulu, HI Paul Jones beat Harley Race by DQ
All
Japan Pro Wrestling:
02/10 Tokyo, Japan Paul Jones & Harley Race beat Giant Baba &
Thunder Sugiyama
02/12 Tateyama, Japan Thunder Sugiyama beat Paul Jones
02/13 Funabashi, Japan Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada beat Paul Jones
& Harley Race
02/15 Sapporo, Japan Paul Jones draw Thunder Sugiyama
02/16 Obihiro, Japan Paul Jones vs. ??
02/19 Muroran, Japan Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama beat Paul Jones &
Bruno Sammartino
02/20 Sendai, Japan Paul Jones beat Samson Kutsuwada
02/24 Kawanishi, Japan Paul Jones beat Samson Kutsuwada
02/25 Kobe, Japan Motoshi Okuma beat Paul Jones by DQ
02/26 Otsu, Japan Giant Baba & Motoshi Okuma beat Paul Jones &
Harley Race
02/27 Tokyo, Japan Paul Jones & Harley Race beat Motoshi Okuma &
Thunder Sugiyama
02/28 Fujioka, Japan Thunder Sugiyama beat Paul Jones
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
03/05 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
03/06 Tampa, FL Mr. Kleen beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/07 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Mr. Kleen by DQ
03/08 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Mark Lewin
03/08 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Big Bad John
03/09 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Roberto Soto
03/10 Leesburg, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Kleen
03/12
Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Mr. Kleen to win NWA(Florida) Southern
Title
03/12 Orlando, FL participated in a 15-man battle royal
03/13 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Mr. Kleen in a lights out match
03/14 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
03/14 Miami, FL participated in a 22-man battle royal
03/15 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Pat O’Brien
03/15 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt in a lights out
match
03/16 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Big Bad John
03/16 Tallahassee, FL participated in and won a 13-man battle royal
03/17 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Big Bad John
03/17 Lakeland, FL participated in a 14-man battle royal
03/18 Seminole, FL Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/19 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Thunderbolt Patterson
03/20 Tampa, FL Paul Jones double DQ Jack Brisco
03/21 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Big Bad John
03/22 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Bob Bruggers
03/22 Palatka, FL Paul Jones vs. Big Bad John
03/23 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
03/24 Leesburg, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Kleen
03/26 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco by DQ
03/27 Tampa, FL Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones in a lights out match
03/28 Miami, FL Paul Jones double DQ Buddy Colt
03/29 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Mr. Kleen
03/29 Vero Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
03/29 Vero Beach, FL participated in a 19-man battle royal
03/30 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Big Bad John
03/31 Sarasota, FL Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones via pinfall in a
lights out match
04/02 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco in a 2 of 3 falls
match
04/03 Tampa, FL Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones by DQ
04/04 Punta Gorda, FL Paul Jones beat Mr. Kleen by DQ
04/05 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
04/05 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
04/06 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Big Bad John
04/07 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
04/09 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Big Bad John
04/10
Tampa, FL Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones to win NWA(Florida) Southern
Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/11 Miami, FL
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
04/12 Vero Beach,
FL Paul Jones vs. Great Malenko
04/13 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Great Malenko & Big Bad
John
04/14 St.
Petersburg, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt in a cage match with Big
Bad John as special referee
04/16 Orlando, FL
Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling
04/17 Columbia, SC Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Art Nelson
beat Paul Jones, Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a match with Joe Louis
as special referee
Florida Championship Wrestling:
04/19 Jacksonville, FL Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones
04/21 Punta Gorda, FL Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones
04/24 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
04/25 Miami, FL Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones
04/26 Jacksonville, FL Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones
04/27 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller in a 2 of 3
falls match
04/28 Sarasota, FL Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones(26:00) via pinfall
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling
05/01 Columbia, SC Paul Jones vs. Jerry Brisco
Florida Championship Wrestling:
05/02 Miami, FL Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones in a cage match with Man
Mountain Mike as special referee
05/03 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Man Mountain Mike
05/04 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Ron
& Robert Fuller
05/05 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller
05/08 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ
05/09 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Man Mountain Mike via pinfall
05/10 Deland, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller
05/10 Deland, FL participated in a 15-man battle royal
05/11 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Ron Fuller in a lights out
match
05/12 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Dale Lewis
05/14 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ
05/15 Tampa, FL Paul Jones & Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt & Chris
Markoff via pinfall
05/16 Miami, FL Terry Funk, Dick Murdoch & Chris Markoff beat Paul
Jones, Hiro Matsuda & Roberto Soto by DQ
05/17 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt &
Chris Markoff by DQ
05/18 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Kevin Sullivan
05/21 Orlando, FL Paul Jones & Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt & Dick
Murdoch in alights out match
05/22 Tampa, FL Paul Jones no contest with Dick Murdoch in alights
out match
05/23 Miami, FL Paul Jones & Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Chris
Markoff by DQ
05/24 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Eddie Graham vs. Buddy Colt &
Chris Markoff
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
05/25 Atlanta, GA Pedro Morales beat Paul Jones
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling
05/26 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Mr. Wrestling
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
05/28 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
05/29 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Dick Murdoch in a loser leaves town,
cage match
05/30 Miami, FL Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Eddie Graham beat Buddy
Colt, Dick Murdoch & Chris Markoff
05/31 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones, Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham beat
Buddy Colt, Dick Murdoch & Dale Lewis
06/01 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones & Eddie Graham vs. Buddy Colt &
Chris Markoff in a lights out match
06/02 St. Petersburg, FL Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff
06/02 St. Petersburg, FL participated in and won a 22-man battle
royal
06/04 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones & Eddie Graham vs. Buddy Colt &
Chris Markoff
06/05 Tampa, FL Paul Jones & Jack Brisco beat Johnny Valentine &
Buddy Colt
06/06 Miami, FL Paul Jones & Eddie Graham beat Johnny Valentine
&Buddy Colt in a match with Man Mountain Mike as special referee
06/08 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
06/09 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Dale Lewis
06/09 Jacksonville, FL participated in a 22-man battle royal
06/11 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
06/12
Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt to win NWA Florida Title
06/13 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
06/14
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Don Curtis vs. Buddy Colt & Bobby
Shane
06/15 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt in a lights out match
06/16 Punta Gorda,
FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
06/18 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones & Eddie Graham vs. Buddy Colt & Chris Markoff
06/19 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
06/20 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
06/21
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones vs. Bobby Shane
06/22 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Dale Lewis
06/23 Sarasota, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ
06/25 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
06/26 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
06/27 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
06/28
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
06/29 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
06/30 St.
Petersburg, FL Paul Jones double DQ Johnny Valentine
07/02 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
07/03 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
07/04 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
07/05
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Lou Thesz beat Buddy Colt & Chris
Markoff
07/06 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
07/07 Punta Gorda,
FL Paul Jones vs. Dale Lewis
07/09 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
07/10 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
07/11 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Gorgeous George, Jr. by DQ
07/12
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ
07/13 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
07/14 Lakeland, FL
Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
07/16 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
07/17
Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt to win NWA Florida Television
Title
07/18 Miami, FL
Paul Jones & Tony Charles beat Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. in
a Texas tornado match
07/19
Tampa, FL(TV) Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones to win NWA Florida Title
07/19 Daytona
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
07/20 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Great Mephisto
07/21 Sarasota, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto
07/23 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones double DQ Dick Slater
07/24 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones vs. Great Mephisto
07/25 Miami, FL
Paul Jones draw Jack Brisco(60:00)
07/26 Fort Pierce,
FL Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Paul Jones
07/27 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Great Mephisto in a no DQ match
07/28 Punta Gorda,
FL Paul Jones vs. Great Mephisto
07/30 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater in a lights out match
07/31 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto in a lights out match
08/01 Miami, FL
Paul Jones & Lou Thesz beat Buddy Colt & Johnny Valentine in a match
with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
08/02
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto
08/03 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Don Carson
08/06 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
08/07 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto
08/08 Miami, FL
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Valentine(sub for Paul Jones) via pinfall
08/09
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto in a lights out
match
08/10 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Don Carson in a no time limit match
08/13 Orlando, FL
Johnny Valentine & Dick Slater beat Paul Jones & Great Malenko in a
lights out match
08/14 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones draw Don Carson(20:00)
08/15 Miami, FL
Great Mephisto beat Paul Jones in a lights out match
08/16
Jacksonville, FL Great Mephisto beat Paul Jones to win NWA Florida
Television Title
Big Time
Wrestling:
08/22 Honolulu, HI
Ripper Collins & Betty Nicolli beat Paul Jones & Jean Antone
Championship
Wrestling from Florida:
08/27 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones & Louie Tillet beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
08/28 Tampa, FL
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Florida beat Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling in a
Texas tornado match
08/29 Miami, FL
Paul Jones, Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans & Dick
Slater
08/30
Jacksonville, FL The Samoans, Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Paul
Jones, Louie Tillet, Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan
08/31 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Great Mephisto
09/01 St.
Petersburg, FL The Samoans, Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Paul
Jones, Roberto Soto, Ron & Robert Fuller
09/03 Orlando, FL
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Paul Jones & Louie Tillet in a taped
fist match with 2 referees
09/04 Tampa, FL
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Paul Jones & Bearcat Brown in a
taped fist match
09/05 Miami, FL
Don Carson & Bobby Shane beat Paul Jones &Mr. Wrestling in a match
with Louie Tillet as special referee
09/06
Jacksonville, FL Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Paul Jones & Louie
Tillet in a match with 2 referees
09/08 Lakeland, FL
Great Mephisto beat Paul Jones by DQ
09/10 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Great Mephisto
09/11 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto by DQ
09/12 Miami, FL
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones by DQ
09/13
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
09/17 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
09/18
Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto to win NWA Florida Title in
a no DQ match
09/19 Miami, FL
Paul Jones &Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
09/20
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick
Slater
09/21 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones & Great Malenko beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick
Slater by DQ
09/22 Lakeland, FL
Paul Jones & Dennis Stamp vs. Dick Slater & Great Mephisto
09/24 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones, Bill Dromo & Dennis Stamp beat Great Mephisto, Dick
Slater & Gorgeous George, Jr.
09/25 Tampa, FL
Dusty Rhodes & Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones & Thunderbolt Patterson
09/27
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto
09/28 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Great Mephisto
09/29 Sarasota, FL
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
10/01 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto
10/02 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling vs. Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
10/03 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto in a Texas death match
10/04
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto in a Texas death
match
10/06 St.
Petersburg, FL Paul Jones beat Great Mephisto
10/09 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
10/09 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones & Dennis Stamp beat Dick Slater & Frank Martinez
10/10 Miami, FL
Louie Tillet(sub for Paul Jones) beat Bobby Shane
10/10 Miami, FL
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) in a
Texas death match
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling:
10/12 Richmond, VA
Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Paul Jones & Jerry Brisco
10/13 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk
Championship
Wrestling from Florida:
10/15 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/16 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes by reverse decision
10/17 Miami, FL
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Paul Jones & Great Malenko
10/18 Daytona
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Great Mephisto
10/19 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
10/20 Punta Gorda,
FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes
10/22 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes in a Texas death match
10/23 Tampa, FL
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
10/24 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
10/26 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones beat Samoan Tio
10/27 Sarasota, FL
Paul Jones double DQ Buddy Colt
10/29 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ in a match with Don Curtis as
special referee
10/30 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ in a match with Haystack Calhoun as
special referee
10/31 Miami, FL
Paul Jones double DQ Buddy Colt
11/01 Palatka, FL
Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
11/02 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
11/05 Orlando, FL
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
11/06 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun beat Dusty Rhodes & Buddy Colt in an
elimination match
11/07 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt in a lights out match
11/08
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes in a Texas death match
with Great Malenko as special referee
11/09 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt in a lights out match with Great
Malenko as special referee
11/10 Daytona
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
11/12 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
11/13 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones & Dennis Stamp no contest with Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
in a match with Haystack Calhoun & Pedro Godoy as special referees
11/14 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Terry Funk
11/15
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun beat Buddy Colt &
Dick Slater
11/16 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt in a cage match with Johnny Walker as
special referee
11/17
St. Petersburg, FL Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones to win NWA Florida
Title
11/19 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt in a Texas death match
11/20 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones & Eddie Graham beat Dusty Rhodes & Buddy Colt in a lights
out match
11/21 Miami, FL
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones by DQ
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling:
11/22 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
Championship
Wrestling from Florida:
11/23 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Don Carson
11/24 Sarasota, FL
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes in a Texas death match with Haystack
Calhoun as special referee
11/26 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt in a match with Haystack Calhoun
as special referee
11/27 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes in a lights out match
11/28 Miami, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
11/29
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
12/01 Lakeland, FL
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
12/03 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Don Carson in a Texas death match
12/04 Tampa, FL
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
12/05 Miami, FL
Paul Jones & Paul LeDuc beat Don Carson & Dick Slater by DQ
12/06
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Eddie Graham beat Dusty Rhodes & Buddy
Colt in a lights out match
12/07 Fort
Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
12/08 Lakeland, FL
Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt in a Texas death match
12/10 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Les Thornton
12/11 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun beat Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts
12/12 Fort Pierce,
FL Paul Jones beat Don Carson
12/13 Tampa,
FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Mr. X
12/13
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes
12/14 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes in a lights out match
12/15 Punta Gorda,
FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes
12/15 Punta Gorda,
FL participated in a 12-man battle royal
12/17 West Palm
Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes
12/17 West Palm
Beach, FL participated in a battle royal
12/18 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk
12/19 Miami, FL
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
12/20
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun beat Dusty Rhodes &
Buddy Colt
12/21 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes
12/22 Sarasota, FL
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones(21:19) via pinfall
12/25 Tampa, FL
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ in a cage match
12/26 Miami, FL
Rip Hawk beat Paul Jones by DQ
12/28 Tallahassee,
FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
12/29
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Doc Beach
12/29
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Ali Vaziri
12/29
Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt to win Cadillac
tournament final
1974
01/01 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Dandy Jack
01/02 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
01/03 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
01/04 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Rip Hawk
01/04 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Dandy Jack
01/07 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
01/08 Tampa, FL Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones by countout
01/09 Miami, FL Paul Jones & Tex McKenzie beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick
Slater in a Texas tornado match
01/10 Jacksonville, FL Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones
01/11 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes
01/12 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes
01/14 Orlando, FL Paul Jones & Tom Jones beat Rip Hawk & Red Shadow
01/15 Tampa, FL Paul Jones & Mike Graham beat Rip Hawk & Dick Slater
01/16 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Dick Slater in a no DQ match
01/17 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt in a Texas death
match with Haystack Calhoun as special referee
01/18 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes in a Texas death
match
01/19 Sarasota, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
01/21 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ
01/22 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat Dick Slater by DQ
01/23 Miami, FL Paul Jones & Great Malenko beat Buddy Colt & Dick
Slater
01/24 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones beat Dick Slater by DQ
01/24 Lake City, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
01/25 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones & Tex McKenzie vs. Stan Vachon
& Super Texan
01/26 Leesburg, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
01/28 Orlando, FL Super Texan beat Paul Jones
01/29 Tampa, FL Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/30 Miami, FL Paul Jones & Tom Jones beat Stan Vachon & Super
Texan by DQ
01/31 Tampa, FL(TV) Rip Hawk, Dick Slater & Buddy Colt beat Paul
Jones, Kevin Sullivan & Tex McKenzie
02/01 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
02/02 Lakeland, FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes in a Texas death
match
02/04 Orlando, FL Paul Jones beat Dick Slater in a Texas death match
with Haystack Calhoun as special referee
02/05 Tampa, FL Paul Jones, Mike Graham, Haystack Calhoun & Tex
McKenzie beat Buddy Colt, Dick Slater, Rip Hawk & Dandy Jack in an
elimination match
02/06 Miami, FL Paul Jones beat Stan Vachon by DQ
02/08 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones & Mike Graham vs. Buddy Colt &
Dandy Jack
02/09 Sarasota, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt in a no DQ match
02/11 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
02/12 Tampa, FL Paul Jones beat The Jackal(Gary Hart)
02/13 Miami, FL Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
02/14 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones, Mike Graham, Great Malenko &
Haystack Calhoun beat Super Texan, Red Shadow, Dandy Jack & Rip Hawk
in an elimination match
02/15 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones & ?? vs. Buddy Colt & Rip Hawk
in a Texas tornado match with Haystack Calhoun as special referee
02/16 Leesburg, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt in a no DQ match
02/18 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones, Jerry Brisco & Bearcat Wright beat
Johnny Valentine, Ole & Gene Anderson
02/19 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer by DQ
02/22 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Rip Hawk
02/23 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ
02/26 Tampa, FL Paul Jones draw Rip Hawk
02/27 Miami, FL Super Texan beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
02/28 Tampa, FL(TV) Paul Jones & Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Stone &
Tony Romano
02/28 Jacksonville, FL Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
03/01 Fort Lauderdale, FL Paul Jones vs. Buddy Colt
03/02 St. Petersburg, FL Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones
03/04 West Palm Beach, FL Paul Jones vs. Dusty Rhodes in a Texas
death match
03/05 Tampa, FL Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
03/07 Jacksonville, FL Paul Jones beat Super Texan
03/08 Tallahassee, FL Paul Jones & Jos LeDuc vs. Dusty Rhodes &
Super Texan
03/09 Sarasota, FL Paul Jones vs. Super Texan
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
03/18 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
03/19 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones, Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Johnny Valentine, Ole
& Gene Anderson
03/21 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Brute Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
03/22 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
03/23 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & Scott Casey beat Johnny Valentine, Brute
Bernard & Chuck O’Connor
03/25 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs beat Ole & Gene Anderson
03/26 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
03/28 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
03/29 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones vs. Bill White
04/01
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Ole & Gene Anderson
04/02 Columbia, SC
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
04/04 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Bill White by submission
04/05 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Jim Dalton
04/06 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Gene Lewis
04/08
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Ole
Anderson to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title in a no DQ match
04/09 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O’Connor
04/11
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones, Bearcat Wright & Johnny Weaver vs.
Johnny Valentine, Ole & Gene Anderson
04/12 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Ole & Gene Anderson
04/13 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
04/16 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff by DQ
04/18
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
04/19 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones, Sandy Scott & Haystack Calhoun beat Ivan Koloff, Rip
Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
04/20 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Swede Hanson beat Super destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
04/22 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
04/23 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Gene Anderson & Chuck O’Connor
04/25 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Gene Anderson,
Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor(21:00) via pinfall
04/26 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
04/27 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun beat Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk
04/29 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Bill White
04/30 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O’Connor
05/03 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers vs. Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
05/04 Roanoke, VA
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones by DQ
05/06
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk & Ivan
Koloff
05/07 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
05/09 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Valentine & Chuck O’Connor
05/10 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers vs. Chuck O’Connor & Gene Lewis
05/11 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones double countout with Johnny Valentine
05/13 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor
05/14 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ in a match with Haystack
Calhoun as special referee
05/17 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Rip Hawk & Ivan Koloff
05/18 Hampton, VA
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
05/20
Fayetteville, NC Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
05/21 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright beat Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor
05/23
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Valentine &
Rip Hawk by DQ
05/25 Roanoke, VA
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
05/27 Greenville,
SC Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones
05/28 Orangeburg,
SC Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright vs. Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
05/30 Roxboro, NC
Paul Jones & Sandy Scott (sub for Bob Bruggers) beat Ivan Koloff &
Chuck O’Connor by DQ
05/31 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones double DQ Ivan Koloff
06/01 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
06/03
Fayetteville, NC Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/04 Columbia, SC
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/06 Norfolk, VA
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/07 Richmond, VA
participated in a 20-man Russian roulette battle royal
06/07 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Frank Valois via pinfall
06/08 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
06/09 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones & Bearcat Wright vs. Johnny Valentine & Super
Destroyer
06/10 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
06/11 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
06/13
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Valentine &
Rip Hawk(33:00) by DQ
06/15 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a match with 2 referees
06/17
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
06/18 Orangeburg,
SC Paul Jones, Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Johnny
Valentine, Ivan Koloff & Rip Hawk
06/20 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones & Swede Hanson double DQ Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
06/21 Charleston,
SC Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/22 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
06/24 Charlotte,
NC Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones
06/25 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
06/28 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
06/29 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
07/01 Charlotte,
NC Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
07/02 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones draw Jack Brisco(60:00)
07/04 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones & Sonny King vs. Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
07/04
Greensboro, NC Rip Hawk & Ric Flair beat Paul Jones & Bob
Bruggers(26:00) via pinfall to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
07/05 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
07/08
Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff to win NWA Mid Atlantic
Television Title in a Title vs. Hair, Texas death match
07/09 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt by DQ
07/11 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor
07/12 Charleston,
SC Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
07/13 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match with George Scott
as special referee
07/15
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
07/16 Columbia, SC
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
07/19 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match
07/20 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match
07/22 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Johnny Valentine & Ivan
Koloff by countout
07/23 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
07/25 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer
07/27 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Johnny Valentine & Ivan
Koloff
07/28 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
07/29
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match
07/30 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Sonny King vs. Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
08/01 Waynesboro,
VA Paul Jones & Danny Miller vs. Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer
08/02 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones vs. Super Destroyer
08/03 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
08/05
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Super Destroyer &
Ivan Koloff
08/06 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones, Sonny King & The Avenger beat Johnny Valentine, Super
Destroyer & Ivan Koloff via pinfall
08/09 Richmond, VA
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones in a Russian chain match
08/10 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
08/12 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
08/13 Pulaski, VA
Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers vs. Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor
08/15 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Sonny King double DQ Ivan Koloff & Super
Destroyer(25:00)
08/16 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Johnny Valentine & Art Nelson
08/17 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine in a no DQ match
08/19
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
08/23 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
08/24 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Sonny King vs. Art Nelson & Chuck O’Connor
08/26 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones, Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King double DQ Johnny
Valentine, Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer
08/27 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Johnny Valentine & Art Nelson
08/29 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
08/30 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones, The Avenger & Sandy Scott beat Ric Flair, Art Nelson &
Chuck O’Connor
09/02
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer &
Ivan Koloff
09/03 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco by DQ
09/05 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones draw Jack Brisco(60:00)
09/06 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
09/07 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
09/09 Charlotte,
NC Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
by DQ
09/10 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
09/11 Burlington,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Rip Hawk & Ric Flair
09/13 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair
09/14 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer
09/16 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
09/17 Columbia, SC
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones(43:00)
09/19 Waynesboro,
VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ric Flair & Rip Hawk
09/20 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer
09/23 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Brute Bernard & Chuck
O’Connor
09/24 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Super Destroyer
09/26 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor
09/28 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ric Flair & Rip Hawk
09/30 Greenville,
SC Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
10/01 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
10/03 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
10/05 Richmond, VA
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel in a
lumberjack elimination match
10/07 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff in
a match with Sonny King as special referee
10/08 Raleigh, NC
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones by DQ
10/09 Miami, FL
Pak Song & Toru Tanaka beat Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers
10/11 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
10/14 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer
10/15 Raleigh, NC
Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones
10/18
Winston-Salem, NC Art Nelson, Rip Hawk & Chuck O’Connor beat Paul
Jones, Swede Hanson & Johnny Weaver
10/21 Greenville,
SC Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel in
a lumberjack elimination match
10/22 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff by DQ
10/23 Miami, FL
Pak Song beat Paul Jones
10/24 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
10/25 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones vs. Chuck O’Connor
10/26 Spartanburg,
SC Super Destroyer & Chuck O’Connor beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway,
Jr. by DQ
10/28 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones, Wahoo McDaniel & Andre The Giant beat Super
Destroyer, Ivan Koloff & Chuck O’Connor
10/29 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones, Wahoo McDaniel & Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer,
Ivan Koloff & Art Nelson
10/30
Raleigh, NC(TV) Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones to win NWA Mid Atlantic
Television Title
10/31 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones, Wahoo McDaniel & Andre The Giant beat Johnny Valentine,
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
11/01 Charleston,
SC Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
11/04 Greenville,
SC Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones by DQ
11/05 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff in a
lumberjack elimination match
11/07 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones, Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine,
Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff
11/08 Henderson,
NC Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer by DQ
11/11 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer in a match with 2 referees
11/12 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff in a
lumberjack elimination match
11/14 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Ivan Koloff
11/18
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
11/19 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones double DQ Johnny Valentine
11/21 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
11/22 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones double DQ Ivan Koloff
11/23 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
11/25 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Ivan Koloff & Mr. Fuji
11/26 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones draw Johnny Valentine(60:00)
11/28 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Pak Song
11/29 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones draw Jack Brisco(60:00)
11/30 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
12/02
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff in a match with 2
referees
12/06
Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair & Brute
Bernard(sub for Rip Hawk) to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
12/07 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ric Flair & Rip Hawk
12/09 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
12/10 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
12/12 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones double DQ Ivan Koloff
12/13 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones double countout with Ivan Koloff
12/14 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff
12/25 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
12/26
Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff(13:00) to win NWA Mid
Atlantic Television Title
12/27 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair &
Ivan Koloff
12/28 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
1975
01/01 Greenville, SC Paul Jones, Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat
Johnny Valentine, Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson(sub for Super
Destroyer)
01/02 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair &
Ivan Koloff
01/03 Richmond, VA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger
Conway, Jr.
01/04 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones, Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King vs.
Johnny Valentine, Ric Flair & Ivan Koloff
01/05 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair &
Ivan Koloff
01/06 Charlotte, NC Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones by countout
01/07 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sonny King double
DQ Ric Flair, Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer
01/09 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair &
Ivan Koloff
01/10 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. double DQ Ole &
Gene Anderson
01/11 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
01/13 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones double countout with Johnny
Valentine(37:00) in a match with Sonny King as special referee
01/14 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sonny King beat
Ric Flair, Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer in a Texas tornado match
01/16 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Super
Destroyer & Ivan Koloff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack
elimination match
01/17 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair &
Ivan Koloff
01/18 Hampton, VA Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/20 Charlotte, NC Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones(45:00) in a
lumberjack match
01/21 Columbia, SC Ric Flair, Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer beat
Paul Jones, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sonny King
01/24 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ric Flair &
Ivan Koloff
01/25 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
01/26 Marion, NC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
01/27 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine &
Ivan Koloff
01/28 Columbia, SC Paul Jones, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sonny King vs.
Super Destroyer, Ivan Koloff & Ric Flair in a Texas tornado match
01/30 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair &
Mr. Fuji(sub for Ivan Koloff) via pinfall
01/31 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ric Flair &
Johnny Valentine(sub for Ivan Koloff)
02/01 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ole & Gene
Anderson in a Texas tornado match
02/03 Greenville, SC participated in a 13-man Russian roulette
battle royal
02/03 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson
02/04 Columbia, SC Paul Jones, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sonny King beat
Super Destroyer, Ric Flair & Blue Scorpion(sub for Ivan Koloff)
02/07 Charleston, SC Paul Jones double countout with Johnny
Valentine
02/08
Winston-Salem, NC Ric Flair beat Paul Jones to win NWA Mid Atlantic
Television Title
02/10 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson
02/11 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Sonny King beat Ole & Gene Anderson
02/14 Richmond, VA
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
02/15 Roanoke, VA
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr.
02/16 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Sonny King vs. Ric Flair, Ole &
Gene Anderson
02/17 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Ole & Gene Anderson
02/18 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson
02/20
Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger
Conway, Jr.(19:00) via pinfall to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
02/20 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel no contest with Ole & Gene Anderson
02/21 Charleston,
SC participated in a 13-man Russian roulette battle royal
02/21 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Kevin Sullivan
02/22 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. no contest with Ole & Gene Anderson
02/23 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in a Texas death match
02/24 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine in a Texas death match
02/25 Smithfield,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Johnny Valentine & Ric Flair
02/28 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Sonny King double countout with Ole & Gene Anderson
03/01 Salem, VA
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
03/02 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
03/03 Charlotte,
NC Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones by countout
03/04 Raleigh, NC
participated in a Russian roulette battle royal
03/04 Raleigh, NC
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones by countout
03/06 Asheboro, NC
Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
03/07 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson in a Texas death match
03/08 Hampton, VA
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
03/09
Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine to win NWA Mid
Atlantic Title in a fence match
03/10 Lumberton,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Johnny Valentine & Ric Flair
03/11 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Ken Patera beat Johnny Valentine & Super Destroyer
03/13 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson in a Texas death match
03/15 Conway, SC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
03/16 Asheville,
NC participated in a Russian roulette battle royal
03/16 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. ??
03/18 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
03/19
Raleigh, NC(TV)NWA Mid Atlantic Title stripped from Jones and
returned to Johnny Valentine
03/20 Danville, VA
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr.
03/21 Charleston,
SC Ric Flair beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/22
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
03/24 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer by DQ
03/25 Raleigh, NC
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
03/27 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones, Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King vs. Ric Flair, Ole & Gene
Anderson
03/28
Charlottesville, VA Paul Jones & Ken Patera beat Ole & Gene Anderson
by DQ
03/29 Roanoke, VA
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
03/30 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones, Andre The Giant & Sonny King beat Johnny Valentine,
Ole & Gene Anderson
03/31
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Ken Patera beat Johnny Valentine & Ric
Flair
04/01 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones double DQ Johnny Valentine
04/03 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel no contest with Ole & Gene Anderson
04/04 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair by countout
04/05 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones double DQ Johnny Valentine
04/10 Asheboro, NC
Paul Jones vs. Super Destroyer
04/11 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
04/14 Morganton,
NC Paul Jones & Sonny King vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
04/15 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones double DQ Johnny Valentine
04/17 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones & Sonny King vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
04/18 Charleston,
SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Sonny King
04/19
Winston-Salem, NC participated in a 16-man battle royal
04/20 Canton, NC
Paul Jones & Ken Patera vs. Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
04/21
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones, Sonny King & The Avenger vs. Ric Flair,
Ole & Gene Anderson
04/22 Raleigh, NC
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
04/24 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones no contest with Johnny Valentine
04/25 Richmond, VA
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones by DQ
04/27 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
04/28 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones double DQ Johnny Valentine
04/29 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ in a match with Haystack
Calhoun as special referee
05/02 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair by countout
05/03 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones double DQ Johnny Valentine
05/05 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
05/06 Columbia, SC
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones via pinfall
05/08 Marion, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
05/09 Richmond, VA
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
05/10 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
05/12 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine in a Texas death match
05/13 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
05/15
Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole
Anderson(33:00) via pinfall to win NWA World Tag Title
05/16 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Ole & Gene Anderson
05/17 Charlotte,
NC Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
05/18 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
05/19 Salem, VA
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones via pinfall
05/21 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones & Sonny King vs. Super Destroyer & Blackjack Mulligan
in an elimination match
05/23 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones double DQ Johnny Valentine
05/24 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Andre The Giant beat Johnny Valentine & Ric Flair
05/26
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs.
Johnny Valentine, Ric Flair & Super Destroyer in an elimination
match
05/27 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
05/29 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Ole & Gene Anderson
05/31 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair by countout
06/02 Greenville,
SC Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones
06/03 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair by countout
06/05 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Jack & Jerry Brisco
06/06 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson
06/07 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson
06/09 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson in a no DQ,
no countout, no time limit match
06/10 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
06/11
Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel to win NWA World Tag Title
06/12 Anderson, SC
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/13 Lynchburg,
VA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
06/15 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
06/16 Charlotte,
NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
06/17 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco in a no time limit match
06/20 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine & Ric Flair via
pinfall
06/22 Burlington,
NC Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
06/23 Lenoir, NC
Paul Jones double DQ Ric Flair
06/24 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair, Ole &
Gene Anderson
06/26 Norfolk, VA
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
06/27 Lexington,
VA Paul Jones & Ken Patera vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
06/28 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones no contest with Ole & Gene Anderson
06/30 Greenville,
SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
07/02 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones, Wahoo McDaniel & Andre The Giant vs. Johnny
Valentine, Ric Flair & Doug Gilbert
07/03 Greensboro,
NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Andre The Giant
07/04 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson(60:00)
07/05 Hampton, VA
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
07/07 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Andre The Giant beat Super
Destroyer, Ole & Gene Anderson
07/08 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson
07/10 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Ole & Gene Anderson
07/14 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson(60:00)
07/16 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
07/18 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair by DQ in a lumberjack match
07/19 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones double DQ Ole Anderson
07/20 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & The Avenger vs. Ric Flair, Mr. Fuji
& Boris Malenko
07/21 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
07/22 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson(60:00)
07/24 Norfolk, VA
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones in a no DQ
match
07/25 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones beat Super Destroyer by DQ
07/28 Charlotte,
NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & The Avenger
07/29 Durham, NC
Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Tony Atlas beat Ric Flair, Ole & Gene
Anderson
07/31 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones vs. Super Destroyer
08/01 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson(90:00)
08/02 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson(60:00)
08/03 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
08/04 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Ken Patera beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
08/05 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ in a no
time limit match
08/06 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
08/08
Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Ric Flair to win NWA Mid Atlantic
Television Title
08/09 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson(60:00)
08/11 Charlotte,
NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
08/12 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Sandy Scott(sub for Wahoo McDaniel) draw Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/14 Elizabeth
City, NC Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
08/15 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ric Flair & a mystery partner
08/16 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
08/17 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
08/17 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Ole & Gene Anderson
08/18 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson(90:00)
08/19 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson(90:00)
08/20 Roxboro, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Johnny Valentine
08/21 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
08/22 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
08/23 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Tony Atlas(sub for Mr. Wrestling) beat Ric Flair &
Johnny Valentine by DQ
08/25 Greenville,
SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
08/26 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ in a
match with 2 referees
08/28 Waynesboro,
NC Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
08/30 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson
08/31 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Ole Anderson
08/31 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
09/01 Charlotte,
NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
09/02 Raleigh, NC
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tony Atlas(sub for Paul Jones) & Wahoo
McDaniel
09/05 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole & Gene Anderson
09/06 Camden, SC
Paul Jones vs. Johnny Valentine
09/08 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson by countout
in a match with George Scott as special referee
09/09 Columbia, SC
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
09/11 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones vs. ??
09/12 Richmond, VA
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
09/13 Greenville,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
09/15 Charlotte,
NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
09/18 Camp
Lejeune, NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ole Anderson & Johnny
Valentine
09/19 Danville, VA
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
09/20 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Missouri Mauler & Boris
Malenko
09/22 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
09/23 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
09/26 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
09/27 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair by DQ
09/28 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole & Gene Anderson by countout
09/29 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ in a
lumberjack match
09/30 Columbia, SC
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
10/02 Waynesboro,
NC Paul Jones & Ken Patera vs. Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
10/03 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones double DQ Ric Flair
10/04 Kingstree,
SC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
10/05 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling vs. Ric Flair & Gene Anderson
10/06 Charlotte,
NC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/07 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr.(sub for Mr. Wrestling) beat Spoiler
I(sub for Ric Flair) & Gene Anderson
10/09 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
10/11 Greensboro,
NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes
10/14 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Spoiler II by DQ
10/17 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
10/18 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
10/19 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Jack & Jerry Brisco
10/20 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Billy Graham by DQ
10/21 Danville, VA
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat The Spoilers(1 & II) by DQ
10/24 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson in a lumberjack
match
10/25 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Spoilers
10/26
Charlottesville, VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Missouri Mauler
& Boris Malenko
10/27 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Spoilers
10/28 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones draw The Spoilers
10/30 Marion, NC
Paul Jones & Ken Patera vs. The Spoilers in a Texas tornado match
11/02 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Steve Strong, Ole
& Gene Anderson
11/03 Greenville,
SC Billy Graham & Steve Strong beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
11/04 Columbia, SC
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
11/06 Kingstree,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
11/07 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Spoiler II by forfeit
11/09 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson in NWA United States Title
tournament
11/09 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Johnny Weaver in NWA United States Title
tournament
11/09 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Harley Race in NWA United States Title tournament
11/09
Greensboro, NC Terry Funk beat Paul Jones to win vacant NWA United
States Title in tournament final
11/11 Columbia, SC
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
11/13 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
11/14 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
11/15 Morganton,
NC Paul Jones vs. Ole Anderson
11/20 Danville, VA
Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson
11/24 Greenville,
SC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones by DQ
11/25 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Ken Patera vs. Missouri Mauler, Boris
Malenko & Steve Strong
11/27
Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Terry Funk to win NWA United States
Title
11/27
NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title vacated when Paul Jones won NWA
United States Title
11/28 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Andre The Giant beat Blackjack
Mulligan & Steve Strong by DQ
11/29 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Missouri
Mauler & Boris Malenko
11/30 Asheville, NC Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Andre The Giant vs.
Blackjack Mulligan, Ole & Gene Anderson
12/01 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
12/02 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
12/04 Camden, SC Paul Jones & Tony Atlas vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
12/05 Atlanta, GA Paul Jones beat Luke Graham
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
12/08 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson in a lumberjack match
12/09 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
12/11 Marion, NC participated in a 12-man battle royal
12/12 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
12/13 Spartanburg, SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tony
Atlas
12/25 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
12/26 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Spoiler II
12/27 Hampton, VA Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
12/30 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
1976
01/02 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Spoiler II
01/03 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson
01/05 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones draw Ole & Gene
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/06 Raleigh, NC Angelo Mosca & Boris Malenko beat Paul Jones &
Wahoo McDaniel
01/08 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
01/09 Charleston, SC Paul Jones vs. Spoiler II in a title vs. mask
match
01/12 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Spoiler II in a title vs. mask
match
01/15 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan in a match with
Rufus R. Jones as special referee
01/17 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
01/18 Asheville, NC Paul Jones vs. Ole Anderson
01/19 Fayetteville, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus
R. Jones
01/20 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
01/23 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
01/24 Spartanburg, SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger
Conway, Jr.
01/26 Lynchburg, VA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Rufus R. Jones & Johnny
Weaver(sub for Paul Jones) by DQ
01/27 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Harley Race
01/30 Richmond, VA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones by DQ
01/31 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca(24:00) via pinfall
02/02 Charlotte, NC Ric Flair, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones,
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver
02/03 Columbia, SC Paul Jones draw Terry Funk(60:00)
02/07 Roanoke, VA Ken Patera(sub for Paul Jones) & Tony Atlas beat
Angelo Mosca & Boris Malenko
02/09 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Ole Anderson
02/10 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
02/12 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs.
Ric Flair, Ole & Gene Anderson
02/14 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones double DQ Angelo Mosca
02/15 Asheville, NC Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Wahoo McDaniel vs.
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca
02/16 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
02/17 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
02/19 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
02/21 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
02/23 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
02/24 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
02/26 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
02/27 Charlottesville, VA Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
02/28 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes double DQ Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
02/29 Greensboro, NC Terry Funk beat Paul Jones
03/01 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
03/04 Colonial Heights, VA Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
03/06 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
03/08 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
03/09 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan via pinfall
03/11 Danville, VA Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
03/12 Charleston, SC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair via pinfall
03/13
Greensboro, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones to win NWA United
States Title
03/15 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones draw Roc Flair(60:00)
03/16 Wytheville,
VA Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
03/18 Anderson, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by default
03/19 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones vs. ?? in a Cadillac tournament
03/22 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat ?? in a Cadillac tournament
03/22 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat ?? in a Cadillac tournament
03/22 Greenville,
SC Jacques Goulet beat Paul Jones in a Cadillac tournament
03/23 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver &
Wahoo McDaniel
03/26
Charlottesville, VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
03/27 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
03/28 Greensboro,
NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/29 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Angelo Mosca & Blackjack
Mulligan
03/30 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver &
Wahoo McDaniel in an elimination match
04/02 Richmond, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
04/03 Roanoke, VA
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones via pinfall
04/05 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones double DQ Blackjack Mulligan
04/06 Raleigh, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
04/08 Elizabeth
City, NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
04/09 Charleston,
SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
04/10 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
04/11 Greensboro,
NC Ric Flair beat Paul Jones by DQ
04/15 Lenoir, NC
Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
04/16 Charleston,
SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones via pinfall
04/17 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Tony Atlas beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
04/19
Fayetteville, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
04/20 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Terry Funk by DQ
04/22 Ahoskie, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by countout
04/24 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Terry Funk by DQ
04/25 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Andre The Giant beat Ric Flair,
Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca
04/26 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones double countout with Blackjack Mulligan
04/27 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Andre The Giant beat Blackjack Mulligan,
Angelo Mosca & Jacques Goulet
04/29 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
04/30 Charleston,
SC Terry Funk beat Paul Jones by DQ
05/01 Greensboro,
NC Terry Funk beat Paul Jones
05/02 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Andre The Giant beat Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
05/03
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Dino Bravo beat The Mongols(Bolo &
Geeto)
05/04 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
05/06 Norfolk, VA
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ric Flair & Ole Anderson in a handicap match with
Paul Jones as special referee
05/10 Greenville,
SC participated in and won a 13-man Russian roulette battle royal
05/10 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
05/11 Raleigh, NC
participated in a Russian roulette battle royal
05/11 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
05/17
Fayetteville, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by countout
05/18 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
05/20 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
05/21 Richmond, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
05/22 Roanoke, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
05/24 Charlotte,
NC Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones
05/30 Wilmington,
NC participated in a 14-man battle royal
05/31 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
06/01 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
06/03 Durham, NC
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
06/04 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
06/05 Spartanburg,
SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
06/07 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
06/08 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
06/11 Richmond, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
06/12 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Angelo Mosca & Blackjack
Mulligan
06/14 Charlotte,
NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
06/16 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
06/20 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
06/22 Raleigh, NC
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones
06/24 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
06/26 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
06/28 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Texas death match
06/29 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
06/30
Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca to win NWA Mid Atlantic
Television Title
07/02 Richmond, VA
Andre The Giant beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ in a match with Paul
Jones as special referee
07/03 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones & Andre The Giant vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo
Mosca
07/04 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Andre The Giant beat Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo
Mosca
07/04 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Andre The Giant beat Ole & Gene Anderson
07/05 Greenville,
SC Terry Funk beat Paul Jones
07/06 Myrtle
Beach, SC Paul Jones & Andre The Giant vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
07/10 Spartanburg,
SC Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
07/13 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pinfall
07/15 Durham, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
07/16
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones double DQ Angelo Mosca
07/17 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
07/18 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
07/19
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Angelo
Mosca in an elimination match
07/20 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
07/22 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca
07/23 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
07/24 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
07/29 Roxboro, NC
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
08/01 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
08/02 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
08/06 Myrtle
Beach, SC Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
08/07
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. Ole Anderson
08/11
Raleigh, NC(TV) Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones to win NWA Mid Atlantic
Television Title
08/12 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
08/14 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Boris Malenko
08/14 Roanoke, VA
Wahoo McDaniel & Johnny Weaver(sub for Paul Jones) beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/15 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones &Rufus R. Jones vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
08/15 Greensboro,
NC Ric Flair beat Red Bastien(sub for Paul Jones)
08/16
Fayetteville, NC Tiger Conway, Jr.(sub for Paul Jones) beat Angelo
Mosca
08/20 Charleston,
SC Angelo Mosca beat Red Bastien(sub for Paul Jones)
08/21 Spartanburg,
SC Ric Flair beat Tiger Conway, Jr.(sub for Paul Jones)
08/22 Lynchburg,
VA participated in a battle royal
08/24 Raleigh, NC
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones by DQ
08/26 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones, Dino Bravo & Mr. Wrestling vs. Angelo Mosca, Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/27 Richmond, VA
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones by DQ
08/28 Roanoke, VA
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones by DQ
08/30 Charlotte,
NC Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones by DQ
08/31 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
09/04 Hampton, VA
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones
09/05 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
09/07 Columbia, SC
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones by DQ
09/09 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
09/10 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones double DQ Angelo Mosca
09/11 Roanoke, VA
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones by DQ
09/12 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
09/17 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
09/20 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
09/21 Waynesboro,
VA Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
09/23 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
09/24 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Bolo Mongol
09/25 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
09/26 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
09/28 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
09/30 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
10/03 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes vs. Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
10/03 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca in a no DQ match
10/04
Fayetteville, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
10/05 Columbia, SC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones via pinfall
10/06 Raleigh,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Randy Poffo & Lanny Poffo
10/09 Spartanburg,
SC Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
10/11 Charlotte,
NC Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
10/12 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
10/14 Salisbury,
NC Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
10/15 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
10/16
Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan to win NWA United
States Title
10/18 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones double countout with Ric Flair
10/19 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling double DQ Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
10/22 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
10/24 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
10/25 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
10/26 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
10/27 Raleigh,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones double DQ Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine
10/29 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
10/30 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
10/31 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
11/01 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
11/02 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones draw Greg Valentine
11/05 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones double countout with Greg Valentine
11/06 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
11/07 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
11/08 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
11/09 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
11/12 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
11/13 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
11/15 Greenville,
SC Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones & Burrhead
Jones
11/20 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
11/21 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones, Wahoo McDaniel & Andre The Giant beat Ric Flair, Greg
Valentine & Masked Superstar
11/22
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
11/23 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Andre The Giant beat Blackjack
Mulligan, Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
11/25 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
11/26 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beta Blackjack Mulligan
11/27 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Andre The Giant beat Ric Flair, Greg
Valentine & Blackjack Mulligan
11/28
Charlotte, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones to win NWA United
States Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/29 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Terry Funk by DQ
11/30 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones double countout with Greg Valentine
12/03 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Terry Funk by DQ
12/06
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones double countout with Greg Valentine
12/09
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan via pinfall to
win NWA United States Title
12/09 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
12/11 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones double DQ Greg Valentine
12/13 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan(sub for Jerry Blackwell)
12/14 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
12/15
NWA United States Title stripped from Jones and returned to
Blackjack Mulligan
12/25 Charlotte,
NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
12/26 Roanoke, VA
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Mighty Igor
12/27 Richmond, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
12/28 Raleigh, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
1977
01/01 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack
Mulligan & Greg Valentine
01/03 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
01/04 Columbia, SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/06 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Ric Flair &
Greg Valentine
01/10 Greenville, SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
01/11 Columbia, SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
01/14 Charleston, SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/15 Hampton, VA Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
01/17 Greenville, SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones in a no DQ
match
01/18 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Masked Superstar
& Kim Duk
01/21 Richmond, VA Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
01/22 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
01/25 Raleigh, NC participated in a Russian roulette battle royal
01/25 Raleigh, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
01/27 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. ?? in a Cadillac tournament
02/01 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Texas
death match
02/03 Savannah, GA Greg Valentine & Mr. X(sub for Ric Flair) beat
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
02/05 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Dino Bravo vs. Masked Superstar & Kim
Duk
02/06 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones double countout with Blackjack
Mulligan
02/08 Raleigh, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
02/10 Savannah, GA Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
02/11 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
02/12 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
02/13 Greenville, SC Paul Jones vs. ?? in a Cadillac tournament
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
02/14 Augusta, GA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
02/15 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan by countout
02/17 Norfolk, VA Harley Race beat Paul Jones
02/18 Richmond, VA Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
02/19 Cerro Gordo, NC Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
02/20 Roanoke, VA Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones(sub for Dusty
Rhodes
02/21 Fayetteville, NC Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
02/22 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Mighty Igor vs. Greg Valentine &
Blackjack Mulligan
02/25 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Mighty Igor beat Buddy Roberts &
Jerry Brown
02/27 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Mighty Igor beat Masked Superstar
& Kim Duk
02/28 Greenville, SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
03/01 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine by DQ
03/03 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan in a match with
George Scott as special referee
03/04 Charleston, SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones via pinfall
03/05 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine
03/07 Charlotte, NC Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones &
Johnny Weaver
03/08 Columbia, SC Ric Flair, Greg Valentine & Blackjack Mulligan
beat Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway, Jr. via pinfall
03/11 Richmond, VA Kim Duk beat Paul Jones
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
03/14 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I(Tim
Woods) & Paul Jones
03/15 Macon, GA Paul Jones & Bob Backlund vs. Dick Slater & French
Angel
03/16 Columbus, GA Paul Jones & Tony Atlas vs. Abdullah The Butcher
& French Angel
03/18 Atlanta, GA Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Dick Slater,
Ole & Gene Anderson
03/21 Augusta, GA Paul Jones, Thunderbolt Patterson & Andre The
Giant beat Dick Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson
03/22 Macon, GA Paul Jones vs. The Enforcer
03/23 Columbus, GA Paul Jones vs. French Angel
03/25 Atlanta, GA Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I beat Dick Slater &
Lars Anderson by DQ
03/28 Augusta, GA Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
03/29 Macon, GA Paul Jones beat French Angel(14:00)
04/01 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
04/05 Macon, GA
Paul Jones, Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick
Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson
04/06 Columbus, GA
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
04/08 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones no contest with Dick Slater
04/10 Columbus, GA
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
04/11 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater in a Texas death match
04/12 Macon, GA
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
04/14 Rome, GA
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
04/15
Atlanta, GA Paul Jones beat Dick Slater to win NWA Georgia Title
04/18 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
04/19 Warner
Robins, GA Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
04/22 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones beat The Assassin in a Cadillac tournament
04/22 Atlanta, GA
Lars Anderson beat Paul Jones in a Cadillac tournament
04/25 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat Harley Race by DQ
04/26 Macon, GA
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
04/29 Atlanta, GA
Harley Race & Dick Slater beat Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling II
05/02 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
05/03 Macon, GA
Dick Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones, Thunderbolt
Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II in an elimination match
05/06 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
05/10 Macon, GA
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
05/12 Rome, GA
Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
05/13 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling:
05/16 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
Georgia
Championship Wrestling:
05/18 Columbus, GA
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I vs. Gene Anderson & French Angel
05/20 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones beat Dr. X
05/20 Atlanta, GA
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones(sub for Mr. Wrestling I) &
Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
05/22 Marietta, GA
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
05/23 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
05/25 Columbus, GA
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
05/27 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones beat Toru Tanaka
05/30 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat French Angel
06/03 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones beat French Angel
06/04
Atlanta, GA(TV) Dick Slater beat Paul Jones to win NWA Georgia Title
06/07 Warner
Robins, GA Paul Jones & Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson & Waldo Von
Erich(sub for Lars Anderson)
06/08 Columbus, GA
Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson in a Texas death match
with Paul Jones as special referee
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling:
06/09 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones beat Mr. X
Georgia
Championship Wrestling:
06/13 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat Lars Anderson
06/14 Warner
Robins, GA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in a no DQ, no time limit
match
06/15 Columbus, GA
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I vs. Pak Song & French Angel
06/17 Atlanta, GA
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rocky Johnson
06/18 Atlanta,
GA(TV) Paul Jones beat Charlie Fulton
06/20 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I beat Dick Slater & French Angel
06/21 Macon, GA
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole & Gene Anderson(15:00)
06/22 Columbus, GA
Paul Jones vs. Pak Song
06/24 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater by DQ
06/27 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat French Angel
07/01 Atlanta, GA
Dick Slater beat Paul Jones
07/02 Atlanta,
GA(TV) Paul Jones beat Steve Stone
07/03 Macon, GA
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater by DQ
07/04 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat Waldo Von Erich
07/04 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
07/05 Warner
Robins, GA Paul Jones beat Pak Song
07/06 Columbus, GA
Paul Jones vs. Waldo Von Erich
07/08 Atlanta, GA
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater by DQ
07/11 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat Waldo Von Erich
07/12 Macon, GA
Paul Jones beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
07/13 Columbus, GA
Paul Jones vs. Waldo Von Erich in a lumberjack match
07/14 Rome, GA
Paul Jones vs. Waldo Von Erich
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling:
07/15 Richmond, VA
Bobo Brazil beat Blackjack Mulligan in a match with Paul Jones as
special referee
Georgia
Championship Wrestling:
07/18 Augusta, GA
Paul Jones beat Waldo Von Erich in a lumberjack match
07/20 Columbus, GA
Paul Jones vs. Pak Song
07/21 Rome, GA
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
07/22 Atlanta, GA
Pak Song beat Paul Jones
07/25 Augusta, GA
Pak Song beat Paul Jones
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling:
07/26 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
07/28 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
07/29 Richmond, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
07/30 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
07/31 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
08/01 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan
08/02 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
08/05 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
08/06 Hampton, VA
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones by DQ
08/07 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Masked Superstar & Missouri
Mauler
08/09 Columbia, SC
Bobo Brazil beat Kim Duk
08/11 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
08/12 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
08/15 Charlotte,
NC Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
08/21 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
08/22
Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
08/23 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & George Scott beat Blackjack Mulligan in a handicap
match
08/25
Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
08/29
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Missouri Mauler
08/30 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Jerry Blackwell & Kim Duk
09/02 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Jerry Blackwell
09/04 Asheville,
NC Ole & gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
09/04 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar
09/05 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Boris Malenko
09/06 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kim Duk & Missouri Mauler
09/09 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
09/11 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones(sub for Wahoo McDaniel) beat Masked Superstar
09/15 Norfolk, VA
participated in an 18-man Russian roulette battle royal
09/15 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. ??
09/17 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Russian Stomper
09/18 Greensboro,
NC Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones by DQ
09/20 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine by DQ
09/22 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
09/24 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
09/25 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair in a Texas tornado
match
09/26 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
09/27 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
09/29 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
09/30 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
10/01 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Baron Von Raschke
10/02 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
10/03 Greenville,
SC Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
10/04 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones double DQ Greg Valentine
10/06 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
10/07 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
10/08 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
10/09 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine by DQ
10/10 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
10/11 Columbia, SC
Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
10/12 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
10/14 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones double DQ Greg Valentine
10/15 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones double DQ Greg Valentine
10/16 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones draw Greg Valentine
10/20 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair & Greg Valentine in a
Texas tornado match
10/24
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Mighty Igor vs. Ric Flair & Masked
Superstar
10/28 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Baron Von Raschke & Masked Superstar
10/29 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Mighty Igor beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
10/30 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
10/31 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones &Mr. Wrestling beat Baron Von Raschke & Masked
Superstar
11/01 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
11/03 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
11/05 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
11/06 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
11/07
Fayetteville, NC Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones by DQ
11/08 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
11/11 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
11/13 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine by DQ
11/15 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
11/17 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling & Mighty Igor beat Greg Valentine, Masked
Superstar & Baron Von Raschke
11/18 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Masked Superstar & Baron Von
Raschke
11/20 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
11/21 Greenville,
SC Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
11/22 Florence, SC
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
11/24 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
11/25 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
11/26 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
11/27 Greenville,
SC Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones
11/29 Raleigh, NC Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
12/01 Anderson, SC
Masked Superstar beat Dino Bravo(sub for Paul Jones)
12/02 Florence, SC
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
12/03 Pilot
Mountain, NC Paul Jones & Mighty Igor vs. Masked Superstar &
Blackjack Mulligan
12/05
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar in a no DQ match
12/11 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke
1978
01/22 Roanoke, VA Masked Superstar by Paul Jones by DQ
01/22 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
01/24 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine by DQ
01/27 Lynchburg, VA Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke in a
match with Paul Jones as special referee
01/28 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
01/29 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
01/31 Columbia, SC Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones &
Wahoo McDaniel
02/03 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Jerry Blackwell
02/04 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
02/05 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
02/06 Lumberton, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Blackjack
Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
02/07 Raleigh, NC Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky
Steamboat by DQ
02/09 Fisherville, VA Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von
Raschke & Masked Superstar
02/10 Richmond, VA Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
02/12 Asheville, NC Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
02/12 Savannah, GA Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar
02/13 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair &
Greg Valentine by DQ
02/14 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar by DQ
02/19 Roanoke, VA Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones in a lumberjack
match
02/19 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Mr. X # 1 & #2
02/21 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine
02/23 Winston-Salem, NC Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones
02/25 Spartanburg, SC Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones in a
lumberjack match
02/26 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von
Raschke & Cyclone Negro
02/27 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Ric Flair &
Greg Valentine
03/02 Fisherville, VA Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke
03/04 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Cyclone Negro
03/05 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine(60:00)
03/07 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Jerry Blackwell
& Cyclone Negro
03/09 Norfolk, VA Cyclone Negro beat Paul Jones
03/10 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Ric Flair &
Greg Valentine
03/13 Greenville, SC Ric Flair &Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones &
Ricky Steamboat
03/14 Raleigh, NC Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beatPaul Jones & Ricky
Steamboat
03/17 Charleston, SC Cyclone Negro beat Paul Jones
03/18 Spartanburg, SC Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
03/19 Blacksburg, VA Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Blackjack
Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
03/19 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Mr. X #1 & #2
03/21 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Ric Flair &
Greg Valentine(60:00)
03/24 Richmond, VA Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones &
Ricky Steamboat
03/26 Charlotte, NC Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones &
Ricky Steamboat via pinfall
03/27 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Cyclone Negro
03/28 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Mr. X #1 & #2
03/30 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Cyclone Negro in a taped fist match
03/31 Lynchburg, VA Baron Von Raschke beat Danny Miller(sub of Paul
Jones)
04/01 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Blackjack
Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
04/02 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine by
countout
04/04 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat by DQ
04/06 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ken Patera
04/07 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Mr. X #1 & #2
04/09 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Ken Patera
04/09 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke
04/11 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Ken Patera
04/16
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ken Patera & Greg
Valentine
04/17 Lumberton,
NC Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
04/20 Anderson, SC
Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones
04/21 Richmond, VA
Ken Patera beat Paul Jones
04/23 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke & Cyclone
Negro in NWA World Tag Title tournament
04/23 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ole & Gene Anderson in NWA
World Tag Title tournament
04/23
Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera & Masked
Superstar to win NWA World Tag Title in a tournament final
04/23 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Mr. X #1 & #2
04/30 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke & Greg
Valentine
05/02 Columbia, SC
Ken Patera beat Paul Jones
05/05 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke & Masked
Superstar
05/08
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine &
Cyclone Negro
05/09 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Masked Superstar & Cyclone Negro
05/11
Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Greg Valentine &
Baron Von Raschke
05/13
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. Ken Patera
05/14 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
05/15 Myrtle
Beach, SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ken Patera & Greg
Valentine
05/16 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera & Baron Von Raschke
05/19 Charleston,
SC Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones in a lumberjack match
05/20 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
05/21 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
05/22
Fayetteville, NC Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones in a cage match
05/24 Roxboro, NC
Paul Jones & Tony Atlas vs. Masked Superstar & Greg Valentine in a
Texas tornado match
05/27 Spartanburg,
SC Masked Superstar & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Tony Atlas
05/28 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
05/29 Augusta, GA
Mr. Wrestling I(sub for Paul Jones) beat Rock Hunter
05/30 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
06/01 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera & Cyclone Negro
06/04 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones vs. Ken Patera
06/05 Lumberton,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Gene Anderson & Cyclone Negro
06/06 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
06/07
Raleigh, NC(TV) Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones &
Ricky Steamboat to win NWA World Tag Title
06/07
Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke to win NWA Mid
Atlantic Television Title
06/08 Forest City,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
06/10 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Cyclone Negro
06/12 Sylva, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar & Greg Valentine
06/13 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
06/15
Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones vs. Cyclone Negro
06/16 Richmond, VA
Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones in a cage match
06/18 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
06/18 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
06/19 Greenville,
SC Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky
Steamboat
06/24 Roanoke, VA
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
06/25 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke
06/26
Fayetteville, NC Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
& Ricky Steamboat
06/27 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
06/29 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
by DQ
06/30 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
07/01 Gate City,
TN Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke
07/02 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
07/04 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
07/07 Charleston,
SC Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones & Ricky
Steamboat
07/08 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
by DQ
07/09 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
07/11 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
07/13 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones beat Cyclone Negro
07/14
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Baron Von
Raschke & Greg Valentine
07/15
Charlottesville, VA Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von
Raschke & Greg Valentine
07/16 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
07/16 Greensboro,
NC Ken Patera beat Paul Jones
07/17 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Baron Von Raschke & Greg
Valentine(60:00)
07/18 Raleigh, NC
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
07/21 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
07/23 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
07/24
Fayetteville, NC Ken Patera beat Paul Jones in a title vs. title
match
07/27 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke in 12-man battle royal final
07/28 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
07/29 Spartanburg,
SC Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones & Mr.
Wrestling
07/30 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
08/02 Rocky Mount,
NC Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
08/04 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Greg Valentine & Baron Von
Raschke
08/06
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke
& Greg Valentine
08/11 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
08/12 Hampton, VA
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
08/13 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Cyclone Negro
08/14 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke
08/15 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
08/17 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
08/18 Petersburg,
VA Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Greg Valentine & Baron Von
Raschke
08/20 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
08/24
Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
08/26 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Masked Superstar
08/27 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
08/29 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair by DQ
08/30 Raleigh,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Bill Howard & David
Patterson
09/01 Lynchburg,
VA Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky
Steamboat in a Texas tornado match
09/03 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg
Valentine
09/04
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Ken Patera by DQ in a title vs.
title match
09/07 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson
09/10 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones &Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke & Greg
Valentine in a Texas tornado match
09/16 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones vs. Masked Superstar
09/17 Richmond, VA
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
09/17 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg
Valentine
09/28 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair & Gene Anderson
10/01 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke & Greg
Valentine
10/03 Raleigh, NC
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
10/05 Anderson, SC
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
10/06 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
10/08 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
10/09
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
10/10 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
10/13 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones beat Cyclone Negro
10/14 Spartanburg,
SC Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones & Ricky
Steamboat
10/15
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
10/17 Smithfield,
NC Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
by DQ
10/21 Spartanburg,
SC Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones
10/22 Charlotte,
NC Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch
10/23 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
10/24 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat by DQ
10/26 Norfolk, VA
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat by DQ
10/28
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke
& Greg Valentine
10/29 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones vs. John Studd
10/30
Greenville, SC Ric Flair & John Studd beat Paul Jones & Ricky
Steamboat to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
11/02 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones draw Harley Race
11/03
Charlottesville, VA Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka vs.
Ric Flair, Greg Valentine & John Studd
11/04 Charlotte,
NC Ken Patera beat Paul Jones
11/05
Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & John
Studd to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
11/06 Fayetteville, NC Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul
Jones & Johnny Weaver
11/09 Fisherville, VA Paul Jones & Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
& Greg Valentine
11/10 Sylva, NC Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
11/11 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von
Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
11/12 Roanoke, VA Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
& Paul Orndorff
11/13 Cerro Gordo, NC Paul Jones & Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
& Greg Valentine
11/17 Charleston, SC Paul Jones vs. John Studd
11/20 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von
Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
11/21 Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones vs. John Studd
11/23 Norfolk, VA Harley Race beat Paul Jones
11/24 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
11/25 Spartanburg, SC John Studd beat Paul Jones
11/26 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
11/28 Raleigh, NC John Studd beat Paul Jones
11/30 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Gene
Anderson
12/01 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat draw Baron Von
Raschke & Greg Valentine
12/02 Winston-Salem, NC Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul
Jones & Ricky Steamboat
12/03 Charlotte, NC participated in a and won a 2-ring battle royal
12/05 Columbia, SC Brute Bernard beat Paul Jones
12/08 Richmond, VA John Studd beat Paul Jones by DQ
12/10 Savannah, GA Paul Jones vs. Ken Patera
12/10 Roanoke, VA Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
& Blackjack Mulligan
12/12 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
12/13 Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Gary Young
12/15 Charleston, SC Paul Jones beat Tony Atlas
12/16 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
12/17 Toronto, Ontario Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson(12:29) via
pinfall
12/18 Kitchener, Ontario Paul Jones vs. Rudy Kay
12/25 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
12/26 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
12/27 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
12/30 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff
12/31 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
1979
01/01 Greenville, SC Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones &
Greg Valentine by DQ
01/02 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
01/04 Winston-Salem, NC Jimmy Snuka, Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas beat
Paul Jones, Ken Patera & Greg Valentine
01/05 Charleston, SC Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
01/07 Charlotte, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
01/09 Raleigh, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/11 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones double DQ Ricky Steamboat
01/12 Charleston, SC Paul Jones double DQ Ricky Steamboat
01/13 Spartanburg, SC Tony Atlas & Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones & Ken
Patera
01/18 Anderson, SC Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones
01/19 Richmond, VA Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/20 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat
01/23 Raleigh, NC Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by countout
01/25 Norfolk, VA Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
01/28 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff
01/28 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones double countout with Ricky Steamboat
02/01 Fisherville, VA Paul Jones & Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas &
Johnny Weaver
02/02 Fayetteville, NC Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
02/04 Asheville, NC Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
02/04 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones double DQ Tony Atlas
02/06 Columbia, SC Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat
02/08 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat &
Dino Bravo
02/09 Richmond, VA Paul Jones double countout with Ricky Steamboat
02/11 Greensboro, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones(32:00)
02/13 Columbia, SC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
02/15 Norfolk, VA Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by DQ
02/16 Lynchburg, VA Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones
02/17 Savannah, GA Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
02/18 Richmond, VA Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat in a lumberjack
match
02/18 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones vs. Tony Atlas in a no DQ match
02/19 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Paul Orndorff
02/20 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Dino Bravo &
Ricky Steamboat
02/23 Charleston, SC Paul Jones vs. Tony Atlas
02/24 Winston-Salem, NC Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones
& Ric Flair
02/27 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas & Ricky
Steamboat
03/02 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky
Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
03/03 Charlotte, NC Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/04 Richmond, VA Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a lumberjack
match
03/05 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy
Snuka & Paul Orndorff
03/06 Columbia, SC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/10 Savannah, GA Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
03/11 Salem, VA Paul Jones double countout with Tony Atlas
03/16 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat &
Dino Bravo
03/17 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat
03/20 Columbia, SC Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/23 Lynchburg, VA Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/24 Savannah, GA Paul Jones & Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat &
Dino Bravo
03/25 Asheville, NC Paul Jones double DQ Wahoo McDaniel
03/25 Roanoke, VA Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones
03/26 Greenville, SC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
03/27 Columbia, SC Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/29 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/30 Charleston, SC Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/31 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat &
Dino Bravo
04/01 Greensboro, NC participated in a battle royal
04/02 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Dino Bravo
04/03 Raleigh, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
04/06 Charleston, SC Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
04/08 Asheville, NC participated in a battle royal
04/09 Murfreesboro, NC Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
04/10 Columbia, SC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
04/12 Norfolk, VA Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
04/13 Charleston, SC Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat in a Texas
death match
04/14 Spartanburg, SC Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
04/15 Charlotte, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones(14:00) by
countout
04/20 Charleston, SC Paul Jones vs. Paul Orndorff
04/22 Greensboro, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
04/23 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke draw Jimmy Snuka
& Paul Orndorff
04/25
Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka &
Paul Orndorff to win NWA World Tag Title
04/26 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke by DQ
04/27 Richmond, VA Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
04/28 Charlotte,
NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
04/29 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
04/30
Fayetteville, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
05/01 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
05/06 Asheville,
NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
05/08 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
05/11 Cashiers, NC
Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka
05/12 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
05/13 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
05/14 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
05/15 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
05/17 Myrtle
Beach, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul
Orndorff
05/18 Richmond, VA
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
05/18 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke draw Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
05/19 Savannah, GA
Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones
05/20 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & John Studd(33:00)
05/22 Columbia, SC
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by
countout
05/25 Richmond, VA
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Gene Anderson(sub for
Baron Von Raschke)
05/26 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones double DQ Ric Flair
05/27 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones double DQ Ric Flair
05/29 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff in a
cage match
05/30 Raleigh,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Bubba Douglas & Steve
Regal
05/31
Winston-Salem, NC Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke in a Texas tornado, cage match
06/01 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
by DQ
06/02 Spartanburg,
SC Johnny Weaver(sub for Dino Bravo) beat Paul Jones
06/03 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Dusty
Rhodes(27:15)
06/05 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
06/07 Norfolk, VA
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
06/08 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones double DQ Ric Flair
06/09 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
06/10
Asheville, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match to
win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
06/10 Charlotte,
NC Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
06/12 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones in a no DQ match
06/13 Raleigh,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Leo Burke & Nick DeCarlo
06/14
Charlottesville, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka &
Paul Orndorff
06/15 Charleston,
SC Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
by DQ
06/19 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
06/20 Raleigh,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Leo Burke & Gary Young
06/21 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Ricky Steamboat
06/22 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
06/23 Spartanburg,
SC participated in a 12-man battle royal
06/23 Charlotte,
NC Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
by DQ
06/24 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Atlas & Jimmy Snuka
06/26 Petersburg,
VA Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat
07/01 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ricky Steamboat
07/02 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones double DQ Ric Flair
07/03 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell in a no
DQ match
07/04 Raleigh,
NC(TV) Jay Youngblood & Don Kernodle beat Paul Jones & Baron Von
Raschke by DQ
07/05 Norfolk, VA
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
07/06 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by
DQ
07/07 Charlotte,
NC Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
by countout
07/08 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Tony Atlas
07/09 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
07/10 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell in a
falls count anywhere match
07/14 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Tony Atlas
07/19 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones by DQ
07/20 Richmond, VA
Ric & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by
countout
07/21 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
in a lumberjack match
07/22 Asheville,
NC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
07/24 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke double countout with Ric Flair &
Ricky Steamboat
07/27 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat in a
lumberjack match
07/28 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones double countout with Ricky Steamboat
07/28 Greensboro,
NC Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Paul Jones & Baron Von
Raschke by DQ
07/31 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat
08/03 Columbia, SC
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
08/04 Spartanburg,
SC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
08/04 Charlotte,
NC Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones,
Baron Von Raschke & John Studd
08/05 Roanoke, VA
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by
DQ
08/05 Hampton, VA
Blackjack Mulligan, Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones,
Baron Von Raschke & John Studd
08/06
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Johnny
Weaver(sub for Dino Bravo) & Ricky Steamboat
08/07 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a
lumberjack match
08/10 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones,
Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke
08/12 Greensboro, NC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
& Baron Von Raschke to win the NWA tag team titles with George Scott as special referee
08/14 Raleigh, NC
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones,
Jimmy Snuka & Baron Von Raschke
08/16 Norfolk, VA
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
08/17 Charleston,
SC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von
Raschke
08/18 Charlotte,
NC Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones,
Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd
08/19 Savannah, GA
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
08/19 Toronto,
Ontario Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
08/20 Greenville,
SC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von
Raschke
08/21 Raleigh, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
08/22
Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan to win NWA World Tag Title
08/24 Richmond, VA Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
08/27 Greenville, SC Paul Jones double DQ Ric Flair
08/28 Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
08/30 Norfolk, VA Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke by DQ
08/31 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
09/02 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
09/02 Greensboro, NC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
& Baron Von Raschke by DQ
09/03 Greenville, SC Ric Flair beat Paul Jones in a Texas death
match
09/04 Raleigh, NC Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan
beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Nick Bockwinkle
09/05 Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones, Buddy Rogers & Baron Von Raschke
vs. Ric Flair, Jim Brunzell & Blackjack Mulligan
09/06 Beckley, WV Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
09/08 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
09/09 Roanoke, VA Rick Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell beat
Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Buddy Rogers
09/09 Savannah, GA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
09/10 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
09/11 Sumter, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair &
Ricky Steamboat
09/13 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
09/14 Charleston, SC Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul
Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
09/16 Columbia, SC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke
09/16 Greensboro, NC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
& Baron Von Raschke by DQ
09/17 Greenville, SC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
& Baron Von Raschke by DQ
09/18 Myrtle Beach, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jim
Brunzell & Blackjack Mulligan
09/22 Greenville, SC Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Dewey Robertson
vs. Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & George Scott
09/23 Salem, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
09/24 Savannah, GA Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke by DQ
09/26 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver &
Jay Youngblood
09/28 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
09/29 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke double countout
with Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
09/30 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
09/30 Charlotte, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
10/01 Fayetteville, NC Ric Flair & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke
10/02 Fisherville, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky
Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
10/02 Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair
& Ricky Steamboat
10/04 Norfolk, VA Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
10/07 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair &
Blackjack Mulligan
10/07 Greensboro, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
10/12 Charleston, SC Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
10/14 Charlotte, NC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke by countout
10/15 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jim
Brunzell & Ricky Steamboat
10/19 Columbia, SC Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
10/20 Aiken, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Blackjack
Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
10/21 Asheville, NC Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
10/23 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky
Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
10/24
Raleigh, NC(TV) Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke to win NWA World Tag Title
10/25 Norfolk, VA Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones by DQ
10/26 Richmond, VA Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan in a lights out
match
10/27 Washington, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Don
Kernodle & John Condroy
10/28 Columbia, SC Ric Flair(sub for Ricky Steamboat) & Jay
Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
10/28 Greensboro, NC Jim Brunzell(sub for Ricky Steamboat) beat Paul
Jones
10/29 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Jay Youngblood
10/30 Raleigh, NC Ric Flair(sub for Ricky Steamboat) beat Paul Jones
11/02 Richmond, VA Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian strap
match
11/03 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jay
Youngblood & Rufus R. Jones
11/04 Roanoke, VA Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian strap
match
11/05 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jay
Youngblood & Blackjack Mulligan
11/08 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
11/09 Charleston, SC Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
11/11 Asheville, NC Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian
strap match
11/16 Charleston, SC Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian
strap match
11/18 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
11/19 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Jay Youngblood in an Indian
strap match
11/21 Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones vs. John Studd
11/22 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky
Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
11/23 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky
Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
11/25 Charlotte, NC Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones
& Baron Von Raschke
11/27 Christiansburg, VA Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul
Jones & Baron Von Raschke
11/30 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. Jay Youngblood in an Indian
strap match
12/02 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky
Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
12/03 Covington, VA Paul Jones vs. Jay Youngblood
12/04 Raleigh, NC Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke by DQ
12/07 Richmond, VA Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones
& Baron Von Raschke
12/09 Savannah, GA Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones
& Baron Von Raschke(7:00)
12/09 Charlotte, NC Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones
& Baron Von Raschke by DQ
12/13 Knoxville, TN Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Fields
& Pierre Lefebvre
12/25 Charlotte, NC Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones
& Baron Von Raschke
12/26 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones vs. ??
12/27 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke no contest with
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
12/28 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky
Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
12/29 Hampton, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke double countout
with Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
12/30 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke, John Studd &
Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood, Jim Brunzell &
Blackjack Mulligan
1980
01/06 Savannah, GA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky
Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in a cage match
01/13 Greensboro, NC Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
01/16 Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Cocoa
Samoa & Tony Garea
01/19 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky Steamboat
& Jay Youngblood in a cage match
01/22 Sumter, SC Jay Youngblood beatPaul Jones by countout
01/27 Greensboro, NC Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul
Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a falls count anywhere, no DQ match
01/30 Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Cocoa
Samoa & S.D. Jones
02/02 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
02/03 Charlotte, NC Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones &
Baron Von Raschke
02/08 Charleston, SC Paul Jones vs. S.D. Jones
02/14 Richburg, SC Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair & Rufus R.
Jones
02/17 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a lights out
match
02/21 Sumter, SC Paul Jones vs. Jim Brunzell
02/22 Charleston, SC Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones in a lights
out match
02/24 Spartanburg, SC Blackjack Mulligan, Rufus R. Jones & Jim
Brunzell beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar I & II
02/25 Pembroke, NC Paul Jones vs. Rufus R. Jones
02/26 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
02/27 Raleigh, NC(TV) Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones by DQ in NWA
Television Title tournament
02/28 Mineral, VA Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/01 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a cage match
03/02 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a lights
out match
03/06 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. Jim Brunzell
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
as
Mr. Florida
03/10 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida beat Geoff Portz
03/12 Miami, FL Super Destroyer, Mr. Saito & Dick Slater beat Mr.
Florida, Manny Fernandez & Hector Guerrero
03/13 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida beat Frank Monte
03/14 Winter Haven, FL Mr. Florida, Jim Garvin & Steve Keirn vs.
Leroy Brown, Mr. Saito & Nikolai Volkoff
03/15 Lakeland, FL Mr. Florida beat Geoff Portz
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
as
Paul Jones
03/16 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke in a cage
match
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
as
Mr. Florida
03/17 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida & Manny Fernandez beat Dick
Slater & Leroy Brown(14:45)
03/18 Tampa, FL Leroy Brown & Don Muraco beat Mr. Florida & Don
Diamond via pinfall
03/20 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida beat Geoff Portz
03/23 Orlando, FL Mr. Florida beat Geoff Portz
03/25 Deland, FL Mr. Florida & Jerry Brisco vs. Bryan St. John &
Stan Lane
03/26 Miami, FL Mr. Florida beat Twin Devil I
03/27 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida beat Mr. Saito
03/28 Sarasota, FL Mr. Florida vs. Mr. Saito
03/29 Perry, FL Mr. Florida beat Geoff Portz
03/30 Orlando, FL Mr. Florida beat Bryan St. John
04/01 Tampa, FL Mr. Florida beat Geoff Portz
04/02 Miami, FL Mr. Florida beat Stan Lane
04/03 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida beat Stan Lane
04/04 Fort Myers, FL Mr. Florida vs. Mr. Saito
04/05 Gainesville, FL Mr. Florida & Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito &
Super Destroyer
04/06 Orlando, FL Mr. Florida beat Stan Lane
04/08 Tampa, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer
04/09 Hollywood, FL Mr. Florida vs. Super Destroyer
04/10 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida beat Bryan St. John
04/12 Hampton, VA Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones
04/13 Sanford, FL Mr. Florida, Jim Garvin & Steve Keirn vs. Leroy
Brown, Super Destroyer & Mr. Saito
04/14 Fort Pierce, FL Mr. Florida beat Mr. Saito by DQ
04/23 Hollywood, FL Mr. Florida vs. Super Destroyer
04/25 Fort Myers, FL Mr. Florida vs. Super Destroyer
05/01 Jacksonville, FL Bugsy McGraw(sub for Mr. Florida) beat Super
Destroyer
05/05 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida vs. Super Destroyer
05/08 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer
05/11 Orlando, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw beat Don Muraco & Super
Destroyer
05/12 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida & Steve Keirn beat Super
Destroyer & Nikolai Volkoff(8:18) by DQ
05/13 Tampa, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer(10:00) via pinfall
05/15 Jacksonville, FL Super Destroyer & Don Muraco beat Mr. Florida
& Bugsy McGraw
05/18 Orlando, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer
05/19 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida vs. Super Destroyer
05/20 Tampa, FL Super destroyer beat Mr. Florida in a lights out
match
05/21 Hollywood, FL Mr. Florida vs. Super Destroyer
05/22 Jacksonville, FL Super Destroyer beat Mr. Florida in a
lumberjack match
05/23 Sarasota, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw vs. Super destroyer &
Nikolai Volkoff
05/24 Fort Pierce, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw beat Super
Destroyer & Don Muraco(14:04) by countout
05/25 Orlando, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw vs. Super Destroyer &
Nikolai Volkoff
05/26 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer in a
Texas death match
05/27 Tampa, FL Mr. Florida & Steve Keirn beat Super Destroyer & Mr.
Saito
05/28 Miami, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw vs. Super Destroyer & Don
Muraco
05/29 Ocala, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw vs. Super Destroyer &
Nikolai Volkoff
05/30 Tallahassee, FL Mr. Florida vs. Super Destroyer
05/31 St. Petersburg, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer(6:08) in a
lumberjack match
06/01 Fort Myers, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw vs. Super Destroyer
& Don Muraco
06/01 Orlando, FL Mr. Florida & Mike Graham vs. Super Destroyer &
Don Muraco
06/02 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida beat Don Muraco
06/03 Tampa, FL Don Muraco, Super Destroyer, Nikolai Volkoff &
Oliver Humperdink beat Mr. Florida, Mike Graham, Bugsy McGraw &
Manny Fernandez via pinfall
06/04 Miami, FL Mr. Florida & Manny Fernandez vs. Super Destroyer &
Nikolai Volkoff
06/05 Winter Haven, FL Mr. Florida, Bugsy McGraw & Manny Fernandez
vs. Super destroyer, Don Muraco & Nikolai Volkoff
06/06 Tallahassee, FL Mr. Florida vs. Super Destroyer in a lights
out match
06/07 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer
06/08 Fort Myers, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer in a
lumberjack match
06/08 Orlando, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer in a lumberjack
match
06/09 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida beat Don Muraco(12:30)
06/10 Tampa, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer in a Texas death
match
06/11 Hollywood, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw vs. Super Destroyer &
Don Muraco in a Texas tornado match
06/15 Fort Myers, FL Mr. Florida vs. Super Destroyer in a cage match
06/15 Orlando, FL Super Destroyer beat Mr. Florida in a mask vs.
mask match
06/16 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer(11:49) in
a cage match
06/17 Tampa, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw beat Super Destroyer &
Nikolai Volkoff
06/18 Miami, FL Mr. Florida, Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez beat
Nikolai Volkoff, Dick Slater & Super Destroyer
06/19 Jacksonville, FL Don Muraco & Dick Slater beat Mr. Florida &
Dusty Rhodes
06/20 Sarasota, FL Mr. Florida & Dusty Rhodes vs. Super Destroyer &
Don Muraco
06/21 Lakeland, FL Mr. Florida & Dusty Rhodes vs. Super Destroyer &
Don Muraco in a lights out match
06/22 Fort Myers, FL Mr. Florida, Tommy Rich & Manny Fernandez vs.
Ivan Koloff, Nikolai Volkoff & Super Destroyer
06/22 Orlando, FL Ivan Koloff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Mr. Florida &
Bugsy McGraw in a lights out match
06/23 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer(9:10) in
a mask vs. mask match
06/24 Tampa, FL Mr. Florida, Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw beat Ivan
Koloff, Super Destroyer & Don Muraco in an elimination match
06/25 Miami, FL Mr. Florida & Mike Graham beat Ivan Koloff & Super
Destroyer by DQ
06/26 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer in a cage
match
06/27 Homestead, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer
06/29 Fort Myers, FL Mr. Florida vs. Dick Slater
06/29 Orlando, FL Dick Slater & Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Florida & Bugsy
McGraw
06/30 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw beat Super
Destroyer & Dick Slater
07/01 Tampa, FL Mr. Florida & Bobo Brazil beat Frank Monte(sub for
Nikolai Volkoff) & Mr. Saito
07/02 Winter Haven, FL Mr. Florida vs. Mr. Saito
07/03 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida, Bobo Brazil & Bugsy McGraw beat
Ivan Koloff, Nikolai Volkoff & Super Destroyer
07/04 Hollywood, FL Mr. Florida beat Super Destroyer in a cage match
07/06 Orlando, FL Mr. Florida & Bugsy McGraw no contest with Dick
Slater & Don Muraco
07/07 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida vs. Dick Slater
07/08 Tampa, FL Super Destroyer beat Mr. Florida by DQ
07/09 Miami, FL Mr. Florida, Barry Windham & Mike Graham beat Mr.
Saito, Dick Slater & Don Muraco
07/10 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida beat Nikolai Volkoff
07/12 Sarasota, FL Mr. Florida beat Nikolai Volkoff by countout
07/13 Orlando, FL Dick Slater beat Mr. Florida in a no DQ match
07/14 West Palm Beach, FL Dick Slater beat Mr. Florida in a Texas
death match
07/15 Tampa, FL Mr. Florida beat Frank Monte
07/16 Miami, FL Dick Slater beat Mr. Florida
07/17 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Florida, Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Dick
Slater, Mr. Saito & Super Destroyer
07/18 Belle Glade, FL Mr. Florida vs. Mr. Saito
07/20 Orlando, FL Alfred Hayes, Super Destroyer & Bobby Jaggers beat
Mr. Florida, Jack Brisco & Bubba Douglas
07/26 St. Petersburg, FL Don Muraco beat Mr. Florida
07/28 West Palm Beach, FL Mr. Florida, Bugsy McGraw & Barry Windham
beat Nikolai Volkoff, Ivan Koloff & Don Muraco
08/01 Ocala, FL Mr. Florida vs. Nikolai Volkoff
08/02 Sarasota, FL Mr. Florida vs. Dick Slater
08/03 Tampa, FL Super Destroyer beat Mr. Florida(unmasked as Paul
Jones) in a mask vs. mask match
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
as
Paul Jones
08/09 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar
08/15 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Dewey Robertson
08/17 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond(Rocky Johnson)
beat Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar
08/19 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat
Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson by countout
08/21 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. Iron Sheik
08/22 Culpepper, VA Paul Jones beat Dewey Robertson
08/23 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
beat Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson
08/30 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
08/31 Asheville, NC Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones
09/02 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat
Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson in a fence match
09/04 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. Iron Sheik
09/05 Richmond, VA Paul Jones vs. Ray Stevens
09/08 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in a lumberjack
match
09/13 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
09/13 Charlotte, NC Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones &
Sweet Ebony Diamond
09/14 Asheville, NC Paul Jones beat Genichiro Tenryu
09/19 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens &
Jimmy Snuka
09/20 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones &Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens &
Jimmy Snuka by DQ
09/21 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs.
Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson in a cage match
09/26 Charleston, SC Paul Jones beat Genichiro Tenryu
09/27 Toronto, Ontario Paul Jones & George Wells beat Swede Hanson &
Gene Lewis
09/30 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens &
Jimmy Snuka by DQ
10/04 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
10/05 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar vs.
Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Bobby Duncum
10/07 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones &Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka &
Ray Stevens by countout
10/10 Knoxville, TN Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
10/18 Buffalo, NY Iron Sheik beat Paul Jones
10/19 Toronto, Ontario Paul Jones & Matt Borne beat The Sheepherders
10/24 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens &
Jimmy Snuka
10/25 Spartanburg, SC Iron Sheik beat Paul Jones
11/01 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat ?? in a NWA Mid Atlantic
Television Title tournament
11/01 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat ?? in a NWA Mid Atlantic
Television Title tournament
11/01 Richmond, VA Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones to win NWA Mid
Atlantic Television Title in tournament final
11/02 Toronto, Ontario Paul Jones & Masked Superstar draw Ray
Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
11/03 Kitchener, Ontario Paul Jones vs. Roddy Piper
11/06 Sumter, SC Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
11/07 Shelby, NC Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper by DQ
11/09 Asheville, NC Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
11/13 Knoxville, TN Paul Jones vs. Iron Sheik
11/22 Marion, NC Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson beat Paul
Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
11/27
Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray
Stevens to win NWA World Tag Title in a cage match
11/28 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens &
Jimmy Snuka in a cage match
11/30 Charlotte, NC Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
12/01 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
& Jimmy Snuka in a cage match
12/05 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Gene
Anderson(sub for Jimmy Snuka) & Ray Stevens in a cage match
12/06 Buffalo, NY Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones
12/07 Toronto, Ontario Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray
Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
12/14 Greensboro, NC Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones &
Masked Superstar by DQ
12/27 Knoxville, TN Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Ray Stevens &
Jimmy Snuka
12/28 Toronto, Ontario Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens by DQ
12/30 Raleigh, NC participated in an 18-man Russian roulette battle
royal
12/30 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones vs. ??
1981
01/02 Charleston,
SC Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
01/05 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
01/06 Raleigh, NC
Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones
01/08 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Ray Stevens
01/23 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by
DQ
01/24 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy
Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
01/27 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
01/30 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
02/02
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Roddy Piper &
Greg Valentine
02/05 Sumter, SC
Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones, Ricky
Steamboat & Masked Superstar by DQ
02/06 Charleston,
SC Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones, Ricky
Steamboat & Masked Superstar by DQ
02/07 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens by
DQ
02/09 Greenville,
SC Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
02/10 Columbia, SC
Ivan Koloff, Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones, Masked
Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
02/13 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ole & Gene Anderson
02/15 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
02/17 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Ivan Koloff,
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
02/20 Lynchburg,
VA Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
02/22
Greensboro, NC Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Masked
Superstar to win NWA World Tag Title
02/27 Knoxville,
TN Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver(sub for Masked Superstar) & Sweet Ebony
Diamond beat Ivan Koloff, Ray Stevens & Ole Anderson via pinfall
03/01 Greensboro,
NC Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
03/02 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan
Koloff, Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
03/07 Johnson
City, TN Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka
03/08 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
03/09 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff by
DQ
03/12 Portsmouth,
VA Paul Jones & Masked Superstar no contest with Ivan Koloff & Ray
Stevens
03/17 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
03/20 Richmond, VA
Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar by DQ
03/21 Forest City,
NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
03/22
Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ray
Stevens to win NWA World Tag Title
03/23 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
03/24 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
03/26
Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff &
Ray Stevens
03/27 Charleston,
SC Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar by
DQ
03/28 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
03/29 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Genichiro Tenryu
03/30 Richmond, VA
Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones &Masked Superstar by DQ
03/31 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
04/01 Raleigh,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Kurt Von Hess & Jim Nelson
04/02 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
04/03 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
04/04 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
04/05 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
04/06 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
04/07 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens
04/09 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
04/11 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Greg Valentine
04/11 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
04/13 Greenville,
SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar by DQ
04/14 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar double DQ Ole & Gene Anderson
04/16 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
04/17 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
04/18 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones beat Bobby Duncum
04/20 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Greg Valentine
04/21 Durham, NC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
04/26 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
04/26 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka & Mr. Fuji
04/28 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ole & Gene Anderson in a no DQ,
no time limit match
05/01
Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
to win NWA World Tag Title
05/02 Spartanburg,
SC participated in and won a 8-man battle royal
05/02 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Gene Lewis
05/03 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. The Assassins
05/04 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ole & Gene Anderson
05/05 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & masked Superstar beat Ole & Gene Anderson
05/07 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
05/08 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
05/09 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson
05/10 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole & Gene Anderson
05/10 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole & Gene Anderson
05/11
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
05/12 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
05/15 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
05/16 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper by DQ
05/16 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson
05/17 Savannah, GA
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. The Assassins in a Texas tornado
match
05/19 Durham, NC
Paul Jones vs. Roddy Piper
05/21 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
05/23 Buffalo, NY
Paul Jones beat Ken Patera by DQ
05/24 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
05/25 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
05/26 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
05/30 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
05/31 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine by DQ
06/04 Elizabeth
City, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
06/06 Greensboro,
NC Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones(22:00) via pinfall
06/07 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones & Tommy Rich vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
06/08 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
06/09 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Leroy Brown(sub for Ric Flair) beat Harley Race & Roddy
Piper
06/13 Charlotte,
NC Austin Idol beat Paul Jones
06/14 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson
06/15 Greenville,
SC Austin Idol beat Paul Jones
06/16 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene Anderson
06/18 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones vs. Austin Idol
06/19 Chesnee, SC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
06/20 Buffalo, NY
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood(21:18) via
pinfall
06/21 Hampton, VA
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
06/26 Charleston,
SC Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver
06/27 Cincinnati,
OH Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood
06/29 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Jacques Goulet
06/29 Greenville,
SC participated in a 10-man battle royal
06/30 Raleigh, NC
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling II
07/02 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Iron Sheik(sub for Roddy Piper) &
Greg Valentine
07/03 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones vs. Austin Idol
07/05 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones beat Austin Idol by DQ
07/10 Charleston,
SC Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike Davis(sub for Paul
Jones) & Johnny Weaver
07/17
Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. Iron Sheik
07/18 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jimmy Valiant & Mr. Fuji
07/18 Buffalo, NY
Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
07/19 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Valiant
07/23
Hendersonville, NC Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
07/24 Charleston,
SC Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver
07/25 Cincinnati,
OH participated in and won a 12-man battle royal
07/25 Cincinnati,
OH Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
07/27 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Iron sheik by DQ
07/30 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood vs. Iron Sheik & Ali Bey
08/01 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
08/04 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Leroy Brown beat Iron Sheik & Jacques Goulet
08/06 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Iron Sheik & Ali Bey
08/07 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones(sub for Angelo Mosca) beat Greg Valentine by DQ
08/09 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
08/11 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
08/15 Cincinnati,
OH Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver
08/16 Wilmington,
NC Paul Jones & Ric Flair vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
08/20 Orangeburg,
SC Paul Jones & Leroy Brown vs. Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
08/21 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
08/23 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones beat Jacques Goulet
08/25 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine
08/31 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Les Thornton
09/04 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff
09/06 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
09/10 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Austin Idol
09/15 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones vs. Mike Miller
09/17 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
by DQ in a Texas tornado match
09/18 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones, Jake Roberts & Johnny Weaver vs. Chris Markoff,
Nikolai Volkoff & Austin Idol
09/21 Greenville,
SC The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Don Kernodle
09/22 Raleigh, NC
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Ron Ritchie
09/24 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Austin Idol
09/25 Charleston,
SC The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood
09/29 Raleigh, NC
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver
10/04 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Bobby Eaton by DQ
10/12 Greenville,
SC The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
10/17
Hendersonville, NC Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Nikolai
Volkoff & Chris Markoff
10/18 Salem, VA
Paul Jones vs. Austin Idol
10/18 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
10/19
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood vs. Nikolai Volkoff &
Chris Markoff
10/22 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones & Jimmy Valiant beat Chris Markoff & Rick Harris
10/23 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones vs. ?? in a Cadillac tournament
10/25 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff
11/01 Toronto,
Ontario Killer Khan beat Paul Jones
11/13 Richmond, VA
Ole Anderson & Jim Nelson beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
11/14 Pilot
Mountain, NC Paul Jones, Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jay Youngblood
vs. Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Alfred Hayes
11/16
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones vs. Carl Fergie
11/17 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
11/19
Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
vs. Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Alfred Hayes
11/22 Roanoke, VA
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler & Super Destroyer
11/24 Raleigh, NC
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
11/27 Richmond, VA
ole Anderson & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ric Flair
11/29 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat The Angel
11/29 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones vs. Super Destroyer
11/29 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones vs. Ray Stevens
12/01 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Austin Idol & Super Destroyer
12/02 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Ole Anderson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones & Buddy Landell
via pinfall
12/05 Cincinnati,
OH Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Chris Markoff & Alfred Hayes
12/06 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Ole Anderson & Super Destroyer
12/06 Charlotte,
NC participated in a Cadillac battle royal
12/07 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
12/11 Richmond, VA
Sgt. Slaughter beat Paul Jones
12/12 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat The Bounty Hunter & Chris Markoff
12/13 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones beat Mike Miller
12/25 Charlotte,
NC Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
12/26 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson in a loser leaves town match
12/27 Asheville,
NC Paul Jones & Ray Stevens vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a
loser leaves town match
12/27 Greensboro,
NC The Ninja beat Paul Jones in a loser leaves town match
1982
01/01 Richmond, VA Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones in a loser leaves
town, cage match
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
01/02 Atlanta, GA(TV) Paul Jones beat Jim Vertaroso(Marty Lunde/Arn
Anderson)
01/02 Hampton, VA Billy Robinson beat Paul Jones
Midwest Championship Wrestling:
01/09 Little Rock, AR Paul Jones vs. Porkchop Cash
01/11 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones beat Porkchop Cash
01/13 Springfield, MO Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka
01/15 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones vs. El Toro
01/18 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones vs. ?? in Midwest Title tournament
01/20 Little Rock, AR Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka
01/22 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones vs. Doug Somers
01/25 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones & Frank Hill beat El Toro & Ali Bey by DQ
01/27 Springfield, MO Paul Jones beat Rip Hawk
01/28 Joplin, MO Paul Jones vs. El Toro
01/29 Oklahoma City, OK Tom Jones & Paul Jones vs. El Toro & Ali Bey
02/01 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones beat Billy Starr
02/03 Springfield, MO Paul Jones & Frank Hill beat El Toro & Ali Bey
02/08 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka
02/10 Springfield, MO Paul Jones beat Billy Starr
02/12 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones & Frank Hill vs. Jimmy Snuka &
Eddie Mansfield
02/17 Springfield, MO Paul Jones beat Eddie Mansfield
02/22 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka
02/23 Little Rock, AR Jimmy Snuka vs. Paul Jones
02/24 Springfield, MO Paul Jones & Frank Hill beat El Toro & Ali Bey
02/24 Springfield, MO Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
02/25 Joplin, MO Paul Jones beat Eddie Mansfield
02/26 Oklahoma City, OK Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
03/01
Tulsa, OK Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka to win Midwest Title
03/03 Springfield, MO Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka in a no DQ match
03/05 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka in a boxing match
03/08 Tulsa, OK Ric Flair beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/09 Little Rock, AR Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
03/10 Springfield, MO Ric Flair beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/11 Joplin, MO Paul Jones vs. Ric Flair
03/12 Oklahoma City, OK Ric Flair beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/17 Springfield, MO Paul Jones vs. Eddie Mansfield
03/??
Midwest Title abandoned when promotion closed
Mid
Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
04/04 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
04/06 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter & Jim
Nelson
04/07 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Bill White
04/09 Richmond, VA Sgt. Slaughter, Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat
Paul Jones, Ric Flair & Jake Roberts
04/12 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Jack Brisco double DQ Angelo Mosca
& Sgt. Slaughter
04/14 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat
Jeff Sword & Tony Russo
04/19 Greenville, SC Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones
04/20 Columbia, SC Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat Paul Jones & Jimmy
Valiant
04/20 Raleigh, NC Killer Khan beat Paul Jones
04/21 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Jim Dalton
04/26 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Jim Dalton
05/02 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff &
The Ninja by DQ
05/15 Wilmington, NC Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
05/16 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Porkchop Cash beat David Patterson
& Carl Fergie
05/17 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff &
The Ninja
05/18 Columbia, SC Killer Khan beat Paul Jones
05/21 Richmond, VA Angelo Mosca & Killer Khan beat Paul Jones & Don
Muraco
05/24 Greenville, SC Paul Jones vs. Sgt. Slaughter
05/27 Sumter, SC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
05/28 Charleston, SC Killer Khan & Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones &
Don Muraco
05/29 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Sgt. Slaughter in a lumberjack
match
05/30 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt.
Kernodle
06/01 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & King Parsons beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt.
Kernodle
06/02 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Jack Brisco beat David
Patterson & Carl Fergie
06/05 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
06/06 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat The Ninja
06/08 Raleigh, NC Ivan Koloff & The ninja beat Paul Jones & Porkchop
Cash
06/09 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Ken Timbs
06/10 Sumter, SC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
06/13 Asheville, NC Paul Jones, Jay Youngblood & Jimmy Valiant beat
Ivan Koloff, Angelo Mosca & Gene Anderson
06/17 Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood vs. Angelo Mosca
& The Ninja
06/18 Wilmington, NC Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood vs. Pvt. Nelson &
Pvt. Kernodle
06/19 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat The Ninja & Gene
Anderson
06/21 Greenville, SC The Ninja beat Paul Jones
06/22 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat The Ninja by DQ
06/26 Charlotte, NC Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones
06/27 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat The Ninja & Gene
Anderson
06/29 Columbia, SC Paul Jones vs. The Ninja
06/30 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat David
Patterson & Steve Sybert
07/02 Fredericksburg, VA Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood vs. The Ninja &
Angelo Mosca
07/03 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat The Ninja & Gene
Anderson
07/06 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Angelo Mosca &
Gene Anderson
07/08 Hendersonville, NC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat The Ninja &
Gene Anderson
07/13 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Matt Borne by DQ
07/17 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
07/20 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts vs. Pvt. Nelson & Pvt.
Kernodle
07/24 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Pvt. Nelson &
Pvt. Kernodle
07/25 Asheville, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
07/26 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Matt Borne &
Gene Anderson
07/28 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Ken Timbs &
David Patterson
07/31 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat David Patterson
08/08 Toronto, Ontario Paul Jones beat The Ninja
08/09 Oshawa, Ontario Paul Jones beat Bill White
08/10 ??, Ontario(TV) Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Juan Reynosa &
Bill White
08/10 ??, Ontario(TV) Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Pvt. Nelson &
Pvt. Kernodle
08/10 ??, Ontario(TV) Paul Jones beat Juan Reynosa
08/11 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Gene Anderson beat Keith Larson
& Abe Jacobs
08/11 Charlotte, NC (TV) Paul Jones beat Tim Horner
08/13 Wilmington, NC Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca
08/15 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Jack Brisco beat Sgt. Slaughter &
Leroy Brown by DQ
08/17 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Abe Jacobs
08/18 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Keith Larson
08/18 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Abe Jacobs
08/19 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones & Sgt. Slaughter vs. Wahoo
McDaniel & Roddy Piper
08/21 Greensboro, NC Mike Rotundo, Roddy Piper & Jerry Brisco beat
Paul Jones, Ric Flair & Oliver Humperdink
08/22 Toronto, Ontario Paul Jones beat The Ninja
08/23 Greenville, SC Roddy Piper & Jerry Brisco beat Paul Jones &
Ivan Koloff
08/24 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Johnny
Weaver
08/25 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat King Parsons
08/25 Charlotte, NC(TV) Kelly Kiniski beat Paul Jones by DQ
08/26 Sumter, SC Roddy Piper, Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat
Paul Jones, Leroy Brown & Oliver Humperdink
08/28 Hampton, VA Wahoo McDaniel, Roddy Piper & Johnny Weaver beat
Paul Jones, Leroy Brown & Oliver Humperdink
08/29 Asheville, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones &
Leroy Brown by DQ
08/31 Raleigh, NC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones by DQ
09/01
Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco to win NWA Mid
Atlantic Title
09/01 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Greg Valentine beat Ron Ritchie & Kelly Kiniski
09/03 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
09/06 Greenville,
SC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
09/08 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Jack Brisco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Paul Jones & Greg Valentine
by DQ
09/08 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Johnny Weaver
09/09 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
09/14 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
09/14 Columbia, SC
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
09/15 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Greg Valentine beat Keith Larson & Porkchop Cash
09/15 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & Greg Valentine beat Ron Ritchie & Mike Davis
09/17 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones & Greg Valentine vs. Jack & Jerry Brisco
09/18 Greensboro,
NC Paul Jones & Greg Valentine beat Jack & Jerry Brisco
09/20 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
09/21 Columbia, SC
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
09/22 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Rick Benefield
09/26 Hampton, VA
Paul Jones & Greg Valentine vs. Jack & Jerry Brisco
10/01 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
10/02 Culpepper,
VA Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
10/06 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Keith Larson
10/06 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Abe Jacobs
10/07 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones & Greg Valentine vs. Jack & Jerry Brisco
10/10 Asheville,
NC Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Paul Jones & Greg Valentine
10/11 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones draw Jack Brisco
10/15 Richmond, VA
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
10/17 Charlotte,
NC Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
10/18
Greenville, SC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win NWA Mid Atlantic
Title
10/20 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
10/20 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Keith Larson
10/22
Spotsylvania, VA Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Jack Brisco beat
Paul Jones, Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle
10/23 Shelby, NC
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
10/26 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Johnny Weaver
11/01 Greenville,
SC Jack Brisco & Mike Rotundo beat Paul Jones & Greg Valentine
11/02
Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco to win NWA Mid Atlantic
Title
11/03 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Rick Rood
11/03 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Gary Black
11/05 Richmond, VA
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
11/08 Greenville,
SC Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
11/10 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Rick Rood
11/13 Spartanburg,
SC Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
11/17 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco by DQ
11/18 Sumter, SC
Paul Jones vs. Jay Youngblood
11/22 Greenville,
SC Abdullah The Butcher, Bob Orton, Jr. & Jimmy Valiant beat Paul
Jones, Jos LeDuc & Oliver Humperdink
11/23 Raleigh, NC
Jack Brisco, Jimmy Valiant & Abdullah The Butcher beat Paul Jones,
Jos LeDuc & Leroy Brown
11/24 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Masa Fuchi
11/24 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat King Parsons
11/25 Greensboro,
NC Jimmy Valiant & Abdullah The Butcher beat Paul Jones, Jos LeDuc &
Oliver Humperdink in a handicap, cage match
11/26 Charleston,
SC Paul Jones, Jos LeDuc & Oliver Humperdink vs. Jimmy Valiant &
Abdullah The Butcher in a handicap cage match
11/27 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones beat Sweet Brown Sugar
11/28 Charlotte,
NC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
11/30
Columbia, SC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win NWA Mid Atlantic
Title
12/01 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones, Gene Anderson & Jos LeDuc beat Ron Ritchie,
Johnny Weaver & King Parsons
12/01 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones, Jos LeDuc & Leroy Brown beat Ken Hall, King
Parsons & Keith Larson
12/08 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat Ken Hall
12/08 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones beat mark Fleming
12/09 Norfolk, VA
Paul Jones beat Mike Rotundo
12/14 Raleigh, NC
Paul Jones beat Porkchop Cash
12/25 Charlotte,
NC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
12/26 Greensboro,
NC Mike Rotundo beat Paul Jones
12/29 Charlotte,
NC(TV) Paul Jones & One Man Gang beat Jimmy Valiant & Mike Rotundo
1983
01/01 Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver, Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Paul
Jones, Jim Nelson & Gene Anderson
01/02 Roanoke, VA Abdullah The Butcher, Jimmy Valiant & Sweet Brown
Sugar beat Paul Jones, Dory Funk, Jr. & One Man Gang
01/02 Asheville, NC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
01/04 Raleigh, NC Jimmy Valiant, Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Paul
Jones, Dory Funk, Jr. & One Man Gang
01/05 Sumter, SC Paul Jones, Bruiser Brody & One Man Gang vs.
Abdullah The Butcher, Jimmy Valiant & Sweet Brown Sugar
01/09 Savannah, GA Jack Brisco, Mike Rotundo & Abdullah The Butcher
beat Paul Jones, Larry lane & Gene Anderson
01/10 Greenville, SC Mike Rotundo beat Paul Jones
01/11 Raleigh, NC Mike Rotundo beat Paul Jones
01/13 York, SC Paul Jones, Jos LeDuc & One Man Gang vs. Jimmy
Valiant, Bob Orton, Jr. & Jay Youngblood
01/15 Kinston, NC Mike Rotundo beat Paul Jones by DQ
01/16 Asheville, NC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
01/18 Columbia, SC Sweet Brown Sugar beat Paul Jones
01/20 Norfolk, VA Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
01/23 Greensboro, NC Jack Brisco, Sweet Brown Sugar & Mike Rotundo
beat Paul Jones, Dory Funk, Jr. & Larry Lane
01/24 Fayetteville, NC Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones
01/26 Sumter, SC Mike Rotundo beat Paul Jones
01/27 Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones, Jos LeDuc & Oliver Humperdink vs.
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Abdullah The Butcher
01/30 Charlotte, NC Roddy Piper & Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones &
Larry Lane
02/01 Raleigh, NC Sweet Brown Sugar beat Paul Jones
02/03 Sumter, SC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
02/04 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones by DQ
02/20 Greensboro, NC Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
03/22 Columbia, SC Ken Timbs beat Paul Jones
03/26 Charlotte, NC Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Paul Jones & Dory Funk,
Jr.
04/03 Greensboro, NC Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Paul Jones & Dory
Funk, Jr.
04/07 Sumter, SC Paul Jones & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack & Jerry Brisco
04/18 Greenville, SC Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Paul Jones & Jake
Roberts
07/21 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Ric Flair beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Jake
Roberts
08/06 Charlotte, NC Bob Orton, Jr., Rufus R. Jones & Bugsy McGraw
beat Paul Jones, Dory Funk, Jr. & Jake Roberts
08/17 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. ??
09/30 Greenville, SC Dory Funk, Jr., Bugsy McGraw & Rufus R. Jones
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins I & II
10/16 Greensboro, NC Dory Funk, Jr., Bugsy McGraw & Mark Youngblood
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
10/31 Greenville, SC Dory Funk, Jr., Rufus R. Jones & Bugsy McGraw
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
11/06 Rock Hill, SC(TV) Paul Jones & The Assassins beat Charlie
Brown, Dory Funk, Jr. & Bugsy McGraw
11/11 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & The Assassins beat Dory Funk, Jr.,
Bugsy McGraw & Charlie Brown(Jimmy Valiant)
11/19 Hendersonville, NC Paul Jones & The Assassins vs. Rufus R.
Jones, Charlie Brown & Ricky Steamboat
1984
01/10 Raleigh, NC Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk, Jr. & Baron Von Raschke
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
01/15 Greensboro, NC Jimmy Valiant, Dusty Rhodes & Baron Von Raschke
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
01/16 Greenville, SC Jimmy Valiant, Dusty Rhodes & Baron Von Raschke
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
01/19 Sumter, SC Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk, Jr. & Baron Von Raschke
vs. Paul Jones & The Assassins
01/22 Roanoke, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones by DQ
02/09 Fisherville, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
02/12 Roanoke, VA Jimmy Valiant, Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes beat
Paul Jones & The Assassins
02/13 Asheville, NC Jimmy Valiant, Jay & Mark Youngblood beat Paul
Jones & The Assassins
02/19 Fayetteville, NC Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk, Jr. & Rufus R.
Jones beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
02/19 Charlotte, NC Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk, Jr. & Greg Valentine
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
02/21 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & The Assassins beat Jimmy Valiant,
Dory Funk, Jr. & Tully Blanchard in an elimination match
02/24 Richmond, VA Jimmy Valiant, Dusty Rhodes & Angelo Mosca, Sr.
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
02/25 Conway, SC Paul Jones & The Assassins beat Jimmy Valiant, Dory
Funk, Jr. & Mark Youngblood
02/27 Greenville, SC Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk, Jr. & Rufus R. Jones
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
03/01 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones by DQ
03/02 Charleston, SC Jimmy Valiant, Rufus R. Jones & Mark Youngblood
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins in an elimination match
03/04 Charlotte, NC Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk, Jr. & Rufus R. Jones
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins in a cage match
03/06 Columbia, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
03/09 Richmond, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
03/11 Sumter, SC Jimmy Valiant, Rufus R. Jones & Angelo Mosca, Sr.
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
03/12 Fayetteville, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
03/13 Raleigh, NC Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk, Jr. & Jay Youngblood
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
03/15 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
03/18 Charlotte, NC Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk, Jr. & Junkyard Dog
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins in an elimination match
03/20 Raleigh, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
03/22 Harrisonburg, VA Mark Youngblood vs. Paul Jones
03/23 Hampton, VA Jimmy Valiant, Junkyard Dog & Mark Youngblood beat
Paul Jones & The Assassins
03/25 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
03/26 Greenville, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
03/29 Sumter, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
04/01 Toronto, Ontario Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk, Jr. & Rufus R.
Jones beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
04/03 Natural Bridge, VA Jimmy Valiant, Wahoo McDaniel & Angelo
Mosca, Jr. beat Paul Jones, Assassin #1 & Ron Bass
04/06 Charleston, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
04/08 Roanoke, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
04/10 Columbia, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a street fight
match
04/14 Stafford, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
04/17 Raleigh, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a street fight
match
04/19 Harrisonburg, VA Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Valiant
04/21 Greensboro, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in cage match
04/22 Savannah, GA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a cage match
04/22 Charlotte, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
04/26 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
04/27 Richmond, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
06/08 Richmond, VA Rufus R. Jones & Junkyard Dog beat Paul Jones &
The Assassin by DQ
06/09 Greensboro, NC Rufus R. Jones & Pez Whatley beat Paul Jones &
The Assassin by DQ
06/11 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & The Assassin beat Jimmy Valiant &
Rufus R. Jones by DQ
06/14 Hampton, VA Rufus R. Jones & Junkyard Dog beat Paul Jones &
The Assassin
06/15 Roanoke, VA Adrian Street beat Paul Jones by DQ
06/16 Charlotte, NC Jimmy Valiant & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones &
The Assassin
06/17 Columbia, SC Rufus R. Jones, Sweet Brown Sugar & King Kong
Bundy beat Paul Jones, The Assassin & Kimala
06/18 Greenville, SC Jimmy Valiant, Rufus R. Jones & Brian Adidas
beat Paul Jones, The Assassin & Kimala
06/21 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Kimala beat Rufus R. Jones & Angelo
Mosca, Jr.
06/22 Richmond, VA Jimmy Valiant, Rufus R. Jones & Adrian Street
beat Paul Jones, The Assassin & Kimala
06/24 Toronto, Ontario Jimmy Valiant, Angelo Mosca, Jr. & Buzz
Sawyer beat Paul Jones, The Assassin & Kimala
07/01 Charlotte, NC Adrian Street beat Paul Jones by DQ
07/02 Greenville, SC Adrian Street beat Paul Jones by DQ
07/06 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Valiant, Dusty Rhodes & Adrian Street beat
Paul Jones, The Assassin & Kimala
07/06 Richmond, VA Adrian Street beat Paul Jones by DQ
07/07 Greensboro, NC Adrian Street beat Paul Jones by DQ
07/09 Greenville, SC Jimmy Valiant, Dusty Rhodes & Adrian Street
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins #1 & #3
07/10 Columbia, SC Jimmy Valiant, Wahoo McDaniel & Adrian Street
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
07/15 Roanoke, VA Adrian Street beat Paul Jones by DQ
07/17 Columbia, SC Paul Jones draw Adrian Street
07/19 Sumter, SC Rufus R. Jones, Pez Whatley & Adrian Street beat
Paul Jones & The Assassins
07/21 Greensboro, NC Jimmy Valiant, Rufus R. Jones & Adrian Street
beat Paul Jones & The Assassins
07/27 Hampton, VA Adrian Street beat Paul Jones
10/05 Charleston, SC Ultimate Assassin(Johnny Weaver) beat Paul
Jones
10/21 Sumter, SC Paul Jones & Assassin #1 draw Ultimate Assassin &
Jimmy Valiant
11/02 Richmond, VA Assassin #1 beat Paul Jones
11/04 Asheville, NC Assassin #1 beat Paul Jones
11/08 Norfolk, VA Assassin #1, Starship Eagle & Starship Coyote beat
Paul Jones, Jeff Sword & Kareem Muhammad
1985
01/25 Charleston, SC Paul Jones, Billy Graham & The Barbarian beat
Buzz Tyler, The Assassin & Manny Fernandez
06/10 Greenville, SC Dusty Rhodes, Magnum TA & Jimmy Valiant beat
Paul Jones, Billy Graham & The Barbarian
07/04 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Valiant, Manny Fernandez & Buzz Tyler beat
Paul Jones, The Barbarian & Abdullah The Butcher
07/06 Charlotte, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones via pinfall
07/11 Columbia, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
07/13 Cleveland, OH Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones by countout
07/14 Charleston, WV Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones by DQ
07/18 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
07/19 Richmond, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
07/20 Philadelphia, PA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
07/21 Atlanta, GA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
07/22 Saginaw, MI Paul Jones draw Jimmy Valiant
07/23 Lansing, MI Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones by DQ
07/27 Greensboro, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
07/28 Asheville, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
07/29 Greenville, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
08/01 Huntington, WV Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
08/02 Charleston, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
08/03 Florence, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
08/10 Columbus, GA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
08/17 Landover, MD Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
08/22 Lovington, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
09/09 Augusta, GA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
1986
07/26 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant in a hair vs.
hair match
08/10 Asheville, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
08/12 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Valiant in a lumberjack
match
08/13 Charleston, SC Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Valiant
08/16 Atlanta, GA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
08/23 Cleveland, OH Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones
08/29 Norfolk, VA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a lumberjack
match
09/06 Philadelphia, PA Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a lumberjack
match
11/27 Greensboro, NC Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones in a hair vs.
hair match
1987
03/14 Greensboro, NC Ricky Morton, Robert Gibson & Wahoo McDaniel
beat Rick Rude, Manny Fernandez & Paul Jones
04/22 Los Angeles, CA The Road Warriors & Nikita Koloff beat Rick
Rude, Manny Fernandez & Paul Jones
04/23 San Francisco, CA The Road Warriors & Brad Armstrong beat Rick
Rude, Manny Fernandez & Paul Jones
04/30 Birmingham, AL Ricky Morton, Robert Gibson & Bob Armstrong
beat Rick Rude, Manny Fernandez & Paul Jones
06/27 Fayetteville, NC Paul Ellering beat Paul Jones
07/02 Landover, MD Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Paul Jones &
Ivan Koloff via pinfall
07/04 Atlanta, GA Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat
Paul Jones, Manny Fernandez & Ivan Koloff
07/09 Cincinnati, OH Lazertron & Kendell Windham beat Paul Jones &
Ivan Koloff
07/14 Baton Rouge, LA Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner beat Paul Jones &
Ivan Koloff
07/17 Norfolk, VA Paul Ellering beat Paul Jones in a bunkhouse match
07/25 Philadelphia, PA Jimmy Garvin & Precious beat Paul Jones &
Dark Journey
07/27 Fayetteville, NC Paul Ellering beat Paul Jones
1988
02/18 Sioux City, IA Sting, Road Warrior Hawk & Paul Ellering beat
The Powers of Pain & Paul Jones(17:13) via pinfall
04/24 Atlanta, GA The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering beat The Powers
of Pain & Paul Jones(4:50) in a steel cage match
06/18 Philadelphia, PA Paul Ellering beat Paul Jones by countout
12/07 Chattanooga, TN Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones(8:21) via pinfall
in a match where Koloff had one hand tied behind his back
1989
01/06 Philadelphia, PA participated in a manager’s bunkhouse battle
royal
01/08 Greensboro, NC participated in a manager’s bunkhouse battle
royal
1990
Tri-State Wrestling Alliance:
01/27 Philadelphia, PA Junkyard Dog beat Paul Jones in a dog collar
match
North American Wrestling Association:
02/24 Gaffney, SC Paul Jones & Bob Ragin beat The Ringlords
05/26 Sumter, SC Paul Jones vs. ??
South Atlantic Pro Wrestling:
09/04 Spartanburg, SC Robert Fuller & Matt Borne beat Paul Jones &
Ricky Steamboat
09/29
Kings Mountain, NC Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller to win SAPW Title
09/29
Kings Mountain, NC Robert Fuller beat Paul Jones to win SAPW Title
10/09 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller
10/09 Columbia, SC Tex Salinger beat Paul Jones
11/15 Pfafftown, NC Paul Jones, Vince Torelli, Ranger Ross & Chris
Chavis beat Robert Fuller, Tex Salinger & The Pitbulls via pinfall
11/17 Pendleton, SC Paul Jones no contest with Robert Fuller
1991
01/05 Dalzell, SC Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller via pinfall
06/21 Rocky Mount, NC Paul Jones beat The Stormtrooper
06/22 Hendersonville, NC Paul Jones vs. Jose Montes
08/24 Hendersonville, NC Paul Jones vs. Halcon del Oro
With help from the files of Mark Eastridge, Matt Farmer, Mike
Rodgers & Jim Zordani
Copyright © 2011 Mid-Atlantic Gateway
Research by David Baker
Originally posted 7/23/2011 |