Gene Anderson Match Results
3,319 Documented Matches as of April 4, 2011
1960s • 1970s
• 1980s
3,319 Documented Matches as of April 4, 2011
1961
American Wrestling Association:
09/16 St. Paul, MN Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson(17:05)
Stampede Wrestling:
09/29 Calgary, Alberta Gene Anderson draw Doug Lindsey(Doug
Gilbert)
10/06 Calgary, Alberta George Scott beat Gene Anderson
10/11 Calgary, Alberta Tiny Mills & Blackjack Daniels beat Gene
Anderson & John Foti
10/18 Calgary, Alberta Vince Montana & Ramon Cernados beat Gene
Anderson & George Kosti
10/27 Calgary, Alberta Bill Soloweyko(Klondike Bill) beat Gene
Anderson
10/28 Edmonton, Alberta George Scott beat Gene Anderson
11/16 Regina, Saskatchewan Ramon Cernados beat Gene Anderson
11/23 Regina, Saskatchewan Vince Montana beat Gene Anderson
12/08 Calgary, Alberta George Kosti beat Gene Anderson
12/15 Calgary, Alberta Dave Ruhl & Clyde Steeves beat Gene Anderson
& George Kosti
1962
American Wrestling Association:
03/03 St. Paul, MN Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson(12:13)
06/02 St. Paul, MN Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson(8:46)
12/08 St. Paul, MN Gene Anderson beat Kurt Von Brawner by DQ
12/22 St. Paul, MN Stan Kowalski beat Gene Anderson(15:18)
1963
01/03 Rochester, MN Gene Anderson beat Pepy Gonzales
01/05 St. Paul, MN Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
01/07 Austin, MN Gene Anderson vs. Pepe Gonzales
01/10 Rochester, MN Moose Evens beat Gene Anderson(13:40)
01/12 Altoona, WI Gene Anderson vs. Dale Lewis
01/26 St. Paul, MN Hercules Cortez beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
02/07 Rochester, MN Moose Evens beat Gene Anderson and Karl Von
Schober in a handicap match(16:07)
Stampede Wrestling:
03/01 Calgary, Alberta Ron Etchison beat Gene Anderson
03/05 Edmonton, Alberta Johnny Kostas beat Gene Anderson
03/12 Edmonton, Alberta Chief Big Heart beat Gene Anderson
03/22 Calgary, Alberta Gene Anderson beat Chuck Bruce
03/26 Edmonton, Alberta Ricky Waldo beat Gene Anderson
04/02 Edmonton, Alberta Karl Von Schober beat Gene Anderson
04/03 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Gene Anderson draw Sonny
Pascua(20:00)
04/04 Regina, Saskatchewan Stan Kowalski beat Gene Anderson
04/05 Calgary, Alberta Charro Azteca beat Gene Anderson
04/09 Edmonton, Alberta Gene Anderson draw Sonny Pascua
04/11 Regina, Saskatchewan Sonny Pascua beat Gene Anderson
04/16 Edmonton, Alberta Gene Anderson draw Sonny Pascua
04/18 Regina, Saskatchewan Sonny Pascua beat Gene Anderson
04/19 Calgary, Alberta Luis Martinez(Tito Carreon) beat Gene
Anderson
04/23 Edmonton, Alberta Mighty Ursus beat Gene Anderson
04/25 Regina, Saskatchewan Chief Big Heart beat Gene Anderson
04/26 Calgary, Alberta Eric Froelich beat Gene Anderson
05/02 Regina, Saskatchewan Gene Anderson & Viking beat Karl Von
Schober & Eric Froelich
05/03 Calgary, Alberta Sonny Pascua & Ricky Waldo beat Gene
Anderson & Bill Torontos
05/07 Edmonton, Alberta Charro Azteca beat Gene Anderson
05/09 Regina, Saskatchewan Mighty Ursus & Luis Hernandez beat Gene
Anderson & Viking
05/10 Calgary, Alberta Pepe Perez beat Gene Anderson by DQ
05/16 Regina, Saskatchewan Hercules Romero(Hercules Cortez) beat
Gene Anderson
05/17 Calgary, Alberta Hercules Romero beat Gene Anderson & Charro
Azteca in a handicap match
05/21 Edmonton, Alberta Karl Von Schober beat Gene Anderson
05/23 Regina, Saskatchewan Luis Hernandez beat Gene Anderson
05/24 Calgary, Alberta Gene Anderson draw Gert Topsnick
05/25 Edmonton, Alberta Gene Anderson vs. Sonny Pascua
05/28 Edmonton, Alberta Gene Anderson & Joe Millich vs. Karl Von
Schober & Pepe Perez
05/30 Regina, Saskatchewan Gene Anderson draw Angelo Salvadore
05/31 Calgary, Alberta Joe Millich beat Gene Anderson
06/06 Regina, Saskatchewan Eric Froelich beat Gene Anderson
06/07 Calgary, Alberta Karl Von Schober beat Gene Anderson
06/11 Edmonton, Alberta Gene Anderson beat Pepe Perez
06/12 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Gene Anderson draw Joe Millich
06/13 Regina, Saskatchewan Joe Millich beat Gene Anderson
06/18 Edmonton, Alberta Luis Hernandez beat Gene Anderson
06/19 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Karl Von Schober beat Gene Anderson
06/20 Regina, Saskatchewan Geen Anderson draw Karl Von Schober
06/21 Calgary, Alberta Mighty Ursus beat Gene Anderson
06/27 Regina, Saskatchewan participated in a battle royal
06/27 Regina, Saskatchewan Joe Millich beat Gene Anderson
American Wrestling Association:
08/07 Mankato, MN Butch Levy beat Gene Anderson
08/07 Mankato, MN participated in a battle royal
08/10 St. Paul, MN Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson(18:10)
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
08/12 Charlotte, NC Chief Big Heart beat Gene Anderson
08/13 Raleigh, NC Jerry Christy beat Gene Anderson
08/16 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Joe McCarthy
08/17 Lexington, NC Gene Anderson vs. Frank Valois
08/19 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson vs. Chief Big Heart
08/24 Lexington, NC Gene Anderson beat Frank Marconi
08/26 Charlotte, NC Frank Valois beat Gene Anderson
08/31 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson beat Frank Marconi in a 2 of 3
falls match
09/02 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Angelo Martinelli
09/03 Queens, NY(TV) Jack Lanza beat Gene Anderson
09/07 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Tony Romano vs. Alberto &
Ramon Torres
09/10 Raleigh, NC Jack Lanza beat Gene Anderson
09/19 Richmond, VA Jesse James beat Gene Anderson
09/21 Spartanburg, SC Jack Lanza beat Gene Anderson
09/24 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson vs. Ray Andrews
10/04 Richmond, VA Ike Eakins beat Gene Anderson
10/05 Lexington, NC Ike Eakins beat Gene Anderson
10/15 Raleigh, NC Al & Ramon Torres beat Gene Anderson & Joe
Tomasso
10/18 Richmond, NC Frank Valios beat Gene Anderson
10/22 Columbia, SC Bobby Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
11/01 Richmond, VA Sid Jones beat Gene Anderson
11/02 Spartanburg, SC El Goucho beat Gene Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/04 Augusta, GA Lenny Montana beat Gene Anderson
11/08 Atlanta, GA Ray Gordon beat Gene Anderson
11/11 Augusta, GA Chief Little Eagle beat Gene Anderson
11/15 Atlanta, GA Gene Anderson beat Tito Kopa
11/18 Augusta, GA Gene Anderson beat Tito Kopa
11/22 Atlanta, GA Ivan Zukoff beat Gene Anderson
11/25 Augusta, GA Corsica Joe beat Gene Anderson
11/29 Atlanta, GA Corsica Joe beat Gene Anderson
12/06 Atlanta, GA Corsica Joe & The Outlaw beat Tim Geohagen & Gene
Anderson
12/09 Augusta, GA Taro Myaki beat Gene Anderson
12/13 Atlanta, GA Derrell Cochran beat Gene Anderson
12/16 Augusta, GA Ivan Zukoff beat Gene Anderson
12/20 Atlanta, GA Ivan Zukoff & Corsica Joe beat Tim Geohagen & Gene
Anderson
12/23 Augusta, GA Tim Geohagen beat Gene Anderson
12/27 Atlanta, GA Ivan Zukoff beat Gene Anderson
1964
American Wrestling Association:
01/21 Minneapolis, MN Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson
01/27 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Verne Gagne beat Gene Anderson
01/28 Minneapolis, MN Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson
01/30 Moline, IL Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson
02/03 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
02/14 St. Cloud, MN Doug Gilbert beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
02/17 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Dick The Bruiser beat Gene Anderson
02/22 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Gene
Anderson & Dick Wilson
02/24 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Gene Anderson beat Eddie Sharkey
02/24 Moline, IL Moose Evans beat Gene Anderson
03/07 St. Paul, MN Gene Anderson beat Lee Mattson
03/12 Altoona, WI Tiny Mills beat Gene Anderson
03/14 St. Paul, MN Gene Anderson beat Billy Goelz
03/17 Winnipeg, Manitoba Gene Anderson draw George Drake
03/21 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Gene Anderson draw Tiny Mills
03/23 Omaha, NE(TV) Mongolian Stomper beat Gene Anderson
03/24 Minneapolis, MN Doug Gilbert and Rene Goulet beat Gene
Anderson and Stan Kowalski
04/01 Mankato, MN Gene Anderson & Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet &
Jack Pesek
04/01 Mankato, MN Jack Pesek beat Gene Anderson
04/06 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Hans Schmidt beat Gene Anderson
04/11 St. Paul, MN Jack Pesek refused victory when Gene Anderson
could not continue
04/14 Minneapolis, MN Doug Gilbert and Rene Goulet beat Gene
Anderson and The Great Dane
05/02 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson
06/17 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
06/20 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
06/22 Minneapolis, MN(TV) The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
06/27 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson
06/28 Waterloo, IA(TV) Rocky Hamilton beat Gene Anderson
06/29 Omaha, NE(TV) Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
06/30 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Dale Lewis beat Gene Anderson
07/04 Fargo, ND Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson
07/04 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson
07/11 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Anderson
07/13 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Art Thomas beat Gene Anderson
07/17 Menominee, MN Joe Scarpello beat Gene Anderson
07/18 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Jack Lanza beat Gene Anderson
07/23 Kansas City, KS Danny Plechas beat Gene Anderson
07/25 Waterloo, IA Gene Anderson & Danny Plechas vs. Moose Evans &
Don Slatton
Big Time Wrestling:
08/01 San Francisco, CA Bob Ellis beat Gene Anderson
08/10 Oakland, CA Gene Anderson vs. Mark Lewin
08/12 San Jose, CA Mark Lewin beat Gene Anderson
08/15 San Francisco, CA Gene Anderson draw Ken Hollis
08/21 Modesto, CA Gene Anderson vs. Jose Lothario in a 2 of 3 falls
match
American Wrestling Association:
08/24 Burlington, IA Gene Anderson vs. Rene Goulet
Big Time Wrestling:
08/29 Modesto, CA Gene Anderson vs. Mark Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls
match
09/02 Reno, NV Mark Lewin beat Gene Anderson(10:18)
09/11 Modesto, CA Gene Anderson vs. Ken Hollis
09/28 Eureka, CA Red Bastien beat Gene Anderson(13:39)
10/03 Ukiah, CA Gene Anderson vs. Chief Little Eagle
10/10 San Francisco, CA Tony Pugliese beat Gene Anderson
10/14 San Jose, CA Billy White Wolf beat Gene Anderson
10/22 Oakland, CA Billy White Wolf beat Gene Anderson
10/25 Honolulu, HI Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson(10:05)
American Wrestling Association:
11/30 Ottumwa, IA Moose Evans, Sonny Myers & Ron Reed beat Gene
Anderson, Tom Clark & Tiny Mills
12/07 Omaha, NE(TV) Pampero Firpo & Otto Von Krupp beat Gene
Anderson & Bob Brown
12/14 Omaha, NE(TV) Don Jardine beat Gene Anderson
12/21 Omaha, NE(TV) Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson
12/26 Cedar Rapids, IA Gene Anderson vs. Moose Evans
12/26 Cedar Rapids, IA Gene Anderson & Kay Noble vs. Moose Evans &
Betty Niccoli
12/28 Omaha, NE(TV) Gene Anderson beat Rene Goulet
1965
American Wrestling Association:
01/09 Waterloo, IA(TV) Rocky Hamilton beat Gene Anderson
01/09 Omaha, NE Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer(sub for Gene Anderson)
St. Louis Wrestling Club:
01/30 St. Louis, MO(TV) Johnny Valentine beat Gene Anderson
Western States Wrestling:
02/11 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson vs. Rudy Navarro
02/13 Phoenix, AZ Gene Anderson beat Rudy Navarro
02/18 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson vs. Pat Malone
02/19 Phoenix, AZ participated in a 7-man battle royal
02/25 Tucson, AZ participated in a 5-man elimination match
02/26 Phoenix, AZ Gene Anderson beat Phil Melby in a 2 of 3 falls
match
03/04 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Ken Lucas & a
midget
03/06 Phoenix, AZ Gene Anderson, Mike DiBiase & Pee Wee Lopez vs.
Phil Melby, Bunny Huzar & Cowboy Thomas
03/11 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson vs. Arman Hussian in a 2 of 3 falls
match
03/13 Phoenix, AZ Gene Anderson & Mike DiBiase beat Bill Graham &
Arman Hussian
03/18 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson vs. Al Kashey
03/25 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson & The Bat vs. Ripper Leone & Arman
Hussian in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/01 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson vs. Arman Hussian in a 2 of 3 falls
match
04/08 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson vs. Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls
match
04/09 Casa Grande, AZ Gene Anderson, The Bat & Bill Graham vs.
Arman Hussian, Ripper Leone & Gorgeous George, Jr.
04/10 Phoenix, AZ Gene Anderson & Red Steiner beat Arman Hussian &
Rocket Monroe
04/15 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson & Mike DiBIase vs. Bill Graham &
Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/22 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson vs. Rocket Monroe
04/24 Phoenix, AZ Gene Anderson & Red Steiner vs. Arman Hussian &
Rocket Monroe
04/30 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson & Red Steiner vs. Arman Hussian &
Juan Garcia
04/30 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson vs. Spike Grace
05/06 Tucson, AZ participated in a 5-man battle royal
05/06 Tucson, AZ Gene Anderson vs. ??
05/25 Tucson, AZ participated in an 8-man battle royal
American Wrestling Association:
06/05 St. Paul, MN Gene Anderson beat Kenny Jay(11:40)
06/07 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Gene Anderson beat Kenny Jay
06/12 St. Paul, MN Gene Anderson draw Eddie Sharkey(20:00)
06/17 Davenport, IA Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
06/21 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene
Anderson & Claude Patterson
06/26 St. Paul, MN Gene Anderson draw Rene Goulet
07/05 Omaha, NE(TV) Verne Gagne beat Gene Anderson
07/19 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene
Anderson & Matt Schmelling
07/22 Davenport, IA Tex McKenzie beat Gene Anderson
07/24 Minneapolis, MN Danny Hodge beat Gene Anderson
07/31 Minneapolis, MN(TV) The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
08/07 Waterloo, IA(TV) Pat O’Connor beat Gene Anderson
08/14 Minneapolis, MN Gene Anderson beat Danny Pleaches
08/28 Minneapolis, MN Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson by DQ
09/05 Davenport, IA Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
09/18 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene
Anderson & Santiago Acosta
10/09 St. Paul, MN Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson
10/12 Moline, IL Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson
10/16 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Gene
Anderson & Kenny Jay
10/16 Minneapolis, MN Gene Anderson beat Johnny Carr
10/21 St. Cloud, MN Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
10/22 Denver, CO Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
10/23 Minneapolis, MN Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson
10/26 Moline, IL Bob Ellis beat Gene Anderson
10/30 St. Paul, MN Ivan Kalmikoff & Mighty Igor beat Gene Anderson &
Red Kelly
11/06 Waterloo, IA Pat O’Connor beat Gene Anderson
11/13 Minneapolis, MN Larry Heiniemi beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
11/15 Kewanee, IL Ivan Kalmikoff beat Gene Anderson
11/16 Burlington, IA Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson
11/20 St. Paul, MN Mighty Igor beat Gene Anderson
11/25 Minneapolis, MN Chris Markoff beat Gene Anderson
12/04 Omaha, NE Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson
12/11 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Gene Anderson beat The Great Dane
12/14 Moline, IL Larry Heiniemi beat Gene Anderson
12/18 Omaha, NE Bob Ellis beat Gene Anderson
12/25 Minneapolis, MN Billy Red Cloud beat Gene Anderson by DQ
1966
01/08 Owatonna, MN Eddie Sharkey beat Gene Anderson
01/13 St. Cloud, MN Chris Markoff beat Gene Anderson
01/26 Columbus, NE participated in a battle royal
01/29 Minneapolis, MN Chris Tolos beat Gene Anderson
01/29 Minneapolis, MN participated in a battle royal
02/01 Moline, IL Chris Tolos beat Gene Anderson
02/21 Minneapolis, MN(TV) The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
03/05 Minneapolis, MN(TV) Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Gene
Anderson & Bob Sabre
03/07 Minneapolis, MN(TV) The Crusher beat Gene Anderson
NWA Mid America:
03/17 Chattanooga, TN Karl & Eric Von Brauner beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
03/21 Memphis, TN Al Costello beat Gene Anderson
03/30 Kingsport, TN participated in a 7-man battle royal
03/30 Kingsport, TN Gene Anderson vs. ??
04/06 Kingsport, TN Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Richard King & Greg
Peterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
04/09 Birmingham, AL(TV) Gene Anderson & Gene Dundee vs. Doug
Gilbert & Treach Phillips
04/13 Kingsport, TN Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Ken Hollis & Greg
Peterson
04/18 Birmingham, AL Tomaya Soto & Tojo Yamamoto beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
04/20 Nashville, TN Tomaya Soto & Tojo Yamamoto beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
04/21 Chattanooga, TN Medic #1 beat Gene Anderson
05/03 Nashville, TN Eric & Karl Von Brauner beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
05/05 Chattanooga, TN Gene Anderson vs. Mario Galento
05/07 Birmingham, AL(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Omar Atlas &
Young Atlas
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
05/09 Charlotte, NC Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
05/10 Columbia, SC Gen & Lars Anderson vs. Gory Guerrero & Alex
Medina
05/11 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy
Kay
05/12 Norfolk, VA Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
05/13 Lynchburg, VA Angelo Martinelli beat Gene Anderson
05/17 Raleigh, NC Ike Eakins & Swede Hanson beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
05/18 Raleigh, NC(TV) George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
05/19 Greensboro, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
05/20 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/21 Roanoke, VA Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Gene & Lars Anderson
05/26 Norfolk, VA Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson
05/28 Spartanburg, SC Rudy Kay beat Gene Anderson
05/27 Lynchburg, VA Ken Hollis beat Gene Anderson
05/31 High Point, NC(TV) George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/02 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson draw Paul DeMarco
06/04 Rocky Mount, NC Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson
06/06 Charlotte, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
06/10 Lynchburg, NC Gene Anderson beat Steve Bolus
06/11 Roanoke, VA Sandy Scott & George Scott beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/14 Columbia, SC Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/15 Charlotte, NC(TV) Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
06/16 Norfolk, VA Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Gene & Lars Anderson
06/17 Lynchburg, VA Karl Gotch beat Gene Anderson
06/18 Roanoke, VA(TV) Rudy Kay beat Gene Anderson
06/18 Roanoke, VA Karl Gotch & Alex Medina beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/20 Greenville, SC Karl Gotch beat Gene Anderson
06/23 Charleston, SC Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/25 Roanoke, VA(TV) Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
06/25 Roanoke, VA Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson
06/27 Charlotte, NC Paul DeMarco beat Gene Anderson
06/28 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson vs. Rudy Kay
06/30 Winston-Salem, NC Gene Anderson vs. Luther Lindsay
07/01 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Karl Gotch & Gory
Guerrero
07/02 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson vs. Angelo Martinelli
07/04 Greenville, SC Abe Jacobs beat Gene Anderson
07/05 Columbia, SC Bobby Shane beat Gene Anderson
07/07 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson draw Karl Gotch
07/08 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie
07/09 Lexington, NC Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Gene & Lars Anderson
07/11 Charlotte, NC Luther Lindsay & George Drake beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
07/12 Raleigh, NC Luther Lindsay & George Drake beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
07/13 Raleigh, NC(TV) Klondike Bill beat Gene Anderson
07/15 Lynchburg, VA Sandy Scott & George Scott beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
07/16 Lumberton, NC Bobby Shane beat Gene Anderson
07/19 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson vs. Jesse James
07/21 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Ken Hollis
07/21 Charleston, SC Paul DeMarco & Ken Hollis beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
07/22 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson beat Ken Hollis
07/23 Lexington, NC Luther Lindsay & George Drake beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
07/25 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Tex McKenzie beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
07/26 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson draw Abe Jacobs
07/28 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Rudy Kay
07/29 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson beat Corsica Jean
07/30 Lexington, NC Paul DeMarco & Ken Hollis beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
08/04 Norfolk, VA Abe Jacobs beat Gene Anderson
08/05 Richmond, VA Sandy Scott & George Scott beat Lars & Gene
Anderson
08/08 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Bobby Shane
08/09 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Paul DeMarco & Bobby
Shane
08/11 Greensboro, NC Klondike Bill & Bobby Shane beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/12 Statesville, NC Gene Anderson vs. Paul DeMarco
08/13 Lexington, NC Jesse James & Bobby Shane beat Gen & Lars
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/16 Raleigh, NC Klondike Bill beat Gene Anderson
08/18 Charleston, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat John Higgins &
Tinker Todd
08/20 Lexington, NC Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
08/22 Charlotte, NC Bobby Shane beat Gene Anderson
08/23 Columbia, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
08/25 Charleston, SC Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
08/27 Spartanburg, SC Bobby Shane & Paul DeMarco beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
08/30 High Point, NC(TV) Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
09/01 Norfolk, VA Klondike Bill beat Gene Anderson
09/02 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson draw Jesse James
09/03 Lexington, NC Bobby Shane & Ken Hollis beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
09/06 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Tinker Todd
09/09 Danville, VA Gene Anderson vs. Ken Hollis
09/10 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson beat Tinker Todd
09/12 Charlotte, NC Bobby Shane beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
09/13 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson draw Jesse James
09/14 Pulaski, VA
Gene Anderson vs. Corsica Jean
09/16 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Tinker Todd
09/17 Lexington, NC Gene Anderson draw Don Kent
09/21 Charlotte, NC(TV) George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
09/22 Norfolk, VA Paul DeMarco & Bobby Shane beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
09/24 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Luther Lindsay &
George Drake in a 2 of 3 falls match
09/27 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Bobby Shane & Ken
Hollis
09/29 Norfolk, VA Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson
10/01 Roanoke, VA Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
10/04 Raleigh, NC Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
10/05 Raleigh, NC(TV) Paul DeMarco beat Gene Anderson
10/06 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Don Kent
10/07 Danville, VA Gene Anderson vs. Bobby Shane
10/08 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson vs. Don Kent
10/11 High Point, NC(TV) Rocky Hamilton & Boris Malenko beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
10/12 Charlotte, NC(TV) Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
10/13 Greensboro, NC Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/14 Charleston, SC Don Kent beat Gene Anderson
10/15 Lexington, NC Klondike Bill & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
10/18 High Point, NC(TV) Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Gene
& Lars Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
10/18 Macon, GA Gene Anderson beat Jack Armstrong
10/21 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Roger Kirby & Dennis
Hall
10/22 Atlanta, GA(TV) Gene Anderson beat Jim Osborne
10/22 Marietta, GA Gene Anderson vs. Jim Osborne
10/25 Macon, GA Gene Anderson beat Argentina Amesa
10/28 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Greg Peterson &
Argentina Amesa
11/04 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Roger Kirby & Les
Thatcher
11/05 Atlanta, GA(TV) Enrique & Ramon Torres draw Lars & Gene
Anderson
11/11 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Roger Kirby & Les
Thatcher
11/17 Butler, GA Jack Bence vs. Gene Anderson
11/18 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson draw Enrique & Ramon Torres
11/25 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Bill Dromo & Don
McClarity
11/26 Atlanta, GA(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson beat Argentina Amesa &
Bill Dromo
11/26 Savannah, GA(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson draw Enrique & Ramon
Torres
11/29 Savannah, GA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Enrique & Ramon Torres
12/02 Atlanta, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres draw Lars & Gene Anderson
12/03 Savannah, GA(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson beat Bob Armstrong &
Bill Dromo
12/06 Savannah, GA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Enrique & Ramon Torres
12/09 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Bobby Hart & Chief
Little Eagle
12/10 Savannah GA(TV) Gene Anderson beat Bobby Hart
12/16 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson vs. Bobby Hart & Chief Little
Eagle
12/24 Atlanta, GA(TV) Gene Anderson beat Eric Von Brauner
12/27 Savannah, GA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Bill Dromo & Leo
Garibaldi
12/31 Atlanta, GA(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson beat Jack Bence & Sputnik
Monroe
12/31 Atlanta, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres no contest with Lars & Gene
Anderson in a no time limit match in which NWA(Georgia) Southern Tag
Title was held up
1967
01/?? ?? Gene & Lars Anderson beat Enrique & Ramon Torres to win
NWA(Georgia) Southern Tag Title
01/06 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat The Reptiles
01/13 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Ray Gunkel & Bill Dromo
01/20 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Jack Daniels & Krusher
Kowalski
01/27 Atlanta, GA Nick Kozak & Bobby Hart draw Lars & Gene Anderson
01/28 Atlanta, GA(TV) Nick Kozak & Ramon Torres beat Gene Anderson &
El Mongol
02/03 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Nick Kozak & Bobby Hart
02/04 Atlanta, GA(TV) Gene Anderson beat Dick Murdoch
02/04 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ramon Torres beat Gene Anderson by DQ
02/07 Macon, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres draw Lars & Gene Anderson
02/10 Atlanta, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres beat Lars & Gene Anderson
02/14 Macon, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres beat Lars & Gene Anderson by
DQ
02/17 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Enrique & Ramon Torres
02/21 Macon, GA Lars & Gene Anderson no contest with Billy & Bad Boy
Hines
02/24 Atlanta, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres beat Lars & Gene Anderson
by DQ
02/25 Atlanta, GA(TV) Lars & Gene Anderson beat Bobby Hart & Ramon
Torres
02/28 Macon, GA Billy & Bad Boy Hines beat Lars & Gene Anderson
03/03 Atlanta, GA Ramon Torres beat Gene Anderson
03/07 Macon, GA Bobby Hart & Bad Boy Hines beat Lars & Gene Anderson
by DQ
03/10 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson draw Enrique & Ramon Torres
03/14 Macon, GA Bad Boy Hines beat Gene Anderson
03/18 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Jack Daniels & Krusher
Kowalski in a tornado tag match
03/24 Atlanta, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres beat Lars & Gene Anderson
in a tornado tag match
03/29 Columbus, GA Billy Hines & Ike Eakins beat Lars & Gene
Anderson by DQ
03/31 Atlanta, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres beat Lars & Gene Anderson
by DQ
04/?? ?? Gene & Lars Anderson beat Enrique &
Ramon Torres to win NWA(Georgia) World Tag Title
04/01 Atlanta, GA(TV) Lars & Gene Anderson beat Bobby Hart & Enrique
Torres
04/07 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling, Enrique & Ramon Torres beat Bobby
Graham, Lars & Gene Anderson
04/08 Atlanta, GA(TV) Gene Anderson no contest with Ramon Torres
04/11 Savannah, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres
beat Lars & Gene Anderson to win NWA(Georgia) Southern Tag Title
04/14 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Enrique & Ramon Torres
04/21 Atlanta, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres beat Lars & Gene Anderson
04/22 Atlanta, GA(TV) Enrique Torres beat Gene Anderson
04/28 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat
Enrique & Ramon Torres to win NWA(Georgia) Southern Tag Title
04/29 Atlanta, GA(TV) Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson by DQ
05/05 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling, Enrique & Ramon Torres beat The
Masked Mr. Nils, Lars & Gene Anderson
05/06 Atlanta, GA(TV) Enrique & Ramon Torres beat Lars & Gene
Anderson
05/12 Atlanta, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres
beat Lars & Gene Anderson to win NWA(Georgia) World & NWA(Georgia)
Southern Tag Title
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
05/19 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Amazing
Zuma
05/20 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Amazing Zuma &
Nelson Royal
05/26 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Joe Carollo & Don Chuy
06/02 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
06/03 Petersburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Luke Brown & Jake
Smith
06/05 Greenville, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Nelson Royal &
Amazing Zuma
06/06 Raleigh, NC Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Gene & Lars Anderson
06/08 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Haystacks Calhoun &
Nelson Royal
06/09 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat George Scott & Don
Chuy
06/16 Richmond, VA Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ
06/22 Norfolk, VA Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Gene & Lars Anderson
by DQ
06/23 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Luke Brown & Jake Smith
07/03 Greenville, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
07/07 Richmond, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Lars & Gene Anderson
07/08 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver &
George Becker
07/14 Richmond, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Lars & Gene Anderson in
a Texas royal match
07/15 Spartanburg, SC Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
07/22 Lexington, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Chief Little Eagle &
Jerry London
07/27 Norfolk, VA Sandy Scott & George Scott beat Lars & Gene
Anderson by DQ
07/28 Charleston, SC Sandy Scott & George Scott beat Lars & Gene
Anderson
07/29 Lexington, NC Sandy Scott & George Scott beat Lars & Gene
Anderson
08/03 Norfolk, VA Sandy Scott & George Scott beat Lars & Gene
Anderson
08/05 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Luther Lindsay & Angelo
Martinelli
08/10 Norfolk, VA Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Gene & Lars Anderson
by DQ
08/17 Norfolk, VA Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat Gene & Lars Anderson
by DQ
08/18 Richmond, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Lars & Gene Anderson
in 3 of 5 falls match
08/24 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Luther Lindsay & Amazing
Zuma
08/29 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Jerry London
09/01 Lynchburg, VA Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
09/02 Roanoke, VA George & Sandy Scott vs. Lars & Gene Anderson
09/04 Greenville, SC Lars & Gene Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie by DQ
09/05 Raleigh, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson
Royal by DQ
09/07 Norfolk, VA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie by DQ
09/08 Charleston, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
09/09 Roanoke, VA Lars & Gene Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie
09/11 Greenville, SC Lars & Gene Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie
09/12 Raleigh, NC Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
09/14 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal & Tex McKenzie beat Lars & Gene
Anderson
09/15 Richmond, VA Lars & Gene Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie
09/16 Roanoke, VA Lars & Gene Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie
09/18 Greenville, SC Lars & Gene Anderson beat Roger Kirby & Dennis
Hall
09/19 Columbia, SC Lars & Gene Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
09/20 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson beat Chief Little Eagle
& Bobby Red Cloud
09/21 Charleston, SC Gene & Lars Anderson draw Tex McKenzie &
Nelson Royal
09/28 Norfolk, VA Haystacks Calhoun & Luther Lindsay beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
10/13 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson
Royal
10/16 Greenville, SC Lars & Gene Anderson no contest with George
Becker & Johnny Weaver
10/17 Raleigh, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson
Royal
10/19 Anderson, SC Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Lars &
Gene Anderson
10/20 Richmond, VA Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Lars &
Gene Anderson
10/21 Lexington, NC Nelson Royal & Tex McKenzie beat Lars & Gene
Anderson by DQ
10/23 Greenville, SC Lars & Gene Anderson double DQ Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich
10/24 Raleigh, NC Chief Little Eagle & Bobby Red Cloud beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
10/25 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson beat Chief Little
Eagle & Bobby Red Cloud
10/26 Norfolk, VA Lars & Gene Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny
Weaver by DQ
10/27 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson beat Rudy Kay
11/02 Norfolk, VA George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Lars & Gene
Anderson in a no DQ, anything goes match
11/03 Lynchburg, VA Lars & Gene Anderson vs. Haystacks Calhoun &
Amazing Zuma
11/06 Greenville, SC Lars & Gene Anderson beat Amazing Zuma & Jerry
London
11/07 Columbia, SC Lars & Gene Anderson vs. Bobby Red Cloud & Chief
Little Eagle
11/09 Norfolk, VA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Rudy Kay & Les Thatcher
11/10 Richmond, VA Lars & Gene Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny
Weaver
11/13 Greenville, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Lars & Gene
Anderson
11/15 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson beat Rudy Kay & Les
Thatcher
11/17 Richmond, VA George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
11/23 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud & Chief
Little Eagle in 2 of 3 falls match
11/27 Danville, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Chief Little Eagle &
Bobby Red Cloud
12/01 Lynchburg, VA Lars & Gene Anderson double DQ Nelson Royal &
Tex McKenzie
12/02 Roanoke, VA Lars & Gene Anderson vs. Haystacks Calhoun &
Amazing Zuma
12/05 Columbia, SC Lars & Gene Anderson vs. Klondike Bill & Amazing
Zuma
12/07 Charleston, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ
12/08 Lynchburg, VA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie after 10 falls in a Texas death match
12/11 Charlotte, NC Lars & Gene Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud &
Chief Little Eagle in a tag team tournament
12/11 Charlotte, NC Abe Jacobs & Rick Hunter beat Lars & Gene
Anderson in a tag team tournament match
12/12 Columbia, SC Lars & Gene Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie in a Texas royal match
12/14 Greensboro, NC Lars & Gene Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Tex
McKenzie
12/15 Charleston, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
12/16 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson no contest with George
Becker & Johnny Weaver
12/20 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Jesse James & Rudy
Kay
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
12/22 Atlanta, GA Lars & Gene Anderson beat Ray Gunkel & Chief
Little Eagle
12/22 Atlanta, GA Enrique & Ramon Torres beat Gene & Lars Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
12/25 Charlotte, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Chief Little Eagle &
Bobby Red Cloud
12/29 Florence, SC(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson beat Amazing Zuma &
Roger Kirby
12/29 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Chief Little Eagle &
Bobby Red Cloud
1968
01/01 Charlotte, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther
Lindsay
01/04 Burlington, NC Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ George Becker &
Johnny Weaver
01/05 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Haystacks Calhoun &
Amazing Zuma
01/06 Lexington, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Haystacks Calhoun &
Amazing Zuma
01/08 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver double DQ Gene &
Lars Anderson
01/09 Raleigh, NC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Haystacks Calhoun &
Amazing Zuma
01/11 Anderson, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Haystacks Calhoun &
Amazing Zuma
01/12 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Haystacks Calhoun &
Amazing Zuma
01/13 Lexington, NC(Cancelled due to snow) Gene & Lars Anderson vs.
Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
01/15 Charlotte, NC Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by countout
01/16 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
01/18 Gastonia, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott in
a 2 of 3 falls match
01/19 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny
Weaver
01/20 Lexington, NC Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Gene &
Lars Anderson by DQ
01/22 Charlotte, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs in a lumberjack match
01/23 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Bobby Red Cloud & Chief
Little Eagle
01/25 Greensboro, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Rudy Kay & Les
Thatcher
01/27 Lexington, NC Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Gene &
Lars Anderson in a no DQ match
01/29 Charlotte, NC Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ George & Sandy
Scott
01/30 Raleigh, NC Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ
02/02 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
02/03 Lexington, NC Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Gene &
Lars Anderson by countout in a Texas royal match
02/05 Charlotte, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs in a winner take all match
02/08 Greensboro, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ
02/09 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
in a no DQ match
02/10 Lexington, NC Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Gene &
Lars Anderson in a lumberjack match
02/12 Charlotte, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
by countout
02/13 Raleigh, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson by
DQ
02/16 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott in
a Texas royal match
02/17 Lexington, NC Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ
02/19 Charlotte, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
in a falls count anywhere match
02/20 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson draw Bobby Red Cloud & Chief
Little Eagle
02/21 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Rudy Kay & Les
Thatcher
02/22 Norfolk, VA Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
02/23 Lynchburg, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
in a lumberjack match
02/24 Lumberton, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
02/26 Charlotte, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
after 11 falls in a Texas death match
02/28 Asheville, NC Bobby Red Cloud & Chief Little Eagle beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
03/05 High Point, NC(TV) Gene & Lars
Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver to win NWA(Mid Atlantic)
Southern Tag Title(Title was later held up)
03/01 Charleston, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs &
Luther Lindsay
03/02 Greenville, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Haystacks Calhoun &
Amazing Zuma
03/07 Greensboro, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Haystacks Calhoun &
Amazing Zuma
03/08 Charleston, SC Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in match with 2 referees
03/11 Fayetteville, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ
03/14 Charleston, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Luther
Lindsay
03/16 Lexington, NC Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
03/18 Greenville, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs
03/22 Charleston, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
03/23 Lexington, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs
03/27 Asheville, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
03/28 Danville, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson by
DQ
03/29 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs
03/30 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Paul DeMarco & Amazing
Zuma
04/02 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Bobby Red Cloud & Chief
Little Eagle
04/03 Asheville, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
04/04 Greensboro, NC George Becker & Johnny
Weaver beat Gene & Lars Anderson to win held-up NWA(Mid Atlantic)
Southern Tag Title
04/05 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs
04/08 Greenville, SC Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a no DQ match
04/10 Asheville, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
in lumberjack match
04/12 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Bobby Red Cloud & Chief
Little Eagle
04/13 Lexington, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Amazing
Zuma
04/15 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Lars Anderson draw Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
04/17 Asheville, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud &
Chief Little Eagle
04/19 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
04/20 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
04/22 Greenville, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
04/23 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Amazing
Zuma
04/25 Greensboro, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson after 12 falls in a Texas death match
04/27 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
04/29 Charlotte, NC Gene & Lars Anderson draw Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs
05/02 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud & Chief
Little Eagle
05/03 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs
05/06 Greenville, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Bobby Red Cloud &
Chief Little Eagle in a Texas death match
05/07 Raleigh, NC Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
05/09 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
05/10 Lynchburg, VA Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in 3 of 5 falls match
05/11 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Lars Anderson draw Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
05/13 Greenville, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs
05/14 Raleigh, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
in a no DQ match
05/15 Asheville, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Paul
DeMarco
05/16 Greensboro, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a lumberjack match
05/17 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud & Chief
Little Eagle
05/18 Lexington, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
05/20 Greenville, SC Gene & Lars Anderson draw Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs in 3 of 5 falls match
05/21 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
05/22 Asheville, NC The Infernos beat Gene & Lars Anderson
05/23 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
in an anything goes match
05/24 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Jesse James & Bob
Nandor
05/25 Lexington, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ
05/27 Fayetteville, NC Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
05/28 Raleigh, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
05/30 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Amazing
Zuma
05/31 Charleston, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
06/01 Lexington, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul DeMarco & Chief
Little Eagle
06/03 Greenville, SC Paul DeMarco & Amazing Zuma beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/04 Raleigh, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene & Lars Anderson
06/06 Norfolk, VA Luther Lindsay & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/07 Charleston, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones in a no DQ match
06/08 Lexington, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson in a no DQ match
06/10 Greenville, SC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Paul DeMarco,
Amazing Zuma & Les Thatcher
06/11 Raleigh, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk, Swede
Hanson & Nelson Royal
06/13 Norfolk, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal, Abe
Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
06/15 Lexington, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson double DQ Nelson
Royal, Paul Jones & Chief Little Eagle
06/17 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Amazing Zuma & Les
Thatcher
06/18 Raleigh, NC **Cancelled due to weather** Gene, Lars & Ole
Anderson vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Nelson Royal
06/19 Asheville, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/20 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal, Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay beat
Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
06/21 Lumberton, NC Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/21 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
06/22 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs & Luther
Lindsay
06/24 Greenville, SC Mr. Wrestling & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
06/25 Raleigh, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk, Swede
Hanson & Nelson Royal
06/28 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
in a no DQ match
06/29 Lexington, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal,
Paul Jones & Chief Little Eagle in a lumberjack match
07/01 Charleston, WV Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
07/02 Raleigh, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson by
DQ
07/04 Norfolk, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs, Nelson
Royal & Luther Lindsay in a 3 of 5 falls match
07/05 Richmond, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
07/06 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny
Weaver
07/08 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ George Becker
& Johnny Weaver
07/09 Raleigh, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson in
a no DQ match
07/10 Asheville, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Amazing
Zuma
07/11 Norfolk, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
07/12 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
07/13 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
07/15 Greenville, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
07/16 Raleigh, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Luther Lindsay,
George & Sandy Scott
07/18 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott in
a no DQ match
07/19 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ George Becker &
Johnny Weaver
07/20 Spartanburg, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
07/22 Charleston, WV Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
07/23 Columbia, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
07/25 Norfolk, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling,
George & Sandy Scott by DQ
07/26 Richmond, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Luther Lindsay
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout in an anything goes match
07/27 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ George & Sandy
Scott with George Becker as special referee
07/29 Fayetteville, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout
07/30 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott in
a Texas royal match
08/01 Norfolk, VA Mr. Wrestling, George & Sandy Scout beat Gene,
Lars & Ole Anderson in a no DQ match
08/02 Richmond, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson by
countout
08/03 Roanoke, VA George Becker, George & Sandy Scott beat Gene,
Lars & Ole Anderson by countout
08/05 Greenville, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Lars Anderson
08/06 Raleigh, NC Luther Lindsay, George & Sandy Scott beat Gene,
Lars & Ole Anderson
08/08 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
08/09 Richmond, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Luther Lindsay
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
08/10 Roanoke, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker,
George & Sandy Scott in a lumberjack match
08/12 Greenville, SC Mr. Wrestling, George & Sandy Scott beat Gene,
Lars & Ole Anderson
08/13 Raleigh, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Luther Lindsay,
George & Sandy Scott in a Texas royal match
08/15 Norfolk, VA Mr. Wrestling, George & Sandy Scott beat Gene,
Lars & Ole Anderson in a Texas royal match
08/16 Richmond, VA Gene & Lars Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott in
a no DQ match
08/17 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
08/19 Fayetteville, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
08/20 Columbia, SC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling,
George & Sandy Scott
08/22 Norfolk, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling,
George & Sandy Scott in a lumberjack match
08/23 Richmond, VA Abe Jacobs, George & Sandy Scott beat Gene, Lars
& Ole Anderson
08/24 Roanoke, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver, Abe
Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
08/26 Charleston, WV Abe Jacobs, George & Sandy Scott beat Gene,
Lars & Ole Anderson
08/27 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
08/28 Asheville, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Paul DeMarco & Amazing
Zuma
08/29 Norfolk, VA Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene & Lars Anderson
with Johnny Weaver as special referee
08/31 Roanoke, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver,
George & Sandy Scott in a Texas royal match
09/02 Greenville, SC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling,
George & Sandy Scott in a Texas death match
09/03 Columbia, SC George Becker – Special Referee Gene & Lars
Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson with George Becker as special
referee
09/05 Greensboro, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
09/06 Charleston, SC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling,
George & Sandy Scott
09/07 Rocky Mount, NC George Becker, Sailor Art Thomas & Amazing
Zuma beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
09/09 Greenville, SC Sailor Art Thomas & Amazing Zuma beat Gene &
Lars Anderson
09/10 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny
Weaver
09/12 Norfolk, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout
09/13 Richmond, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
09/14 Spartanburg, SC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art
Thomas beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
09/16 Charleston, WV George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art
Thomas beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
09/17 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
09/18 Asheville, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
09/19 Norfolk, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout in a Texas death match
09/20 Durham, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
09/21 Spartanburg, SC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson double DQ George
Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
09/24 Columbia, SC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout
09/26 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by DQ
09/27 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
09/28 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny
Weaver
09/30 Greenville, SC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art
Thomas beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout in a Texas death
match
10/01 Raleigh, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout in a Texas death match
10/03 Norfolk, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal, Paul
Jones & Les Wolfe
10/04 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Amazing
Zuma
10/05 Charleston, SC(TV) Gene & Lars Anderson no contest with Bob
Burns & Jesse James
10/05 Salem, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker, Johnny
Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas by countout in a Texas death match
10/07 Greenville, SC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art
Thomas beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in a fence match
10/08 Raleigh, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in a fence match
10/09 Asheville, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
10/10 Norfolk, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in a fence match
10/11 Richmond, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
10/12 Salem, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker, Johnny
Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas in a fence match
10/14 Charleston, WV Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker,
Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas in a Texas death match
10/15 Columbia, SC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker,
Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas in a Texas death match
10/16 Raleigh, NC(TV) George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson by countout in 2 of 3 falls match(Lars was injured, and
angle was used when he left territory)
10/17 Norfolk, VA Gene & Lars Anderson draw Sam Steamboat & Abe
Jacobs
10/18 Charleston, SC Mr. Wrestling & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
10/19 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
10/21 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson(sub for Lars Anderson)
beat Billy & Jimmy Hines
10/22 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson(sub for Lars Anderson) draw
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
10/25 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson(sub for Lars Anderson) beat
Mr. Wrestling & Abe Jacobs
10/26 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Les Wolfe & Bob Ramstad
10/28 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Mr. Wrestling &
Abe Jacobs
11/01 Richmond, VA George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a fence match
11/02 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson vs. Billy Spears
11/04 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Abe
Jacobs in a no DQ match
11/06 Asheville, NC Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
11/07 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ George Becker &
Johnny Weaver
11/08 Charleston, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
11/09 Lexington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
11/11 Greenville, SC Sailor Art Thomas & Amazing Zuma beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
11/13 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Bobby Nichols & Bob
Ramstead
11/14 Norfolk, VA Greg Peterson & Silento Rodriguez beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
11/15 Charleston, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
11/16 Spartanburg, SC Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
11/18 Charlotte, NC Sailor Art Thomas & Amazing Zuma beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
11/20 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Aldo Bogni &
Bronco Lubich
11/22 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny
Weaver in a Texas death match
11/23 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
11/25 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Les Wolfe & Abe Jacobs
in 2 of 3 falls match
11/26 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Les Wolfe
11/27 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Jesse James & Les
Wolfe
11/28 Greensboro, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a no DQ match with Joe Louis as special referee
11/30 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Greg Peterson &
Silento Rodriguez
12/02 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
12/04 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jimmy & Billy Hines
12/06 Charleston, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a fence match
12/07 Spartanburg, SC Abe Jacobs & Les Wolfe beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
12/09 Charlotte, NC Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
12/10 Raleigh, NC Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
12/11 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
12/12 Tappanock, VA Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
12/13 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs & Les Wolfe
12/14 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
12/16 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Missouri Mauler & Hiro
Matsuda
12/17 Raleigh, NC Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
12/18 Asheville, NC Sandy Scott & Greg Peterson(sub for George
Scott) beat Gene & Ole Anderson
12/25 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Billy & Jimmy Hines
12/26 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
12/27 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
12/28 Lexington, NC Sailor Art Thomas & Amazing Zuma beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
12/30 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat ?? & ?? in 1st
Round of $1000 Tag Team Elimination Tournament
12/30 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Les Wolfe beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by DQ in 2nd Round of $1000 Tag Team Elimination
Tournament
12/31 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sailor Art Thomas & Abe
Jacobs
1969
01/03 Lynchburg, VA George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/04 Lexington, NC Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
01/06 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
01/09 Greensboro, NC Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ in 2 of 3 falls match
01/10 Lynchburg, VA George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Gene & Ole
Anderson in a no DQ match
01/11 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
01/13 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat
George Becker & Johnny Weaver to win NWA Southern Tag Title
01/14 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson draw Abe Jacobs
01/17 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny
Weaver
01/18 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
01/20 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny
Weaver beat Gene & Ole Anderson to win NWA Southern Tag Title
01/22 Asheville, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
01/24 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs & Les Wolfe
01/25 Lexington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie & Terry Garvin
01/27 Fayetteville, NC Sandy & George Scott vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
01/28 Columbia, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
01/30 Greensboro, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
01/31 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny
Weaver in a Texas death match
02/01 Lexington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Billy & Jimmy Hines
02/03 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a lumberjack match
02/04 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
02/05 Asheville, NC Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/07 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
02/08 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson draw Hiro Matsuda & Missouri
Mauler
02/10 Charlotte, NC Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
02/11 Columbia, SC George Becker, George & Sandy Scott beat Bulldog
Lee Henning, Gene & Ole Anderson with Joe Louis as special referee
02/12 Asheville, NC Ronnie & Terry Garvin beat Gene & Ole Anderson
02/13 Norfolk , VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolfe
02/14 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolfe
02/15 Lumberton, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
02/17 Danville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sam Steamboat & Mr.
Wrestling
02/20 Norfolk, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson by
DQ
02/22 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson draw Greg Peterson & Koa
Tiki
02/24 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
02/25 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
02/27 Pilot Mountain, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George Becker &
Koa Tiki(sub for Johnny Weaver)
03/01 Lexington, NC **Cancelled due to Snow** Gene & Ole Anderson
vs. Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat in a no DQ match
03/04 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
03/06 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Aldo Bogni & Bronco
Lubich
03/07 Charleston, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
03/08 Lexington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs & Les Wolfe
03/10 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
in a falls count anywhere match
03/11 Raleigh, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson by
countout in a Texas royal match
03/13 Lancaster, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/14 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Aldo Bogni & Bronco
Lubich
03/15 Roanoke, VA Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/17 Greenville, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
in a Texas death match
03/18 Raleigh NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson in a
falls count anywhere match
03/22 Lexington, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
03/24 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson draw Abe Jacobs
03/25 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
03/27 Norfolk, VA Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a no DQ match
03/29 Roanoke, VA Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/31 Greenville, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
in a lumberjack match
04/04 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Rip
Hawk
04/05 Lexington, NC Sailor Art Thomas & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
04/07 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
04/08 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott in a
falls count anywhere match
04/09 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson beat Greg Peterson
04/10 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Billy & Jimmy Hines
04/11 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
04/12 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
04/14 Greenville, SC Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
04/15 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
04/16 Canton, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
04/17 Greensboro, NC Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
04/18 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
04/21 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bob Griffin & Billy
Spears
04/22 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson draw Paul Jones
04/24 Mt. Airy, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Gene & Ole
Anderson
04/25 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
04/26 Lexington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat in 3 of 5 falls match
04/28 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Les Wolfe & Jesse
James(sub for Abe Jacobs)
04/29 Raleigh, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
04/30 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs & Les
Wolfe
05/01 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Bobby Paul
05/02 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
05/03 Lexington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
05/05 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/06 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
05/08 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson draw Nelson Royal
05/09 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
05/10 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson draw Abe Jacobs & Les
Wolfe
05/12 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie & Terry Garvin
05/13 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson draw Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
05/15 Norfolk, VA Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene & Ole Anderson
05/16 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott in
a falls count anywhere match
05/17 Lexington, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/19 Greenville, SC Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
05/20 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs & Les Wolfe
05/22 Winston-Salem, NC Gene Anderson draw Mr. Wrestling
05/23 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott in
a Texas death match
05/24 Boone, NC Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/26 Charlotte, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
05/27 Danville, VA Art Thomas & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
05/28 Asheville, NC Abe Jacobs & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/29 Sumter, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sam Steamboat & Mr.
Wrestling
05/30 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Jesse
James(sub for Sandy Scott)
05/31 Lexington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
06/02 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott by
DQ
06/05 Danville, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
06/06 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
06/07 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
06/09 Charlotte, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
with Paul Jones as special referee
06/10 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
06/12 Wallace, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/13 Richmond, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/14 Florence, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/16 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones, George & Sandy Scott beat Gene, Lars
& Ole Anderson
06/17 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
with Sandy Scott as special referee
06/18 Asheville, NC Abe Jacobs & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by referee’s decision
06/19 Burlington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sailor Art Thomas & Abe
Jacobs
06/20 Richmond, VA Nelson Royal, Paul Jones & George Scott beat
Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout
06/21 Florence, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/23 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones, George & Sandy Scott beat Gene, Lars
& Ole Anderson
06/24 Raleigh, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal, Paul
Jones & Sandy Scott
06/25 Asheville, NC Mr. Wrestling & Sam Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/26 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Sam
Steamboat
06/27 Richmond, VA Nelson Royal, Paul Jones & George Scott beat
Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout in a no DQ match
06/28 Burlington, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat George Becker,
Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas by DQ
06/30 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk &
Swede Hanson, DDQ
07/01 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal, Paul Jones & Sandy Scott beat Gene,
Lars & Ole Anderson in a falls count anywhere match
07/03 Norfolk, VA Mr. Wrestling, Sam Steamboat & Paul Jones beat
Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
07/04 Rocky Mount, NC Gene Anderson vs. Bobby Red Cloud
07/05 Florence, SC Gene, Ole & Lars Anderson vs. George Becker,
Jonny Weaver & Art Thomas
07/07 Charlotte, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson draw Sam Steamboat,
George & Sandy Scott in a lumberjack match
07/08 Raleigh, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal, Paul
Jones & Sandy Scott after 11 falls in a Texas death match
07/10 Norfolk, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling, Sam
Steamboat & Paul Jones
07/11 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sailor Art Thomas & Abe
Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
07/12 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin
07/14 Fayetteville, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk,
Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter
07/15 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Greg Peterson & Bob
Griffin
07/16 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud &
Phil Robley
07/17 Rocky Mount, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson double DQ George
Becker, Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal
07/18 Richmond, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat George Becker,
Johnny Weaver & Sam Steamboat by DQ
07/19 Spartanburg, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by DQ
07/21 Greenville, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
07/24 Winston-Salem, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling,
Sam Steamboat & Les Wolfe
07/25 Richmond, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat George Becker,
Johnny Weaver & Sam Steamboat
07/26 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
07/28 Greenville, SC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
07/29 Raleigh, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson double DQ Aldo Bogni,
Bronco Lubich & Two Ton Harris
07/31 Burlington, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art
Thomas beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
08/01 Richmond, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson double DQ George
Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
08/02 Wilson, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker, Johnny
Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
08/04 Fayetteville, NC Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter beat
Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in a Texas royal match
08/05 Columbia, SC Gene & Lars Anderson double DQ Nelson Royal &
Paul Jones
08/06 Asheville, NC Gene & Lars Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Les Wolfe
08/07 Norfolk, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco
Lubich & Two Ton Harris
08/08 Richmond, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
08/09 Roanoke, VA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Sailor Art Thomas & Abe
Jacobs
08/11 Greenville, SC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in Texas death match
08/12 Raleigh, NC Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Two Ton Harris beat
Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in an anything goes match
08/14 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal, Paul Jones & Sailor Art Thomas beat
Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
08/15 Richmond, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson double DQ Nelson Royal,
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling
08/16 Raleigh, NC Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Bob Griffin & Matti
Suzuki
08/16 Roanoke, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. Aldo Bogni, Bronco
Lubich & Two Ton Harris
08/18 Charleston, WV Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal,
Paul Jones & Sailor Art Thomas
08/19 Raleigh, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco
Lubich & Two Ton Harris in 3 of 5 falls match
08/21 Norfolk, VA Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter beat Gene,
Lars & Ole Anderson
08/22 Richmond, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal, Paul
Jones & Mr. Wrestling
08/23 Charleston, SC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
08/23 Spartanburg, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by DQ
08/25 Greenville, SC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson with Joe Louis as special referee
08/26 Raleigh, NC Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal, Paul
Jones & Sailor Art Thomas
08/28 Durham, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson with Joe Louis as special referee
08/29 Richmond, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson with Joe Louis as special referee
08/30 Salem, VA Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker, Johnny
Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
09/01 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson draw Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
09/02 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Les Wolfe & Abe Jacobs
09/03 Asheville, NC Sailor Art Thomas, George & Sandy Scott beat
Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson
09/04 Norfolk, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by DQ
09/05 Charleston, SC Paul Jones, Nelson Royal & Mr. Wrestling beat
Gene, Ole & Lars Anderson
09/08 Charleston, WV Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson vs. Aldo Bogni,
Bronco Lubich & George Harris
09/09 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud
09/11 Norfolk., VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
09/12 Richmond, VA George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson in a Texas royal match
09/13 Florence, SC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas
beat Gene, Lars & Ole Anderson by countout
09/16 Raleigh, NC Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson by DQ
09/17 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny
Weaver by DQ
09/19 Charleston, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
09/22 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones with Lars barred from the Auditorium
09/23 Columbia, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson by
DQ
09/24 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
09/25 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki
Wiki
09/27 Florence, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
09/29 Charlotte, NC Mr. Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
09/30 Columbia, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson by
countout with Lars barred from the Auditorium
10/03 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. The Infernos
10/04 Lexington, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
10/06 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
10/07 Columbia, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson in
a falls count anywhere match
10/10 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sailor Art Thomas & Abe
Jacobs
10/11 Lexington, NC Sailor Art Thomas & Les Wolfe beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
10/13 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
10/14 Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
10/17 Danville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs & Art Thomas
10/18 Roanoke, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson by
countout
10/20 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
10/22 Asheville, NC Abe Jacobs & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
10/24 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
10/25 Roanoke, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
10/27 Greenville, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a no DQ, referee outside ring Texas royal match
10/28 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson draw George & Sandy Scott
10/31 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
11/01 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott in a
falls count anywhere match
11/03 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a lumberjack match
11/04 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott in a
lumberjack match
11/06 Greensboro, NC Mr. Wrestling & Sailor Art Thomas beat Gene &
Ole Anderson by DQ in 2 of 3 falls match
11/07 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
11/08 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott in a
lumberjack match
11/10 Charlotte, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling
beat Rip Hawk, Gene & Ole Anderson
11/11 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott in
Texas royal match with referee outside ring
11/14 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sailor Art Thomas & Abe
Jacobs
11/15 Lexington, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
11/17 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny
Weaver in a lumberjack match
11/20 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Bobby Red Cloud
11/21 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sailor Art Thomas & Abe
Jacobs
11/22 Lexington, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
11/24 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
11/25 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sailor Art Thomas & Abe
Jacobs
11/26 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Matti Suzuki & Bobby
Red Cloud in a Holiday Tag Team Tournament
11/26 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott in
a Holiday Tag Team Tournament
11/26 Asheville, NC Les Wolfe & Bob Griffin beat Gene & Ole Anderson
in a Holiday Tag Team Tournament
11/28 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
11/29 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Randy Curtis & Greg
Peterson
12/03 Asheville, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
12/05 Durham, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a lumberjack match
12/06 Lexington, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a Texas royal match
12/09 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott in a
Texas death match(Ole was injured in this match)
12/12 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Bulldog Lee Henning entered as
team in tag team tournament
12/13 Lexington, NC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson after 11 falls
in a Texas death match
12/15 Greenville, SC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson in a
lumberjack match
12/16 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson, Bulldog Lee Henning & Phil Robley
vs. Abe Jacobs, George & Sandy Scott
12/17 Asheville, NC Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
12/17 Asheville, NC participated in 12 man battle royal
12/25 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sailor Art Thomas &
Luther Lindsay
12/26 Charleston, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
12/27 Lumberton, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
12/29 Charlotte, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
12/30 Raleigh, NC Mr. Wrestling & Luther Lindsay beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
1970
Japanese Wrestling Association:
01/04 Nishio, Japan Gene & Ole Anderson beat Antonio Inoki & Kintaro
Oki
01/05 Osaka, Japan Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/06 Kochi, Japan Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/07 Tokushima, Japan Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/08 Kanonji, Japan Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Bobo Brazil beat
Giant Baba, Kantaro Hoshino & Kantaro Oki
01/10 Matsuyama, Japan Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/11 Okayama, Japan Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Gene &
Ole Anderson(36:16) in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/12 Hijemi, Japan Giant Baba, Kintaro Oki & Michiaki Yoshimura
beat Gene Anderson, Bobo Brazil & Hank James
01/13 Gifu, Japan Antonio Inoki beat Gene Anderson(21:34) in 2 of 3
falls match
01/16 Tokyo, Japan Gene Anderson beat Kantaro Hoshino
01/17 Takasaki, Japan Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Bobo Brazil
double countout with Antonio Inoki, Kintaro Oki & Michiaki Yoshimura
01/18 Fujisawa, Japan Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/23 Tokyo, Japan Gene Anderson beat Mitsu Hirai
01/24 Shimizu, Japan Giant Baba & Kintaro Oki beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/27 Tokyo, Japan Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/29 Nagoya, Japan Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Gene
Anderson & Bobo Brazil(27:14) in 2 of 3 falls match
02/02 Sapporo, Japan Gene & Ole Anderson beat Antonio Inoki &
Michiaki Yoshimura by DQ
02/04 Asahikawa, Japan Kintaro Oki beat Gene Anderson(21:52) in 2 of
3 falls match
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
02/09 Fayetteville, NC
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole Anderson after 10
falls in a Texas death match
02/10 Columbia, SC Nelson Royal & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/13 Charleston, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
02/14 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Tiny
Anderson
02/16 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Mr. Wrestling &
Tiny Anderson
02/17 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Terry & Rudy Kay
02/18 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rudy & Terry Kay
02/19 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
02/19 Greensboro, NC Gene
& Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
02/20 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson draw George & Sandy Scott
02/23 Charlotte, NC Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
02/25 Raleigh, NC(TV) George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
02/26 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Terry & Rudy Kay
02/27 Richmond, VA Luther Lindsay & George Scott(sub for Mr.
Wrestling) beat Gene & Ole Anderson
03/02 Charlotte, NC Mr.
Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole Anderson in a lumberjack
match
03/05 Greensboro, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
03/06 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
03/07 Lexington, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
03/09 Fayetteville, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
03/10 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Rudy Kay
03/12 Norfolk, VA Dory Funk Jr. beat Gene Anderson
03/13 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Rudy Kay
03/14 Lexington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott in
a 2 of 3 falls match
03/16 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/19 Elizabeth City, NC
Gene & Ole Anderson draw George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
03/19 Valdosta, GA Gene &
Lars Anderson vs. Charlie Cook & Ronnie Hill
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
03/20 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Nelson Royal & Abe
Jacobs
03/21 Spartanburg, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
03/23 Fayetteville, NC George Scott beat Gene Anderson in a 2 of 3
falls match
03/25 Asheville, NC Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/26 Greensboro NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat
George Becker & Johnny Weaver to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Titles
03/27 Richmond, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal(sub for George
Becker)
03/28 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Luther Lindsay & Abe
Jacobs
03/30 Greenville, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
04/03 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Tiny
Anderson
04/04 Charleston, SC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson beat Pepe Gomez & Joe
Turner
04/04 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
04/06 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Brute Bernard &
Bronco Lubich
04/08 Asheville, NC Mr.
Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
04/09 Anderson, SC Gene &
Ole Anderson double DQ George & Sandy Scott
04/10 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jake Smith & Mr.
Wrestling
04/11 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki
Wiki
04/13 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny
Weaver by DQ
04/14 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Jesse James & Randy
Curtis
04/16 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy
Scott
04/17 Charleston, SC Gene
& Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
04/18 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Tiny
Anderson
04/20 Charlotte, NC George
Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole Anderson after 10 falls in a
Texas death match
04/21 Columbia, SC Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
04/22 Asheville, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson
04/23 Norfolk, VA George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
04/24 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson draw George & Sandy Scott
in a no DQ match
04/25 Roanoke, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson
04/27 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Les Wolfe & Bob Ramstad
04/29 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson draw George & Sandy Scott
05/01 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
05/04 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Les Wolfe & Bob
Ramstad
05/05 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
05/07 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker &
Johnny Weaver
05/08 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
05/09 Lexington, NC Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
05/11 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
05/13 Asheville, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat The Infernos
05/14 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Art Nelson & Kurt
Stroheim
05/15 Richmond, VA Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/16 Lexington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Tiny
Anderson
05/18 Greenville, SC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by DQ
05/20 Charlotte, NC(TV)
Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bob Ramstead & Les Wolfe
05/22 Richmond, VA Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
05/25 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double countout with Mr.
Wrestling & Tiny Anderson
05/28 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker &
Johnny Weaver in a Texas death match
05/29 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Terry
Kay
05/30 Charleston, SC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bob Ramstead &
Jesse James
06/01 Charlotte, NC Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a falls count anywhere match
06/03 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott in
a no time limit match
06/04 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Tiny
Anderson
06/05 Durham, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
06/09 Raleigh, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
06/10 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double countout with Mr.
Wrestling & Tiny Anderson
06/11 Winston-Salem, NC
Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny Weaver in a
lumberjack match
06/12 Lynchburg, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
06/15 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson draw Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
06/16 Raleigh, NC George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson by
DQ
06/17 Asheville, NC Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a falls count anywhere match
06/18 Lexington, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny
Weaver
06/19 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Tiny
Anderson
06/20 Roanoke, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson by
DQ
06/22 Greenville, SC Gene
& Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ
06/25 Anderson, SC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Tiny Anderson
06/26 Richmond, VA Rip
Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene & Ole Anderson
06/29 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Tiny
Anderson
06/30 Raleigh, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Ronnie & Terry Garvin
07/01 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. The Infernos
07/02 Winston-Salem, NC
Rip Hawk, Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker, Johnny Weaver &
Dory Funk, Jr.
07/03 Lynchburg, VA Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
07/06 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with George
Becker & Johnny Weaver
07/08 Asheville, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat The Infernos in a no DQ match
07/09 Danville, VA Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
07/10 Charleston, SC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
07/11 Roanoke, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson in a
no DQ match
07/13 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson draw Johnny Weaver & Terry
Kay
07/17 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Terry
Kay
07/18 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott in a
no DQ match
07/20 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny
Weaver
07/22 Asheville, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat The Infernos in a lumberjack match
07/23 Winston-Salem, NC
Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
07/24 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny
Weaver by DQ
07/25 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
07/27 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a Texas royal match
07/30 Danville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny
Weaver
07/31 Richmond, VA George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson after 11 falls in a Texas death match
08/01 Burlington, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by reverse decision
08/03 Fayetteville, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
08/06 Norfolk, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver
08/08 Spartanburg, SC Gene
& Ole Anderson beat Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis
08/10 Charlotte, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
08/11 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
08/13 Winston-Salem, NC
Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
08/14 Richmond, VA The Infernos beat Gene & Ole Anderson
08/17 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Nelson Royal
& Paul Jones
08/18 Columbia, SC Gene &
Ole Anderson draw Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
08/20 Anderson SC Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny Weaver with Leo Garibaldi as
special referee
08/24 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
08/27 Lexington, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. George Becker & Johnny Weaver in Texas death match
08/28 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Bronco Lubich &
Chris Markoff
08/31 Charlotte, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by countout
09/01 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Nelson Royal & Paul
Jones
09/03 Winston-Salem, NC
Gene & Ole Anderson vs. The Infernos
09/04 Richmond, VA Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
09/05 Florence, SC George
Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
09/07 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Nelson Royal &
Paul Jones
09/08 Raleigh, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson won 3-team round robin tournament over Nelson Royal &
Paul Jones and Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
09/09 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
09/10 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by DQ
09/11 Richmond, VA Dory
Funk Jr. beat Gene Anderson
09/12 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
09/14 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a Texas royal match
09/15 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson(Both teams claim title, and Title held up by NWA)
09/17 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
in a Texas royal match
09/18 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
09/19 Salem, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
in a Texas death match
09/21 Anderson, SC Gene Anderson vs. Paul Jones in a fight to the
finish, no DQ, amateur rules match with Leo Garibaldi as special
referee
09/22 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
beat Gene & Ole Anderson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title in a
submission, falls do not count match with 2 referees
09/24 Norfolk, VA Paul
Jones beat Gene Anderson in a amateur rules match with 4 judges at
ringside
09/25 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Paul Jones
in a Texas royal match
09/26 Wilmington, NC
Johnny Weaver & Terry Kay beat Gene & Ole Anderson
09/28 Charlotte, NC Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
09/29 Raleigh, NC Nelson
Royal beat Gene Anderson after 4 falls in a Texas death match with
Leo Garibaldi as special referee
10/02 Rocky Mount, NC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos(sub for injured
Ole Anderson) vs. Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay
10/05 Charlotte, NC Luther
Lindsay & Randy Curtis beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos(sub for
injured Ole Anderson) by DQ
10/06 Raleigh, NC Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
10/08 Anderson, SC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos double countout with
Tommy Siegler & Al Torres
10/09 Charleston, SC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
10/12 Greenville, SC
Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
10/13 Raleigh, NC Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
10/14 Asheville, NC Gene
Anderson beat Tony Romano
10/15 Anderson, SC Sandy Scott(sub for Tommy Siegler) & Al Torres
beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
10/16 Charleston, SC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
10/17 Lexington, NC Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
10/19 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson draw Al Torres
10/21 Asheville, NC Johnny Weaver & Terry Kay beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos by reverse decision
10/22 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
10/23 Charleston, SC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos in Texas death match
10/24 Lexington, NC Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/26 Greenville, SC Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Pedro Godoy & El Goucho
10/27 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos in a Texas royal match
10/28 Asheville, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones double DQ Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos
10/29 Anderson, SC Tommy
Siegler & Al Torres beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos by DQ
10/30 Lynchburg, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
10/31 Lexington, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
& Chris Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
11/02 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Nelson Royal &
Paul Jones
11/03 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson, Chris Tolos & Missouri Mauler beat
Nelson Royal, Paul Jones & Sandy Scott
11/04 Asheville, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos in a no DQ match
11/06 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs. Sandy Scott &
Jerry Brisco
11/07 Roanoke, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones draw Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
11/09 Charlotte, NC Nelson
Royal & Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
11/10 Raleigh, NC Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
11/12 Anderson, SC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Sandy Scott &
Jerry Brisco
11/13 Charleston, SC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
11/14 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Tommy Siegler
& Al Torres
11/16 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
11/17 Raleigh, NC Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
11/19 Anderson, SC Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos in a Texas royal match
11/20 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs. Luther Lindsay &
Bob Ramstad
11/21 Roanoke, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones double DQ Gene Anderson
& Chris Tolos in a no time limit match
11/23 Charlotte, NC George
Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos by DQ
11/26 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs. Pedro Godoy & El
Goucho
11/27 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos draw Sandy Scout &
Jerry Brisco
11/28 Spartanburg, SC Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
& Chris Tolos
11/30 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Tommy Siegler
12/01 Raleigh, NC Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
12/02 Asheville, NC Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Gene Anderson
& Chris Tolos
12/03 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
12/04 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo beat Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos by reverse decision
12/05 Roanoke, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
12/07 Greenville, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos
12/08 Columbia, SC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos by DQ
12/09 Asheville, NC Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Sandy Scout & Jerry Brisco
12/10 Greensboro, NC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
12/11 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
12/14 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Tommy Siegler &
Al Torres
12/15 Columbia SC Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos by DQ in 3 of 5 falls match
12/16 Asheville, NC Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
12/17 Danville, VA Nelson Royal & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
12/18 Charleston, SC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
12/19 Lexington, NC Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
12/25 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson draw Luther Lindsay
12/26 Spartanburg, SC
Argentina Apollo beat Gene Anderson
12/28 Anderson, SC Gene Anderson draw Bobby Kay
12/29 Columbia, SC Argentina Apollo beat Gene Anderson
1971
01/01 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs
01/02 Lexington, NC Gene Anderson beat Jesse James
01/04 Anderson, SC Alberto Torres beat Gene Anderson
01/05 High Point, NC(TV) Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos by DQ
01/07 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
01/09 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs. Argentina Apollo
& Sandy Scott
01/11 Charlotte, NC Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson drew Bobby & Terry
Kay
01/12 Columbia, SC Alberto Torres & Johnny Weaver beat Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos
01/14 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Bob Brunelle &
Jesse James
01/15 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Abe Jacobs &
Luther Lindsay
01/16 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs. Luther Lindsay &
Matti Suzuki
01/18 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Alex Medina
01/19 High Point, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos beat Tommy
Siegler & Bob Brunelle
01/20 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
01/21 Anderson, SC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
01/22 Lynchburg, VA Luther Lindsay & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
& Chris Tolos by DQ
01/23 Lexington, NC Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs beat Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos
01/25 Charlotte, NC Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson beat Jesse James &
Matti Suzuki
01/26 High Point, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos draw Bobby &
Terry Kay
01/27 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson beat Bob Brunelle
01/28 Greensboro, NC Jack Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson &
Chris Tolos
01/29 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos no contest with
Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs
02/01 Anderson, SC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs. Jerry Brisco &
Sandy Scott
02/02 Raleigh, NC Dory Funk, Jr. beat Gene Anderson in a 2 of 3 fall
match
02/03 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson beat Joe Soto
02/04 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Tony Romano beat Tommy
Siegler & Alberto Torres
02/05 Lynchburg, VA Argentina Apollo & Abe Jacobs beat Gene
Anderson & Joe Turner
02/07 Spartanburg, SC Luther Lindsay & Jesse James beat Gene
Anderson & Chris Tolos
02/09 Raleigh, NC Jesse James & Bobby Kay beat El Gaucho & Gene
Anderson
02/10 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson draw Abe Jacobs(15:00)
02/11 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs. Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
02/13 Spartanburg, SC Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay
beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson
02/15 Burlington, NC Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos vs. Tommy Siegler
& Alberto Torres
02/16 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Bob Brunelle
02/17 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Alberto Torres
& Tommy Siegler
02/18 Anderson, SC Gene Anderson vs. Bobby Kay
02/20 Spartanburg, SC Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson vs.
Jerry Brisco, Sandy Scott & Luther Lindsay in a lumberjack match
02/22 Charlotte, NC Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
02/23 Raleigh, NC Art Nelson & Gene Anderson drew Bobby Kay & Luther
Lindsey
02/24 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson beat Alberto Torres
02/25 Rockingham, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
02/27 Lexington, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
03/01 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
03/02 High Point, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti
Suzuki & Jesse James
03/04 Greensboro, NC Argentina Apollo beat Gene Anderson
03/05 Lynchburg, VA Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson by DQ
03/06 Lexington, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
03/08 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bobby Kay &
Tommy Siegler
03/09 Columbia, SC Gen Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jesse James &
Matti Suzuki
03/12 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Johnny Weaver &
George Becker
03/15 Danville, VA Gene Anderson beat Bob Brunelle
03/16 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson draw Tommy Siegler
03/17 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson beat Alex Medina
03/18 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Tommy Siegler &
Alberto Torres
03/20 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
03/22 Charlotte, NC Luther Lindsay & Bobby Kay beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson by DQ
03/23 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Tommy Siegler
03/24 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki
& Jesse James
03/25 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Argentina
Apollo & Abe Jacobs
03/26 Richmond, VA Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver
beat Gene Anderson Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
03/30 Raleigh, NC Luther Lindsay & Bobby Kay beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
03/31 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson beat Joe Turner
04/01 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Bobby Burns
04/02 Lynchburg, VA Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver
beat Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
04/03 Lexington, NC Gene Anderson draw Bobby Kay
04/05 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson draw Bobby Kay &
Luther Lindsay
04/06 High Point, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Tony Russo
& Bobby Burns
04/07 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Brunelle &
Alex Medina
04/07 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs &
Matti Suzuki
04/07 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal W Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
04/08 Burlington, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Jerry Brisco &
Sandy Scott
04/09 Richmond, VA Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver
beat Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
04/10 Lexington, NC Gene Anderson beat Tommy Siegler
04/12 Greenville, SC Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
& Art Nelson
04/13 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
04/14 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jesse James &
Tommy Siegler
04/15 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson draw Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
04/16 Lynchburg, VA Terry Kay, George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat
Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
04/17 Salem, VA Luther Lindsay & Bobby Kay vs. Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
04/19 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson draw Bobby Kay
04/20 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Brunelle &
Abe Jacobs
04/21 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
04/22 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Argentina
Apollo & Abe Jacobs
04/23 Richmond, VA Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver
beat Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
04/24 Charleston, SC(TV) Gene Anderson beat Joe Turner
04/26 Danville, VA Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat Gen Anderson &
Art Nelson
04/27 High Point, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti
Suzuki & Joe Furr
04/28 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jerry Brisco &
Sandy Scott
04/29 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson draw Nelson Royal
04/30 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
05/01 Salem, VA Gene Anderson vs. Argentina Apollo
05/03 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon
05/04 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jesse James &
Matti Suzuki
05/05 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
05/07 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson draw Sandy Scott
05/10 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon &
Joe Furr
05/12 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson double DQ George
Becker & Johnny Weaver
05/13 Greensboro, NC Argentina Apollo & George Becker beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
05/14 Charleston, SC Tommy Siegler beat Gene Anderson by DQ
05/15 Florence, SC ** Cancelled – Rain ** Gene Anderson vs. Danny
Miller
05/17 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jesse James &
Matti Suzuki
05/18 Raleigh, NC Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat Joe Furr & Jim
Dillon
05/19 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson draw Nelson Royal
05/21 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Jesse James &
Luther Lindsay
05/22 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson draw Danny Miller(20:00)
05/24 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson no contest with The
Masked Marvels
05/25 Raleigh, NC Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Art Nelson & Gene
Anderson by DQ
05/26 Asheville, NC Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
05/28 Charleston, SC Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson
05/31 Greenville, SC The Masked Marvel beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
06/01 Raleigh, NC Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat Koa Tiki & Matti
Suzuki
06/03 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson won a round robin tag
tournament over Paul Jones & Nelson Royal and The Masked Marvels
06/04 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Tommy Siegler &
Matti Suzuki
06/05 Durham, NC Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson beat
Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ
06/07 Charlotte, NC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
& Art Nelson
06/08 Raleigh, NC Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
06/09 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat George Becker
& Johnny Weaver via pinfall
06/11 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Argentina Apollo
& Les Thatcher
06/14 Charlotte, NC Danny Miller & Les Thatcher beat Art Nelson &
Gene Anderson
06/15 Raleigh, NC Brute Bernard, Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat
Argentina Apollo, Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
06/16 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki &
Tommy Siegler
06/17 Anderson, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. The Masked
Marvels
06/18 Richmond, VA George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
& Art Nelson
06/21 Greenville, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
06/22 Raleigh, NC Art Nelson & Gene Anderson beat George Becker &
Johnny Weaver by DQ
06/23 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson Pampero Firpo beat The Masked
Marvels
06/24 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson by DQ
06/25 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson no contest with Argentina Apollo
06/28 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin
06/29 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
06/30 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson &
Rip Hawk
07/01 Norfolk, VA Koa Tiki & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
07/02 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones
07/03 Charleston, SC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat George
Becker & Johnny Weaver
07/03 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Paul Jones &
Nelson Royal
07/05 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Nick Russo
07/06 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Joe Furr
07/07 Asheville, NC Dory Funk, Jr. beat Gene Anderson in 2 of 3
falls match
07/09 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson by DQ
07/10 Charleston, SC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Tommy
Siegler & Matti Suzuki
07/12 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
07/13 Columbia, SC George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
& Art Nelson
07/14 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat The Masked
Marvels
07/15 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki &
Koa Tiki
07/16 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Jesse James &
Luther Lindsay
07/17 Hampton, VA Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver
beat Gen Anderson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
07/19 Charlotte, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Art Nelson & Gene
Anderson
07/20 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Angelo Martinelli
07/22 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson draw Sandy Scott
07/23 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Jim Dillon & Joe
Furr
07/24 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Sandy Scott &
Luther Lindsay
07/26 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Koa Tiki
07/27 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin &
Koa Tiki
07/28 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher by countout
07/29 Wilson, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
beat Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by countout
07/30 Richmond, VA Argentina Apollo & Sandy Scott beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
08/02 Greenville, SC Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny
Weaver beat Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
08/03 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin
08/05 Winston-Salem, NC Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
08/08 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson by DQ
08/10 Raleigh, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson
08/12 Durham, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
08/13 Richmond, VA Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson by DQ
08/16 Charlotte, NC Luther Lindsay & Bobby Williams drew Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
08/17 Columbia, SC Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver
beat Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler by DQ
08/18 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. George Becker &
Johnny Weaver
08/20 Richmond, VA Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
08/23 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson no contest with
Pampero Firpo & Rock Hunter
08/24 Raleigh, NC George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Argentina Apollo
beat Brute Bernard, Missouri Mauler & Gene Anderson in a steel cage
match
08/25 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon &
Joe Furr
08/26 Norfolk, VA Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver
no contest with Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler
08/30 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon &
Joe Furr
08/31 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson drew Les Thatcher
09/01 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson beat George Grant via pinfall
09/02 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin &
Jesse James
09/04 Roanoke, VA Luther Lindsay & Koa Tiki vs. Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
09/06 Charlotte, NC Sandy & George Becker beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
09/07 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson by DQ
09/08 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Joe Turner
& Bill Bowman
09/09 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson draw Luther Lindsay
09/13 Charlotte, NC Rock Hunter & Pampero Firpo beat Art Nelson &
Gene Anderson
09/14 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti Suzuki & Koa
Tiki
09/15 Burlington, NC Gene Anderson beat Nelson Royal
09/18 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Tommy Seigler
& Matti Suzuki
09/20 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson, Art Nelson & Brute Bernard beat
Argentina Apollo, George Becker & Johnny Weaver
09/21 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Jesse James
09/22 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Koa Tiki &
Bob Griffin
09/23 Norfolk, VA Luther Lindsay, Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott beat
Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
09/24 Wilson, NC Gene Anderson vs. Bob Griffin
09/27 Greenville, SC Argentina Apollo & Tommy Siegler beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
09/28 Raleigh, NC Luther Lindsey beat Gene Anderson
09/29 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson beat Jesse James via pinfall
10/01 Charleston, SC Matti Suzuki & Koa Tiki beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
10/04 Charlotte, NC Bob Griffin & Les Thatcher beat Art Nelson &
Gene Anderson by DQ
10/05 Raleigh, NC Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
10/08 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Billy Two Rivers
10/11 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
10/12 High Point, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Matti
Suzuki & Koa Tiki
10/13 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Argentina
Apollo & Tommy Siegler
10/14 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
10/15 Danville, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin &
Koa Tiki
10/16 Lexington, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jim Dillon &
Les Thatcher
10/18 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Angelo Martinelli
10/20 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson draw Johnny Weaver(15:00)
10/21 Anderson, SC Gen Anderson & Art Nelson beat Jerry Brisco &
Sandy Scott
10/22 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson participated in a
tag tournament
10/25 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat George Grant
10/26 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Bobby Paul
10/27 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson beat Tinker Todd via pinfall
10/29 Burlington, NC Gene Anderson vs. Bob Griffin
11/01 Danville, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson no contest with Swede
Hanson & Rip Hawk
11/02 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Frankie Hester &
Koa Tiki
11/03 Raleigh, NC(TV) Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
11/04 Pilot Mountain, NC Johnny Weaver & Les Thatcher beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
11/05 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Ricky Hamilton vs. Les Thatcher
& Bobby Williams
11/06 Lexington, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson no contest with Karl
& Kurt von Steiger
11/08 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson
& Rip Hawk
11/09 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon
11/10 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson draw Frankie Hester(15:00)
11/11 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Jesse James
11/13 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson & Rip
Hawk
11/15 Greenville, SC Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson
11/16 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Matti Suzuki
11/17 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Koa Tiki &
Frankie Hester
11/18 Norfolk, VA Argentina Apollo & Johnny Weaver beat Gene
Anderson & Art Nelson by DQ
11/19 Richmond, VA Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Gene Anderson
& Art Nelson
11/22 Greenville, SC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Art Nelson & Gene
Anderson
11/23 Raleigh, NC Argentina Apollo & Bobby Kay beat Art Nelson &
Gene Anderson by DQ
11/25 Greensboro, NC Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson
11/26 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Koa Tiki
11/27 Hampton, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson & Rip
Hawk
11/29 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson
& Rip Hawk
11/30 Columbia, SC Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
12/01 Asheville, NC Bob Griffin & Abe Jacobs beat Gene Anderson &
Tony Romano
12/02 Wilson, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Argentina Apollo &
Johnny Weaver
12/03 Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Jerry Brisco &
Sandy Scott
12/04 Roanoke, VA Gen Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson & Rip
Hawk
12/06 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Abe Jacobs &
Luther Lindsay
12/07 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin
12/08 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Les Thatcher &
Jim Dillon
12/09 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson &
Rip Hawk
12/10 Lynchburg, VA Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson &
Art Nelson
12/13 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson
& Rip Hawk
12/14 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson &
Rip Hawk
12/16 Norfolk, VA Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Gene Anderson & Art
Nelson
12/17 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson &
Rip Hawk
12/18 Lexington, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Bob Griffin &
Les Thatcher
12/25 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson &
Rip Hawk
12/27 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson
& Rip Hawk
Japan Wrestling Association:
12/31 Tokyo, Japan Gene Anderson vs.
??
1972
01/03 Fukaya, Japan Gene Anderson vs.
??
01/05 Nagoya, Japan Kintaro Oki beat Gene Anderson(15:45) in 2 of 3
falls match
01/06 Osaka, Japan Gene Anderson vs.
??
01/08 Kochi, Japan Gene Anderson vs.
??
01/09 Matsuyama, Japan
Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/10 Tokushima, Japan
Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/15 Tokuyama, Japan
Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/17 Yamanashi, Japan Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki Yoshimura beat
Gene Anderson & Mario Milano(22:52) in 2 of 3 falls match
01/19 Tokyo, Japan Giant Baba beat Gene Anderson
01/21 Tokyo, Japan Gene Anderson vs.
??
01/23 Saitama, Japan Giant Baba beat Gene Anderson
01/24 Saitama, Japan
Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/27 Komagane, Japan
Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/28 Tokyo, Japan Giant Baba, Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki Yoshimura
beat Gene Anderson, Mario Milano & Assassin B(26:50) in 2 of 3 falls
match
01/29 Shizuoka, Japan
Gene Anderson vs. ??
01/30 Gifu, Japan Gene Anderson vs.
??
02/01 Aichi, Japan Gene Anderson vs.
??
02/02 Tokyo, Japan Seiji Sakaguchi, Michiaki Yoshimura & Great
Kojika beat Gene Anderson, Mario Milano & Assassin B(36:27) in 2 of
3 falls match
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
02/10 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Bobby Paul
02/11 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat David Finlay
02/14 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat Rudy Kay
02/17 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
02/18 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Rudy Kay
02/21 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Abe
Jacobs
02/24 Norfolk, VA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Frank Hester & Jesse
James
02/28 Charlotte, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bobby Williams & Les
Thatcher
02/29 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Charlie Fulton
03/03 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Jim
Dillon
03/06 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Rudy Kay & Frank
Hester
03/10 Lynchburg, VA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Luke
Brown
03/11 Lexington, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Nelson
Royal
03/13 Charlotte, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Man
Mountain Mike
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
03/14 Tampa, FL Ole & Gene Anderson draw Ron Miller & Larry O’Day
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
03/16 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
03/20 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat Chuck Grogman
03/21 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Rudy Kay
03/23 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Bob Griffin
03/31 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Bobby Williams
04/03 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bob Griffin & Bobby
Kay
04/06 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Vittorio Apollo &
Bobby Kay
04/06 Winston-Salem, NC participated in a battle royal
04/07 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Swede Hanson
& Rip Hawk
04/10 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Rock Hunter & Matti
Suzuki
04/11 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Swede Hanson
& Rip Hawk
04/15 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
04/17 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk &
Swede Hanson
04/20 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Vittorio Apollo &
Frankie Hester
04/21 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Nelson
Royal
04/22 Lexington, NC Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
04/24 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Klondike Bill & Les
Thatcher
04/25 Columbia, SC Art Nelson, Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with
Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Gary Hart
04/27 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Kurt & Karl von
Steiger
04/28 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson draw Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
05/01 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson in a no DQ match
05/05 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Swede
Hanson & Rip Hawk
05/09 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
05/12 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
05/15 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Swede Hanson
& Rip Hawk
05/18 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Klondike Bill & Nelson
Royal by DQ
05/19 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Rip
Hawk
05/26 Charleston, SC Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/29 Charlotte, NC Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Gene & Ole Anderson
05/30 Raleigh, NC Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
05/30 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson, Rocky Hamilton & Homer O’Dell beat
Luke Brown, Abe Jacobs & Man Mountain Mike
06/02 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
06/05 Fayetteville, NC Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Gene
Anderson, Ole Anderson & Art Nelson
06/06 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Frankie Hester & Bobby
Whitlock
06/08 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Klondike Bill & Nelson
Royal in a no DQ match
06/09 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Rip
Hawk
06/14 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene Anderson draw Johnny Weaver
06/16 Richmond, VA Swede Hanson, Rip Hawk & Gary Hart beat Johnny
Weaver, Gene & Ole Anderson
06/19 Fayetteville, NC Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Gene
Anderson, Ole Anderson & Art Nelson in a no DQ, no time limit steel
cage match
06/23 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Art Nelson & Johnny
Weaver by DQ
06/27 Raleigh, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy
Brown
06/29 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede
Hanson
06/30 Richmond, VA Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/03 Greenville, SC Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/04 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ron Garvin & Abe Jacobs
07/16 Greenwood, SC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/17 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Art Nelson beat
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart in a steel cage match with Johnny
Weaver as special referee
07/20 Greensboro, NC Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/25 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Dennis McCord
08/03 Norfolk, VA Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
08/04 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Abe Jacobs
08/04 Richmond, VA participated in a battle royal
08/07 Greenville, SC Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Gene & Ole
Anderson and Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal in a tag tournament
08/08 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
08/08 Raleigh, NC participated in a 14-man battle royal
08/10 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon
08/10 Greensboro, NC participated in a battle royal
08/11 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Dennis McCord & Nelson
Royal
08/14 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Norman Frederick
Charles III & Swede Hanson
08/16 Morganton, NC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
08/18 Charleston, SC Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
08/25 Charleston, SC Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
08/26 Florence, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson
08/28 Fayetteville, NC Missouri Mauler, Brute Bernard & Homer O’Dell
beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Johnny Weaver
08/31 Greensboro, NC Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Gary Hart beat Gene
Anderson, Ole Anderson & Jerry Brisco
09/02 Florence, SC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
09/04 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Luke Brown & Jim
Dillon
09/07 Waynesboro, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson
09/08 Charleston, SC Dennis McCord & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
09/11 Fayetteville, NC Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
09/12 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Dennis McCord & Nelson
Royal
09/14 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat David Finlay
09/15 Richmond, VA Ron Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
09/18 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat Jim Dillon
09/19 Raleigh, NC Luke Brown & Klondike Bill beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
09/21 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson
09/22 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson & The Menace beat Sandy
Scott, Ron Garvin & Jim Dillon
09/25 Fayetteville, NC Art Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
09/26 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ron Garvin & Thunderbolt
Patterson
09/28 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Ron Garvin &
Thunderbolt Patterson
10/02 Charlotte, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Les
Thatcher
10/03 Raleigh, NC Ole & Gene Anderson & The Menace vs. Jim Dillon,
Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
10/05 Norfolk, VA Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Ole &
Gene Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
10/06 Lynchburg, VA Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Ole
& Gene Anderson
10/09 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson & The Masked Menace beat
Sandy Scott, Klondike Bill & Les Thatcher
10/10 Columbia, SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson &
Ronnie Garvin by DQ
10/12 Winston-Salem, NC Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat
Gene & Ole Anderson in a no DQ match
10/13 Charleston, SC Ron Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
10/17 Columbia, SC Ole & Gene Anderson no contest with Thunderbolt
Patterson & Ronnie Garvin
10/19 Norfolk, VA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson &
Ronnie Garvin
10/20 Charleston, SC Ron Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
10/24 Columbia, SC Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Ole &
Gene Anderson
10/26 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson draw Art Nelson & Johnny
Weaver
10/27 Charleston, SC Ron Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
10/28 Hampton Roads, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
11/02 Greensboro, NC Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Brisco beat Gene
& Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
11/03 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Art Nelson & Johnny
Weaver
11/04 Spartanburg, SC Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
11/06 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
11/07 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Art Nelson
11/10 Richmond, VA Ron Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson by DQ
11/11 Roanoke, VA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson &
Ronnie Garvin
11/13 Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
11/14 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Art Nelson by DQ
11/18 Roanoke, VA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Terry & Bobby Kay
11/20 Charlotte, NC Ole & Gene Anderson drew Bobby & Terry Kay
11/21 Raleigh, NC Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson
11/23 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
11/24 Salem, VA Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
11/25 Spartanburg, SC Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson in a
lumberjack match with Joe Louis as special referee
11/27 Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Joe Louis (Wearing 1
Boxing Glove) beat Ole & Gene Anderson & The Menace
12/01 Richmond, VA Bobby & Terry Kay beat Gene & Ole Anderson
12/04 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Terry Kay
12/07 Goldsboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Klondike Bill & Luke
Brown
12/07 Norfolk, VA Bobby & Terry Kay beat Gene & Ole Anderson
12/08 Richmond, VA Bobby & Terry Kay beat Gene & Ole Anderson
12/25 Charlotte, NC Bobby & Terry Kay beat Gene & Ole Anderson
12/26 Winston-Salem, NC Jack & Jerry Brisco vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
12/28 Greensboro, NC Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
12/29 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Jerry Brisco
& Thunderbolt Patterson
1973
01/01 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Terry Kay in
no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
01/02 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Randy
Curtis
01/03 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Randy
Curtis
01/04 Norfolk, VA Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson drew Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/05 Richmond, VA Bobby , Terry & Rudy Kay beat Gene & Ole Anderson
& The Menace in 2 of 3 falls match
01/06 Roanoke, VA Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs. Gene &
Ole Anderson
01/08 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ronnie Garvin & Jim
Dillon
01/09 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
01/12 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson & The Menace beat Bobby,
Terry & Rudy Kay in 2 of 3 falls match
01/13 Winston-Salem, NC Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
01/15 Charlotte, NC Bobby & Terry Kay beat Gene & Ole Anderson
01/16 Danville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Lord Jonathan Boyd
& Norman Frederick Charles III in 2 of 3 falls match
01/17 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver &
Art Nelson via pinfall
01/18 Goldsboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson &
Jerry Brisco
01/19 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Joe Furr
01/20 Roanoke, VA Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie
Garvin vs. Gene & Ole Anderson & The Menace
01/22 Greenville, SC Bobby & Terry Kay beat Gene & Ole Anderson
01/23 Columbia, SC Bobby & Terry Kay beat Gene & Ole Anderson in 2
of 3 falls match
01/25 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie
Garvin
01/26 Charleston, SC Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson
01/29 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Sandy
Scott
01/30 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Terry Kay
02/02 Richmond, VA Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson by DQ
02/03 Roanoke, VA Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie
Garvin vs. Gene & Ole Anderson & The Menace
02/05 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson & The Menace beat Bobby &
Terry Kay & Art Nelson in 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
02/07 Raleigh, NC(TV) Jerry Brisco & Johnny Weaver draw Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/09 Richmond, VA Ronnie Garvin & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
02/10 Hampton, VA Bobby & Terry Kay vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
02/12 Charlotte, NC Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson in 2 of 3 falls match
02/13 Danville, VA Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
beat Gene & Ole Anderson in 2 of 3 falls match
02/15 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Terry
Kay(16:00) via pinfall
02/16 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Terry Kay via
pinfall
02/17 Lumberton, NC Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat
Gene & Ole Anderson & The Menace
02/19 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Nelson
Royal
02/20 Raleigh, NC Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
02/22 Elizabeth City, NC Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin
vs. Gene & Ole Anderson & The Menace
02/23 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Terry Kay
02/24 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson in 2 of 3 falls match
02/26 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Ronnie
Garvin in 2 of 3 falls match
02/27 Danville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd &
Norman Frederick Charles III
03/01 Norfolk, VA Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/02 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat The Kentuckian Big Boy
Brown & Klondike Bill in 2 of 3 falls match
03/03 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson via pinfall to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
03/05 Charlotte, NC Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene
& Ole Anderson in 2 of 3 falls match
03/08 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Terry Kay
03/09 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/12 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey
03/13 Raleigh, NC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/15 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Nelson
Royal
03/16 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson
03/17 Spartanburg, SC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/19 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Jim
Dillon
03/20 Raleigh, NC Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Nelson Royal beat Gene
& Ole Anderson & The Menace in 2 of 3 falls match
03/22 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Pedro Columbo & Johnny
Ringo
03/23 Charleston, SC Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin vs.
Gene & Ole Anderson & The Menace
03/24 Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
03/27 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Terry Kay
03/29 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
03/30 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ in 2 of 3 falls match
03/31 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson vs. Ronnie Garvin
04/03 Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
04/05 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
04/06 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson in 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
04/07 Hampton Roads, VA Gene Anderson draw Ron Garvin
04/07 Hampton, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Bobby & Terry Kay
04/09 Greenville SC Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene
& Ole Anderson
04/10 Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
04/12 Norfolk, VA George & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Buck
Robley (sub for The Menace)
04/13 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson & George Two Ton Harris (sub for
Ole Anderson) beat Bobby & Terry Kay
04/14 Winston-Salem, NC Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat
Gene & Ole Anderson with Joe Louis as special referee
04/16 Charlotte, NC Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles
III beat Gene & Ole Anderson
04/17 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby & Terry Kay
04/19 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ in a fence match
04/20 Richmond, VA Joe Louis(wearing 1 boxing glove), Johnny Weaver
& Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole Anderson & The Menace
04/21 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
04/23 Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
04/24 Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson
beat Rip Hawk & Gene & Ole Anderson
04/26 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey(11:00)
04/27 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Klondike Bill & Ronnie
Garvin
04/28 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
04/30 Charlotte, NC Art Nelson & George Scott (sub for Johnny
Weaver) beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
05/03 Norfolk, VA Rip Hawk & Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco,
Thunderbolt Patterson & Nelson Royal (sub for Ronnie Garvin)
05/04 Richmond, VA Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson by DQ
05/05 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. George & Sandy Scott
05/07 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat Art Nelson in a taped fists
match
05/08 Danville, VA Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher(15:07) via
pinfall
05/10 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat George & Sandy Scott
05/11 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Greg Lake
05/12 Salem, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ken Nichols & Bobby Starr
05/14 Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/15 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat George Scott
05/17 Norfolk, VA Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson in a brass knuckles
death match
05/18 Richmond, VA The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a handicap match
05/19 Spartanburg, SC Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson beat
Gene & Ole Anderson
05/21 Fayetteville, NC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
05/22 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson vs. Nelson Royal
05/24 Rocky Mount, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Nelson
Royal
05/25 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Terry Sawyer
05/26 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat George Scott &
Sandy Scott
05/28 Charlotte, NC **Card canceled due to power failure** Brass
Knuckles Match Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Gene & Ole Anderson in
2 of 3 falls match
05/29 High Point, NC(TV) Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat
Gene & Ole Anderson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
05/31 Anderson, SC Gene Anderson drew Nelson Royal
06/01 Richmond, VA The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Gene Anderson
06/02 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson vs. Salvador Lothario
06/05 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Swede Hanson
06/07 Greensboro, NC Jack Brisco (sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) &
Jerry Brisco beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
06/08 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Scott Casey
06/09 Roanoke, VA Joe Furr vs. Gene Anderson
06/11 Greenville, SC Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
06/12 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
06/15 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson in 2 of 3 falls match
06/18 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Amazing
Zuma
06/19 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson by DQ
06/21 Rocky Mount, NC Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott (sub for
Thunderbolt Patterson) beat Gene & Ole Anderson
06/22 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Chuck Riley
06/25 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Nelson
Royal
06/27 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson DDQ Johnny Weaver &
Amazing Zuma
06/28 Goldsboro, NC Gene Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco
06/29 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott
Casey
06/30 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Bob
Roop
07/02 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Sandy
Scott
07/03 Columbia, SC Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Gene Anderson
07/05 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson to win the NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
07/06 Charleston, SC Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene
& Ole Anderson
07/07 Hampton, VA Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson by DQ
07/09 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/10 Columbia, SC Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Gene Anderson
07/12 Roxboro, NC Jerry Brisco & Bob Roop double DQ Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/13 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson
07/14 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson vs. Beauregarde
07/16 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
07/17 Collinsville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Art Nelson & Bob Roop
07/19 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/21 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt
Patterson
07/23 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
07/26 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson
07/27 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher(sub for Jerry
Brisco)
07/28 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Jerry
Brisco
07/30 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Les
Thatcher
07/31 Columbia, SC Les Thatcher drew Gene Anderson(20:00)
08/02 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Sandy
Scott
08/03 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson
08/06 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Les
Thatcher
08/08 Anderson, SC Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott(sub for Bob Roop) beat
Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
08/09 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Les
Thatcher
08/10 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco &
Thunderbolt Patterson
08/13 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a Texas death match
08/14 Lexington, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy
Scott
08/16 Greensboro, NC Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
08/17 Richmond, VA Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene &
Ole Anderson by countout
08/18 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd &
Norman Frederick Charles III by countout
08/20 Greenville, SC Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles
III beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
08/21 Raleigh, NC Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
08/23 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Lord Jonathan Boyd &
Norman Frederick Charles III
08/24 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Pedro Columbo (sub for
Lumberjack Dupree)
08/25 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd &
Norman Frederick Charles III by countout
08/27 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd &
Norman Frederick Charles III
08/29 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Ringo &
Amazing Zuma
08/30 Norfolk, VA Brute Bernard & Jay York beat Gene & Ole Anderson
08/31 Richmond, VA Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Gene & Art Nelson in a
round robin tournament to earn a shot against NWA Champion Jack
Brisco on the next Richmond card
09/01 Roanoke, VA Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs.
Gene & Ole Anderson
09/03 Greenville, SC Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a fence match
09/04 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ with Joe Louis as special referee
09/05 Kingsport, TN Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Gene & Ole
Anderson
09/06 Greensboro, NC Rufus R. Jones(sub for The Kentuckian Big Boy
Brown) beat Gene Anderson(8:00)
09/07 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson double DQ Gene & Ole
Anderson
09/10 Charlotte, NC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
09/11 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
09/13 Roxboro, NC Gene Anderson vs. The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
09/14 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a taped fists match
09/17 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Lord Jonathan Boyd &
Norman Frederick Charles III
09/20 North Wilkesboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver &
Art Nelson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
09/21 Atlanta, GA Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in NWA Georgia Tag Tournament
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
09/22 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy
Scott
09/24 Greenville, SC Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson
09/25 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
09/26 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson draw Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson
09/27 Burlington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson
09/28 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Nelson
Royal
09/29 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott
10/01 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Lord Jonathan Boyd &
Norman Frederick Charles III
10/02 Raleigh, NC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole Anderson
to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title
10/05 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat L.D. Lewis
10/08 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey
10/12 Charleston, SC participated in a 10-Man Battle Royal
10/12 Charleston, SC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott vs. Gene & Ole
Anderson
10/13 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
10/15 Charlotte, NC Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
10/18 Greensboro, NC Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson(21:00)
10/19 Richmond, VA Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
10/20 Spartanburg, SC Scott Casey beat Gene Anderson by DQ
International Wrestling Enterprise(Japan):
10/27 Ishikari, Japan Strong Kobayashi beat Gene Anderson
10/28 Obihiro, Japan Gene Anderson beat Animal Hamaguchi
10/29 Samani, Japan Strong Kobayashi & Isamu Teranishi beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
10/30 Wakkanai, Japan Strong Kobayashi beat Gene Anderson
10/31 Akita, Japan Mighty Inoue & Great Kusatsu beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
11/02 Sendai, Japan Gene & Ole Anderson beat Animal Hanaguchi &
Mighty Inoue in a steel cage match
11/04 Ibaragi, Japan Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in 2 of 3 falls match
11/06 Nara, Japan Great Kusatsu & Isamu Teranishi beat Gene
Anderson & Wahoo McDaniel
11/07 Aichi, Japan Rusher Kimura beat Gene Anderson
11/09 Wakayama, Japan Rusher Kimura & Isamu Teranishi beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
11/10 Hyogo, Japan Animal Hamaguchi beat Gene Anderson in a steel
cage match
11/14 Nagano, Japan Great Kusatsu & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
11/15 Ueda, Japan Great Kusatsu beat Gene Anderson
11/19 Niigata, Japan Strong Kobayashi & Tadaharu Tanaka beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
11/23 Saitama, Japan Rusher Kimura beat Gene Anderson
11/24 Yamagata, Japan Animal Hamaguchi, Great Kusatsu & Mighty
Inoue beat Klondike Bill, Gene & Ole Anderson
11/28 Yokohama, Japan Rusher Kimura & Strong Kobayashi beat Gene &
Ole Anderson
11/29 Chiba, Japan Animal Hamaguchi & Mighty Inoue beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a steel cage match
11/30 Tokyo, Japan Mighty Inoue, Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu beat
Klondike Bill, Gene & Ole Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
12/06 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Nelson Royal & Sandy
Scott
12/07 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Bobby Bold
Eagle
12/08 Roanoke, VA Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
12/10 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nick DeCarlo & Bobby
Bold Eagle
12/13 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat L.D. Lewis & Nick
DeCarlo
12/14 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Art Nelson & Bobby Bold
Eagle
12/15 Spindale, NC Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
12/16 High Point, NC(TV) Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey
12/25 Raleigh, NC Brute Bernard & Jay York vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
12/26 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
12/27 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Bold Eagle &
Scott Casey
12/28 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tom Jones & L.D. Lewis
12/29 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson
1974
01/01 Columbia, SC Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/03 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson
01/04 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers & Bobby
Bold Eagle
01/07 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Sandy
Scott
01/08 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
01/11 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Brute Bernard & Jay
York
01/12 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Bearcat Wright & Bob
Bruggers
01/14 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey & Les
Thatcher
01/16 Danville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Brute Bernard & Jay York
01/17 Norfolk, VA Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/18 Richmond, VA Bearcat Wright & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/19 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers &
Bearcat Wright
01/21 Greenville, SC Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/22 Durham, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Art Nelson & Sandy Scott
01/24 Goldsboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Swede Hanson & Super
Destroyer
01/25 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal & Bearcat
Brown
01/26 Spartanburg, SC Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/28 Charlotte, NC Bearcat Wright & Art Nelson beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/29 Raleigh, NC Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/31 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art
Nelson
02/01 Richmond, VA Bearcat Wright & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
02/02 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
02/04 Charlotte, NC Johnny Valentine, Ole & Gene Anderson beat
Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers & Abe Jacobs in 2 of 3 falls match
02/05 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Danny Miller & Sandy
Scott
02/07 Winston-Salem, NC Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller vs. Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/08 Richmond, VA **Card cancelled due to snow** Bearcat Wright vs.
Gene Anderson
02/11 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Bob
Bruggers
02/12 Raleigh, NC Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/13 Anderson, SC participated in a 13 Man Battle Royal
02/13 Anderson, SC Gene Anderson vs. Bob Bruggers
02/14 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Bob Bruggers
02/15 Richmond, VA Bearcat Wright beat Gene Anderson
02/18 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones, Jerry Brisco & Bearcat Wright beat
Johnny Valentine, Ole & Gene Anderson
02/19 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bearcat Wright & Sandy
Scott
02/22 Charleston, SC Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/23 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson & Johnny Valentine beat
Bob Bruggers, Jerry Brisco & Johnny Weaver
02/25 Greenville, SC Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/01 Charleston, SC Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
03/02 Spartanburg, SC Jerry Brisco, Bob Bruggers & Johnny Weaver
beat Gene & Ole Anderson & Johnny Valentine
03/04 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers & Abe
Jacobs(sub Sandy Scott)
03/05 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bearcat Wright & Sandy
Scott by DQ
03/07 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Bearcat Wright &
Danny Miller
03/08 Lynchburg, VA Bearcat Wright & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/09 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers & Johnny
Weaver by DQ
03/12 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson & Johnny Valentine beat
Bearcat Wright, Sandy Scott & Danny Miller
03/14 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson & Johnny Valentine double
DQ Abe Jacobs, Danny Miller & Sandy Scott(27:00)
03/15 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Bob Bruggers & Danny
Miller
03/16 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Bob Bruggers & Johnny
Weaver
03/18 Charlotte, NC Abe Jacobs & Les Thatcher beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
03/19 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat
Gene & Ole Anderson & Johnny Valentine
03/21 Lexington, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Bearcat Wright & Danny
Miller
03/22 Charleston, SC Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/23 Lumberton, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Bearcat Wright & Abe
Jacobs
03/25 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Abe Jacobs beat Gene & Ole Anderson
03/26 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Bearcat Wright & Bob
Bruggers
03/27 Bedford, VA Danny Miller vs. Gene Anderson
03/28 Norfolk, VA Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/29 Lynchburg, VA Danny Miller & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
03/30 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Bob
Bruggers & Bearcat Wright(32:00)
04/01 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
04/02 Columbia, SC Bob Bruggers & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
04/04 Norfolk, VA Bearcat Wright & Danny Miller beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
04/05 Charleston, SC Danny Miller beat Gene Anderson
04/06 Spartanburg, SC Bearcat Wright & Bob Bruggers beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a Texas royal match
04/08 Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones & Bob
Bruggers beat Gene & Ole Anderson to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
in a no DQ match
04/09 Raleigh, NC Super Destroyer & Ivan Koloff beat Gene &
Ole Anderson,
04/10 Anderson, SC Bearcat Wright & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
04/11 Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Valentine & Ole & Gene Anderson vs.
Johnny Weaver, Bearcat Wright & Paul Jones
04/12 Richmond, VA Bob Bruggers & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
04/13 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle via pin
04/16 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Nelson Royal & Sandy
Scott
04/18 Winston-Salem, NC Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
04/19 Charleston, SC Bearcat Wright, Johnny Weaver & Bob Bruggers
beat Johnny Valentine & Gene & Ole Anderson
04/20 Spartanburg, SC Bob Bruggers & Johnny Weaver beat Gene & Ole
Anderson(25:00)
04/22 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
04/23 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Bob Bruggers beat Chuck O'Connor &
Gene Anderson
04/25 Greensboro, NC Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones
beat Gene Anderson & Ivan Koloff & Chuck O'Connor(21:00) via pinfall
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
04/29 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Earl Maynard & Tiger
Conway, Jr.
04/30 Macon, GA Gene Anderson beat Derrell Cochran
05/03 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Earl Maynard & Tiger
Conway, Jr.
05/04 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Earl Maynard & Tiger
Conway, Jr.
05/04 Griffin, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Earl Maynard & Jerry
Oates
05/06 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dennis Stamp & Jose
Assari
05/07 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bob Armstrong & Jose
Assari
05/10 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Jerry Oates & Jose Assari
05/11 Griffin, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Jerry Oates & Dennis
Stamp
05/13 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Jonny Weaver & Jerry
Oates
05/14 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Steve Keirn & Jerry Oates
05/17 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Steve Keirn & Dennis
Stamp
05/18 Atlanta, GA(TV) Gene Anderson beat Bob Armstrong
05/18 Douglasville, GA Jerry Oates & Earl Maynard beat Gene Anderson
& the Zebra Kid
05/20 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Dennis Stamp & Steve
Keirn
05/21 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Earl Maynard & Jerry Oates
05/24 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Steve Keirn & Jerry Oates
05/25 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dennis Stamp & Steve
Keirn
05/25 Griffin, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Louie
Tillet
05/25 Griffin, GA participated in a battle royal
05/27 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bob Armstrong & Andre
The Giant
05/28 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Pat O’Connor & Dennis
Stamp
05/31 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bob Armstrong & Robert
Fuller to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
06/01 Griffin, GA Jerry Brisco & Andre the Giant beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
06/03 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco & Louie
Tillet
06/07 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bill Dromo & Robert
Fuller
06/08 Griffin, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Robert Fuller & Bill
Dromo
06/10 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Robert Fuller & Bill
Dromo
06/11 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson participated in a Tag Title
Tournament and won NWA(Georgia) Southeastern Tag Title
06/14 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tim Woods & Robert
Fuller
06/14 Griffin, GA participated in a battle royal
06/15 Griffin, GA Robert Fuller & Bill Dromo beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
06/17 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Robert Fuller & Bill
Dromo
06/18 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
06/21 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tim Woods & Bobo Brazil
by DQ
06/22 Griffin, GA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Robert Fuller & Bill
Dromo in a no time limit, no DQ match
06/25 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
in a no DQ match
06/28 Atlanta, GA Tim Woods & Doug Gilbert beat Ole & Gene Anderson
by DQ
06/29 Griffin, GA Gene Anderson beat Dennis Stamp
06/29 Griffin, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tim Woods & Bill Dromo
07/01 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
07/02 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson no contest with Bill Dromo &
Mr. Wrestling I
07/05 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling #1 & the
Professional by DQ
07/06 Griffin, GA Mr. Wrestling #1 & the Professional beat Ole &
Gene Anderson
07/08 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson & a mystery partner vs. The
Professional, Mr. Wrestling I & II
07/09 Macon, GA Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole & Gene
Anderson in a no time limit, no DQ match
07/12 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling #1 & Doug
Gilbert in a no DQ, no time limit match
07/13 Marietta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & The
Professional
07/16 Macon, GA Super A, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I,
The Professional & Don Muraco(sub for Mr. Wrestling II)
07/19 Atlanta, GA Super A, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I,
Doug Gilbert & Don Muraco(sub for Mr. Wrestling II)
07/20 Griffin, GA Bill Dromo, Mr. Wrestling I & the Professional
beat Super A, Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
07/22 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II & The
Professional with Louis Tillet as special referee
07/26 Atlanta, GA Don Muraco & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
07/27 Marietta, GA Super A, Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Bill Dromo, Mr.
Wrestling I & The Professional
07/29 Augusta, GA Super A, Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I
& II & The Professional
07/30 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling
I
08/02 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole & Gene
Anderson to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
08/05 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Prince Pullins & Louis
Tillet
08/06 Macon, GA Bill Dromo, Mr. Wrestling I & The Professional beat
Super A, Ole & Gene Anderson
08/09 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole &
Gene Anderson
08/10 Griffin, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Edouard Carpentier &
Yvon Roberts. Jr.
08/12 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Tom Jones & Prince
Pullins
08/13 Macon, GA Mr. Wrestling I & The Professional beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/16 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Harley
Race(sub for Mr. Wrestling II) to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
08/17 Griffin, GA Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole &
Gene Anderson
08/19 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
08/20 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bill Dromo & The
Professional
08/23 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes & Prince
Pullins
08/24 Griffin, GA Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/26 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
08/27 Macon, GA Bill Dromo & Mike McCord beat Ole & Gene Anderson
08/28 Columbus, GA Buddy Colt, Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mike McCord,
Mr. Wrestling I & II
08/30 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr.
Wrestling II
08/31 Griffin, GA Buddy Colt, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mike McCord,
Mr. Wrestling I & II
09/?? Macon, GA Ole & gene Anderson beat ??/?? to win NWA(Georgia)
Macon Tag Title
09/03 Macon, GA Bill Dromo, Mike McCord & Andre The Giant beat
Buddy Colt, Ole & Gene Anderson
09/06 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II
09/07 Marietta, GA Gene Anderson vs. Bill Dromo
09/10 Macon, GA Bill Dromo & Mike McCord beat Ole & Gene Anderson
09/13 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & Mike McCord beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
09/14 Griffin, GA Pat Barrett beat Gene Anderson
09/17 Macon, GA Bill Dromo & Mike McCord beat Ole & Gene Anderson to
win NWA(Georgia) Southeastern Tag Title
09/20 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II
09/23 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs.
Mr. Wrestling I & II
09/27 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Don
Muraco
09/28 Griffin, GA Don Muraco & Pat Barrett beat Ole & Gene Anderson
09/30 Augusta, GA Mike McCord & Pat Barrett vs. Gene Anderson &
Harley Race
10/01 Macon, GA Roberto Soto beat Gene Anderson in the 4th
round in a boxing match
10/04 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Ron & Terry Garvin
10/05 Griffin, GA Don Muraco & Pat Barrett beat Ole & Gene Anderson
10/08 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mike McCord & Bobo Brazil
10/11 Atlanta, GA Bobo Brazil & Bob Roop beat Ole & Gene Anderson by
DQ
10/14 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Bob Roop & Rocky Johnson
10/15 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & The
Sheik
10/18 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bob Roop & Mike McCord
10/19 Columbus, GA Tom Jones & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
10/21 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Buddy Colt & Harley Race
10/22 Macon, GA Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
10/25 Atlanta, GA Harley Race & Buddy Colt beat Ole & Gene Anderson
in match where NWA Georgia Tag Title was held up
10/26 Griffin, GA Gene Anderson vs. The Invader
10/28 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Buddy Colt & Harley Race
11/01 Atlanta, GA Buddy Colt & Roger Kirby beat Ole & Gene Anderson
to win held up NWA Georgia Tag Title
11/04 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Buddy Colt & Harley Race
11/08 Atlanta, GA Rocky Johnson, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Buddy
Colt, Roger Kirby & Bearcat Wright
11/09 Griffin. GA Gene Anderson vs. Joe Turco
11/11 Augusta, GA Roger Kirby, Harley Race & Bearcat Wright vs. Mr.
Wrestling II, Ole & Gene Anderson
11/12 Macon, GA Buddy Colt & Harley Race beat Ole & Gene Anderson to
win NWA(Georgia) Macon Tag Title
11/18 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. The Mighty Yankees
11/19 Macon, GA Billy Spears, Buddy Colt & Bearcat Wright beat
Rocky Johnson, Ole & Gene Anderson
11/22 Atlanta, GA The Mighty Yankees beat Ole & Gene Anderson
11/23 Griffin, GA Mr. Wrestling II, Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Harley
Race & The Mighty Yankees
11/25 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. The Mighty Yankees
11/29 Atlanta, GA The Mighty Yankees beat Ole & Gene Anderson in a
loser leaves town match
1975
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
01/01 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Bob
Bruggers
01/03 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger
Conway Jr.
01/04 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sandy Scott & Bob
Bruggers
01/05 Asheville, NC Ole Anderson beat Tommy Siegler
01/06 Charlotte, NC Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
01/07 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Bob
Bruggers
01/10 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr. double DQ Gene &
Ole Anderson
01/13 Fayetteville, NC participated in a battle royal
01/14 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Tommy Siegler & Charlie
Cook
01/16 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair beat Tiger
Conway Jr., Swede Hanson & Sandy Scott(18:00)
01/17 Goldsboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sonny King & Sandy
Scott
01/18 Roanoke, VA Tiger Conway Jr. & Sandy Scott beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/20 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Charlie Cook & Swede
Hanson
01/21 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Charlie Cook & Sandy
Scott
01/23 Norfolk, VA Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/24 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sonny King & Sandy Scott
01/25 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
01/26 Marion, NC Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Gene & Ole
Anderson
01/27 Fayetteville, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Tiger Conway Jr. vs. Gene &
Ole Anderson
01/29 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson announced as beating Dino
Bravo & Gino Brito to win a tournament in California becoming NWA
World Tag Champions
01/30 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Charlie Cook
01/31 Richmond, VA Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/01 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/03 Greenville, SC participated in a Russian roulette battle royal
02/03 Greenville, SC Sonny King beat Gene Anderson
02/04 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Charlie Cook & Tommy
Siegler
02/06 Elizabeth City, NC Ric Flair & Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo
McDaniel, The Avenger & Sonny King
02/07 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Sonny King &
Wahoo McDaniel
02/08 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. &
Swede Hanson
02/10 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat . Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/11 Columbia, SC Sonny King & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
02/14 Lynchburg, VA Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/15 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway
Jr.
02/16 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones,
Tiger Conway Jr. & Sonny King
02/17 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Gene &
Ole Anderson
02/18 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/20 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Paul Jones &
Wahoo McDaniel
02/20 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Paul
Jones(19:00) via pinfall to unify NWA World & NWA Mid Atlantic Tag
Titles(NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Titles retired at this point)
02/21 Charleston, SC participated in a Russian roulette battle
royal
02/21 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Tommy Siegler
02/22 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Paul Jones &
Tiger Conway Jr.
02/23 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in a Texas death
match
02/24 Fayetteville, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
02/25 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Tiger
Conway Jr.
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
02/27 Jacksonville, FL Johnny Weaver & Bob Armstrong vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
02/28 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson double countout with Paul
Jones & Sonny King
03/01 Salem, VA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
03/03 Greenville, SC Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/04 Columbia, SC participated in a 13-man Battle Royal
03/06 Portsmouth, VA The Avenger & Sonny King vs. Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/07 Charleston, SC Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson in a Texas death
match
03/08 Hampton, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel by DQ
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
03/10 Atlanta, GA Rocky Johnson & Jerry Brisco beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
03/11 Columbia, SC Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/13 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson in a Texas death
match
03/14 Richmond, VA participated in a 13-man Battle Royal
03/14 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Charlie Cook
03/15 Conway, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
03/16 Asheville, NC participated in a Russian roulette battle royal
03/16 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson vs. ??
03/17 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny
King by DQ
03/18 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny
King
03/20 Danville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger
Conway Jr.
03/21 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny
King by DQ
03/22 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel &
Tiger Conway Jr.
03/25 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
03/27 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny King vs. Ric
Flair & Gene & Ole Anderson
03/28 Charlottesville, VA Paul Jones & Ken Patera beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
03/29 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson double DQ The Avenger
03/30 Greenville, SC Andre The Giant, Paul Jones & Sonny King beat
Johnny Valentine & Gene & Ole Anderson
04/01 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Sonny
King
04/03 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Paul Jones
& Wahoo McDaniel
04/04 Richmond, VA Ken Patera & Sonny King beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by DQ
04/05 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Sonny
King
04/07 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel &
Sonny King by DQ
04/08 Columbia, SC Sonny King & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a Texas tornado match
04/10 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R.
Jones
04/12 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ken Patera & Sonny
King(25:00)
04/14 Morgantown, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Sonny King
04/15 Danville, VA Sonny King & Ken Patera beat Gene & Ole
Anderson(16:32) by DQ
04/17 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Sonny King
04/18 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sonny King & Paul
Jones
04/19 Spartanburg, SC Ken Patera & Jerry Brisco beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
04/21 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair vs. Sonny
King & Paul Jones & The Avenger
04/22 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
04/26 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Ken Patera &
Sonny King
04/27 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
04/29 Columbia, SC Sonny King beat Gene Anderson
05/01 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Tommy Siegler
05/02 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat The Avenger & Sonny King
05/03 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson beat Sandy Scott
05/05 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Sonny
King
05/06 Raleigh, NC Bob Bruggers vs. Gene Anderson
05/08 Norfolk, VA Rufus R. Jones & Ken Patera beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a Texas tornado match
05/09 Richmond, VA Charlie Cook, Sandy Scott & Swede Hanson beat
Mr. Fuji, Gene Anderson & Doug Gilbert
05/13 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ken Patera & Wahoo
McDaniel in a Texas tornado match
05/15 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson(33:00) via pinfall to win NWA World Tag Title
05/16 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/17 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair beat Ken
Patera, Rufus R. Jones & Sandy Scott
05/18 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/19 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Rufus R. Jones & The
Avenger
05/20 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ken Patera & Wahoo
McDaniel in a falls count anywhere match
05/23 Lynchburg, VA Ken Patera & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/24 Florence, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R.
Jones
05/26 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sonny King & Charlie
Cook
05/29 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/30 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Swede Hanson & Rufus R.
Jones
06/02 Fayetteville, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene &
Ole Anderson
06/03 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Charlie Cook & Ken
Patera
06/05 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Swede Hanson & Sandy
Scott
06/06 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/07 Hampton, VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/09 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a no DQ, no time limit, no countout match
06/10 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ken Patera & Rufus R.
Jones
06/11 Raleigh, NC(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel to win the NWA World Tag Title
06/13 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel by DQ
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
06/14 St. Petersburg, FL Ole & Gene Anderson no contest with Rocky
Johnson & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
06/16 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel by DQ
06/22 Burlington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
06/23 Greenville, SC Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
06/24 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat
Ric Flair & Gene & Ole Anderson
06/26 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
06/27 Lexington, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Ken Patera
06/28 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Paul Jones &
Rufus R. Jones
06/29 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ken Patera & Rufus R.
Jones
06/30 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
07/01 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ken Patera & Rufus R.
Jones
07/03 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Andre The Giant & Paul
Jones
07/03 Greensboro, NC participated in a 20 Man Battle Royal
07/04 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel(60:00)
07/05 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Ken Patera &
Wahoo McDaniel
07/07 Greenville, SC Andre The Giant, Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
beat Gene & Ole Anderson & Super Destroyer
07/08 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
07/10 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/11 Charlottesville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ken Patera & Wahoo
McDaniel
07/12 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Steve Keirn(sub for The
Avenger) & Ken Patera
07/14 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel(60:00)
07/16 Rocky Mount, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
07/18 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ken Patera & Rufus R.
Jones
07/19 Spartanburg, SC Ken Patera beat Gene Anderson
07/20 Burlington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson & Ric Flair vs. Ken Patera
& Tony Atlas & Swede Hanson
07/21 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
07/22 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel(60:00)
07/24 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones in a no DQ match
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
07/24 Jacksonville, FL Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Rocky Johnson &
Tiger Conway, Jr.
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
07/25 Charleston, SC Danny Miller beat Gene Anderson by DQ
07/28 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & The
Avenger
07/29 Durham, NC Tony Atlas, Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene &
Ole Anderson & Ric Flair
07/31 Orangeburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Rufus R. Jones & Ken
Patera
08/01 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel(90:00)
08/02 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel(60:00)
08/03 Wilmington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
08/04 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones & Ken Patera beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by DQ
08/05 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ in a no time limit match
08/08 Charleston, SC Wahoo McDaniel & Tony Atlas beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
08/09 Hampton, VA Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel(60:00)
08/11 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
08/12 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Sandy Scott
(sub for Wahoo McDaniel)(60:00)
08/12 Martinsville, VA Ken Patera & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
08/15 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Tony
Atlas by countout
Championship Wrestling from Florida:
08/14 Jacksonville, FL Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Bob Roop & Harley
Race
08/16 St. Petersburg, FL Ole & Gene Anderson beat Rocky Johnson &
Tiger Conway Jr.
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
08/17 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Paul
Jones
08/17 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Paul Jones &
Wahoo McDaniel
08/18 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel(90:00)
08/19 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel(90:00)
08/21 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ken Patera & Rufus R.
Jones
08/22 Richmond, VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ in a 2 hour time limit match
08/23 Durham, NC Gene Anderson beat The Avenger
08/25 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
08/26 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ in a 2 hour time limit match with George Scott as 1
of 2 referees
08/28 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ken Patera & Rufus R.
Jones
08/29 Charleston, SC Ken Patera beat Gene Anderson
08/30 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson when Gene Anderson was knocked unconscious and was unable
to continue. The NWA World Tag Title did not change hands because
the victory was not by pin fall or submission.
08/31 Wilmington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
09/01 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
09/02 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tony Atlas (sub for Paul
Jones) & Wahoo McDaniel
09/04 Norfolk, VA Johnny Valentine, Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods, Tony Atlas & Danny Miller
09/05 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
09/07 Greensboro, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat
Gene & Ole Anderson in a Texas tornado match
09/08 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout in a 2 hour time limit match with George Scott
as special referee
09/09 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel in a 2 hour time limit, title can change hands on a DQ
match
09/11 Norfolk, VA Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson in a
bounty match
09/12 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel in a 2hour time limit, title can change hands on a DQ match
09/13 Greenville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
09/15 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
09/16 Collinsville, VA Wahoo McDaniel vs. Gene Anderson
09/18 Anderson, SC Wahoo McDaniel vs. Gene Anderson
09/19 Danville, VA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
09/20 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Ken Patera
& Rufus R. Jones
09/22 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
09/23 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
09/26 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
09/27 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve
Keirn
09/28 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Dusty Rhodes beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
09/29 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ in a lumberjack match
09/30 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
10/02 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve
Keirn
10/03 Richmond, VA Tiger Conway Jr. beat Gene Anderson
10/04 Roanoke, VA Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve Keirn beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
10/05 Asheville, NC Ric Flair & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling Tim
Woods & Paul Jones
10/06 Charlotte, NC Ken Patera beat Gene Anderson (sub for Ric
Flair)
10/07 Columbia, SC Paul Jones, Tiger Conway Jr. & Danny Miller (sub
for Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods) beat Spoiler I (sub for Ric Flair),
Spoiler II & Gene Anderson
10/09 Norfolk, VA Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Anderson
10/10 Charleston, SC Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson in a Texas
death match
10/11 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Dusty
Rhodes
10/13 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. &
Steve Keirn
10/14 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve
Keirn
10/16 Norfolk, VA Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson in Texas death
match
10/17 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve
Keirn
10/18 Roanoke, VA Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout in a no DQ match
10/20 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. &
Steve Keirn
10/21 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve
Keirn
10/23 Norfolk, VA Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve Keirn beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
10/24 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel in a lumberjack match
10/25 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve
Keirn in a lumberjack match
10/27 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. &
Steve Keirn in a Texas tornado match with 2 referees
10/28 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve
Keirn in a match with 2 referees
10/30 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve
Keirn in a lumberjack match
11/01 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Ken
Patera
11/02 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson & Steve Strong vs. Wahoo
McDaniel, Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
11/03 Charlotte, NC Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve Keirn beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
11/04 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
11/06 Kingstree, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Paul
Jones
11/07 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ken Patera & Rufus R.
Jones
11/08 Spartanburg, SC Ken Patera & Sandy Scott (sub for Mr.
Wrestling Tim Woods) beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
11/09 Greensboro, NC Johnny Weaver (sub for Mr Wrestling Tim Woods)
beat Gene Anderson in a NWA United States tournament
11/10 Charlotte, NC Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve Keirn beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
11/11 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
11/13 Norfolk, VA Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
11/14 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. & Ken
Patera
11/15 Morgantown, NC Gene Anderson vs. The Avenger
11/17 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. &
Steve Keirn
11/20 Danville, VA Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
11/24 Greenville, SC Andre The Giant & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Gene &
Ole Anderson by DQ
11/25 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson double countout with Andre
The Giant & Rufus R. Jones
11/27 Norfolk, VA Andre the Giant, Rufus R. Jones & Ken Patera beat
Gene & Ole Anderson & Superstar Billy Graham
11/28 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Tiger Conway Jr. &
Steve Keirn
11/29 Salem, VA Andre The Giant, Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Rufus R.
Jones vs. Gene & Ole Anderson & Steve Strong
11/30 Asheville, NC Andre The Giant, Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul
Jones vs. Gene & Ole Anderson & Blackjack Mulligan
12/01 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Rufus R.
Jones
12/02 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Rufus
R. Jones
12/04 Camden, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Tony Atlas
12/05 Charleston, SC Tiger Conway Jr. & Steve Keirn beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
12/08 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Rufus R
Jones in a lumberjack match
12/11 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway, Jr. &
Steve Keirn in a Texas death match
12/12 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr. &
Steve Keirn
12/13 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tony
Atlas
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
12/19 Atlanta, GA Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling #2 beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
12/25 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson drew Mr. Wrestling Tim
Woods & Johnny Weaver
12/26 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ken Patera & Rufus R.
Jones
12/27 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Mr Wrestling Tim
Woods & Rufus R. Jones
12/30 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
1976
01/02 Richmond, VA Roberto
Soto & El Rayo beat Gene & Ole Anderson
01/03 Roanoke, VA Ken Patera beat Gene Anderson by DQ
01/05 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson draw Paul Jones & Rufus
R. Jones in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
01/08 Norfolk, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones
01/09 Winston-Salem, NC participated in a Cadillac tournament
01/13 Columbia, SC Wahoo
McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
01/17 Greensboro, NC Gene
& Ole Anderson beat Rufus R. Jones & Ken Patera
01/19 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus
R. Jones in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
01/20 Columbia, SC Wahoo
McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson in a lumberjack
match
01/23 Charleston, SC
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
01/24 Spartanburg, SC Gene
& Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Tiger Conway Jr.
01/26 Lynchburg, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones by DQ
01/27 Columbia,
SC Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson to win
NWA World Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
01/31 Spartanburg, SC
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
02/02 Charlotte, NC Ric Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny
Weaver, Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
02/03 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat
Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones to win NWA World Tag Title
02/06 Lynchburg, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Geto & Bolo Mongol
02/07 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Rufus
R. Jones by DQ
02/09 Charlotte, NC Johnny
Weaver beat Gene Anderson by reverse decision
02/10 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R.
Jones with Haystacks Calhoun as special referee
02/12 Norfolk, VA Ric
Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Tim Woods, Paul Jones & Tiger Conway
Jr.
02/13 Danville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Rufus R.
Jones
02/14 Camden, SC Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones
02/16 Greenville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tim Woods & Rufus R.
Jones
02/17 Smithfield, NC participated in a battle royal
02/17 Smithfield, NC Gene
Anderson vs. ??
02/19 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Geto & Bolo Mongol by
reverse decision
02/21 Winston-Salem, NC
Gene & Ole Anderson beat Geto & Bolo Mongol by DQ
02/23 Greenville, SC Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson in a Texas
death match
02/24 Columbia, SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
02/26 Danville, VA Gene
Anderson & Ric Flair beat Tim Woods & Tiger Conway Jr.
02/29 Greenville, SC Gene
& Ole Anderson double DQ Dusty Rhodes & Rufus R. Jones
03/01 Charlotte, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones
03/02 Raleigh, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson double countout with Geto & Bolo Mongol
03/04 Elizabeth City, NC
Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones
03/05 Lynchburg, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Geto & Bolo Mongol with
George Scott as special referee
03/09 Raleigh, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Geto & Bolo Mongol
03/13 Greensboro, NC Gene
& Ole Anderson vs. Roberto Soto & El Rayo
03/15 Fayetteville, NC Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene &
Ole Anderson in an elimination match
03/16 Wytheville, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Johnny
Weaver in a no holds barred match
03/18 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Geto & Bolo Mongol
03/19 Winston-Salem, NC
Gene & Ole Anderson beat Geto & Bolo Mongol in a Texas death match
with Boris Malenko & Ric Flair handcuffed together at ringside
03/20 Spartanburg, SC Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr. beat Gene &
Ole Anderson by DQ
03/22 Greenville, SC
participated in a Cadillac Tournament
03/23 Columbia, SC Ric
Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel, Paul Jones & Johnny
Weaver
03/25 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Geto & Bolo Mongol
03/26 Charlottesville, VA
Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones
03/27 Roanoke, VA Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
03/29 Charlotte, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson double DQ Geto & Bolo Mongol
03/30 Columbia, SC Ric
Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel, Paul Jones & Johnny
Weaver in an elimination match
04/01 Anderson, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Tony
Atlas
04/02 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Rufus
R. Jones
04/04 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Roberto Soto & El Rayo
04/05 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Geto & Bolo Mongol
04/08 Elizabeth City, NC
Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
04/11 Greensboro, NC Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
04/12 Charlotte, NC Boris Malenko, Geto & Bolo Mongol beat Johnny
Weaver, Gene & Ole Anderson
04/13 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tim Woods & Rufus R.
Jones
04/15 Lenoir, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones
04/16 Richmond, VA Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout
04/17 Roanoke, VA Paul
Jones & Tony Atlas beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
04/19 Greenville, SC Ric
Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson beat Tim Woods, Johnny Weaver & Rufus R.
Jones
04/22 Norfolk, VA Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
04/24 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Tim Woods &
Rufus R. Jones
04/25 Asheville, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Tim Woods & Dino Bravo
04/26 Charlotte, NC participated in a battle royal
04/26 Charlotte, NC Dino
Bravo beat Gene Anderson
04/27 Columbia, SC Dino Bravo & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
04/30 Richmond, VA Wahoo McDaniel, Andre The Giant & Rufus R. Jones
beat Ric Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
05/01 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Geto & Bolo Mongol in a
fence match
05/02 Wilmington, NC Ric Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo
McDaniel, Andre The Giant & Rufus R. Jones
05/03 Greenville, SC Andre The Giant & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene &
Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
05/04 Sumter, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Tim Woods & Rufus R. Jones
05/05 Raleigh, NC(TV) Mr. Wrestling (Tim
Woods) & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole Anderson to win NWA World Tag
Title
05/10 Greenville, SC
participated in a Russian roulette battle royal
05/10 Greenville, SC
Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson
05/11 Raleigh, NC participated in a Russian roulette battle royal
05/11 Raleigh, NC Gene
Anderson beat Dr. Fujinami
05/14 Charleston, SC Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/15 Roanoke, VA Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
05/17 Charlotte, NC Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/18 Raleigh, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo
05/20 Roxboro, NC Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
05/21 Richmond, VA Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/24 Greenville, SC Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson(Ole Anderson was stabbed in the chest by a fan after the
match)
05/25 Raleigh, NC Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet(sub for Ole Anderson)
05/27 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & ??(sub for Ole Anderson) vs. Mr.
Wrestling & Dino Bravo
05/28 Charleston, SC Mr.
Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson & Bolo Mongol(sub for Ole
Anderson)
05/29 Spartanburg, SC Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
05/30 Wilmington, NC participated in a 14 man battle royal
05/31 Charlotte, NC Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/01 Columbia, SC Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/03 Norfolk, VA Mr.
Wrestling & Dino Bravo vs. Gene & Ole Anderson
06/04 Richmond, VA Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
06/05 Roanoke, VA Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/07 Greenville, SC Mr.
Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole Anderson
06/10 Norfolk, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo in an anything goes, 2
of 3 falls match
06/11 Charleston, SC Ric Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo
McDaniel, Rufus R. Jones & Tiger Conway Jr.
06/14 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo
06/15 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Hans Schroeder(sub for Ole
Anderson) beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo by DQ
06/17 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo
06/18 Roanoke, VA Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
06/19 Spartanburg, SC Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a Texas death match
06/20 Wilmington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo
06/22 Columbia, SC Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson to win Russian
roulette battle royal
06/24 Norfolk, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Ronnie Garvin & Tiger Conway Jr.
06/28 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson
beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo to win NWA World Tag Title
07/01 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling &
Dino Bravo in a Texas death match
07/02 Sumter, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo
in a Texas death match
07/03 Spartanburg, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo
07/04 Greensboro, NC Andre
The Giant & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
07/05 Fayetteville, NC Wahoo McDaniel, Andre The Giant & Rufus R.
Jones beat Ric Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson
07/06 Myrtle Beach, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Andre The Giant &
Paul Jones
07/09 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo
07/10 Roanoke, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo
07/12 Greenville, SC Mr.
Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
07/13 Raleigh, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo
07/15 Norfolk, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo
07/16 Charleston, SC Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
07/19 Greenville, SC Gene
& Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo where title can
change hands by DQ
07/22 Sumter, SC Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Mr. Wrestling
07/23 Charleston, SC Gene
& Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo where title can
change hands by DQ
07/24 Greensboro, NC Gene
& Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo
07/27 Columbia, SC Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo
07/28 Rocky Mount, NC Mr.
Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole Anderson by DQ
07/29 Norfolk, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo in match with 2 referees
08/01 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo
08/02 Fayetteville, NC Mr.
Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole Anderson by countout
08/03 Columbia, SC Gene &
Ole Anderson draw Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo in match with 2
referees
08/06 Richmond, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo
08/07 Spartanburg, SC
participated in Russian roulette battle royal
08/07 Spartanburg, SC Mr.
Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
08/08 Wilmington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo
08/09 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo
08/10 Raleigh, NC Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by countout with George Scott as special referee
08/12 Norfolk, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Rufus R. Jones
08/13 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Dino Bravo & Rufus
R. Jones
08/14 Roanoke, VA Wahoo
McDaniel & Johnny Weaver(sub for Paul Jones)beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by countout
08/15 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. ??(sub for Paul Jones) &
Rufus R. Jones
08/16 Charlotte, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson draw Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo with Red Bastien as 1
of 2 referees
08/22 Lynchburg, VA
participated in a battle royal
08/22 Lynchburg, VA Gene
Anderson vs. ??
08/23 Greenville, SC Gene
& Ole Anderson double countout with Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo
08/26 Sumter, SC Angelo
Mosca, Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling, Dino Bravo & Paul
Jones
08/27 Charleston, SC Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
08/28 Spartanburg, SC Gene
& Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino Bravo by DQ
08/30 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo
09/04 Spartanburg, SC Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
09/05 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Dusty Rhodes &
Rufus R. Jones
09/06 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo by DQ in a falls count anywhere match
09/09 Norfolk, VA Ric Flair, Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel,
Dino Bravo & Rufus R. Jones in a lights out match
09/11 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Geto & Bolo Mongol in a
fence match where The Mongols were never to wrestle again if they
lost
09/13 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo by DQ in a no time limit match
09/15 Rocky Mount, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo in a match where titles can change hands on a DQ
09/17 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling & Dino
Bravo by DQ in a falls count anywhere match
09/20 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson vs. Dino Bravo
09/21 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling
09/23 Sumter, SC Gene
Anderson vs. Tony Atlas
09/24 Charleston, SC Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
09/26 Roanoke, NC Red Bastien beat Gene Anderson
09/28 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Johnny Eagle
10/04 Charlotte, NC Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
10/06 Rocky Mount, NC Gene Anderson scheduled to wrestle Tony Atlas,
but was replaced by Crusher Blackwell
10/07 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson vs. Dino Bravo
10/11 Greenville, SC Dino Bravo, Red Bastien & Tiger Conway Jr. beat
Gene Anderson, Mike DuBois & Jacques Goulet
10/14 Salisbury, NC Dino
Bravo beat Gene Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
10/15 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau &
Roberto Soto
10/15 Atlanta,
GA participated in a battle royal
10/16 Griffin, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Rick McGraw & Dean Ho
10/18 Augusta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Dean Ho & Rick Steamboat
10/19 Warner Robins, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tom Jones &
Porkchop Cash
10/22 Atlanta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson beat
Tom Jones &
Porkchop Cash to win NWA Georgia Tag Titles
10/25 Augusta, GA Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Pork Chop Cash & Tom Jones
10/26 Macon,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto
10/29 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Robert Fuller & Bobby
Cash
10/30 Griffin, GA Robert Fuller & Tom Jones beat Ole & Gene Anderson
by DQ
Mid Atlantic Championship
Wrestling:
10/31 Greensboro, NC Gene
& Ole Anderson double DQ Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/01 Augusta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Robert Fuller & Pork Chop
Cash
11/02 Macon,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tom Jones & Mr. Wrestling II
11/05 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bob Armstrong & Mr.
Wrestling
Mid Atlantic Championship
Wrestling:
11/07 Asheville, NC Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/08 Augusta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Robert Fuller & Tony
Parisi
11/09 Macon,
GA Robert Fuller & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole & Gene Anderson
11/12 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson draw Robert Fuller & Mr.
Wrestling
11/16 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Robert Fuller & Mr.
Wrestling II
11/18 Rome, GA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Robert
Fuller
11/19 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Robert Fuller & Mr.
Wrestling I
11/20 Griffin,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Robert Fuller & Haystacks Calhoun
11/22 Augusta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Robert Fuller & Dean Ho
11/23 Macon, GA Robert Fuller, Haystacks Calhoun & Mr. Wrestling II
beat Dick Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson
11/25 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
11/28 Asheville, NC Wahoo
McDaniel, Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair, Greg Valentine &
Blackjack Mulligan
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/29 Augusta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II
11/30 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Ted Oates & Mr. Wrestling
II
12/03 Atlanta,
GA Dick Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes, Mr. Wrestling
I & II
12/06 Augusta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Ted
Oates
12/07 Macon,
GA Gene Anderson beat Tony Parisi
12/10 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Ricky Steamboat & Dusty
Rhodes
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
12/12 Asheville, NC Wahoo McDaniel, Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ric
Flair, Greg Valentine & Blackjack Mulligan
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
12/13 Augusta, GA Mr. Wrestling II, Thunderbolt Patterson & Mighty
Igor beat Dick Slater, Gene & Ole Anderson
12/14 Macon, GA Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole &
Gene Anderson
12/17 Atlanta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole
& Gene Anderson by DQ
Gulf Coast Championship Wrestling:
12/18 Dothan, AL Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mike Graham & Bob Beechum
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
12/25 Greenville, SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine with Wahoo McDaniel as special referee
12/26 Roanoke, VA Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Mighty Igor
12/26 Greensboro, NC Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine beat Gene & Ole Anderson to win NWA World Tag Titles in a
no DQ match
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
12/28 Macon, GA Thunderbolt Patterson, Mr. Wrestling I & The Mighty
Igor beat Dick Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson
1977
01/01 Atlanta,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
01/03 Augusta,
GA Mr. Wrestling II & Mighty Igor beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
01/04 Macon,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Mighty Igor
01/07 Atlanta, GA Dick Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Thunderbolt
Patterson, Mr. Wrestling I & II
01/10 Augusta,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Mighty Igor
01/11 Macon,
GA Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson
01/14 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
01/16 Greensboro, NC Wahoo McDaniel, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Ric
Flair, Greg Valentine, & Blackjack Mulligan
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
01/17 Augusta, GA Mr. Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson
01/18 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Rick Steamboat & Dean HO
01/21 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson to
win NWA Georgia Tag Title
01/24 Augusta,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
01/27 Rome, GA
Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Thunderbolt Patterson
01/28 Atlanta,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau & Thunderbolt Patterson
01/31 Augusta,
GA Gene Anderson beat Bob Backlund
02/03 Rome, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr.
Wrestling I in a no DQ match
02/04 Atlanta,
GA Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ in a
handicap match
02/07 Augusta,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling I
02/08 Macon,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II by DQ
02/10 Rome, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr.
Wrestling I in a Texas tornado match
02/11 Atlanta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson & Mighty Igor beat Ole &
Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
02/12 Hampton, VA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Greg Valentine & Mr. X
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
02/14 Augusta,
GA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
02/15 Macon,
GA Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson(16:00) in a no time
limit match with 2 referees
02/18 Atlanta,
GA Mr. Wrestling I, Thunderbolt Patterson & Mighty Igor beat Dick
Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson with Mr. Wrestling II as special referee
02/22 Macon,
GA Mr. Wrestling I beat Gene Anderson
02/25 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II to
win NWA Georgia Tag Title
02/28 Augusta,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
03/01 Macon,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II
03/04 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
03/06 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson beat Bill Dromo
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
03/11 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson in
a Texas tornado match
03/14 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Paul
Jones
03/15 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling
I
03/16 Columbus, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
03/18 Atlanta, GA Paul Jones, Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Dick Slater,
Ole & Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
03/20 Greensboro, NC Ric
Flair & Greg Valentine beat Gene & Ole Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
03/21 Augusta, GA Andre The Giant, Thunderbolt Patterson & Paul
Jones beat Ole & Gene Anderson & Dick Slater
03/22 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Andre
The Giant
03/23 Columbus, GA Dick Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Andre The
Giant & Mr. Wrestling I & II
03/25 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling II & Andre the Giant beat Ole &
Gene Anderson by DQ
03/28 Augusta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson by
DQ
03/29 Macon, GA Mr. Wrestling I & Tony Atlas beat
Gene & Lars Anderson(12:00)
03/30 Columbus, GA Gene & Lars Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Mr.
Wrestling I
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
04/02 Hampton, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
04/05 Macon,
GA Paul Jones, Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick
Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson in 2 of 3 falls match
04/06
Columbus, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
04/07 Rome, GA
Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Tony Atlas
04/08 Atlanta,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling I
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
04/10 Charlotte, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine by DQ
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
04/10 Columbus, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II in
a lumberjack match
04/11 Augusta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson in
a Texas tornado match
04/12 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson no contest with Mr. Wrestling I
& II
04/15 Atlanta, GA Mr. Wrestling I & II vs. Ole & Gene Anderson in a
steel cage match
04/18 Augusta, GA Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
04/22 Atlanta, GA Bill Watts beat Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
04/26 Raleigh, NC Ric
Flair & Greg Valentine beat Gene & Ole Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
04/29 Atlanta,
GA Mr. Wrestling I & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole & Gene Anderson
to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
05/02 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Tiger
Conway, Jr.
05/03 Macon, GA Dick
Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones, Thunderbolt Patterson &
Mr. Wrestling II
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
05/06 Richmond, VA Gene &
Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine by countout
05/08 Charlotte,
NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine to win the
NWA World Tag Title in a steel cage match with Wahoo McDaniel as
special referee
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
05/09 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dino Bravo & Mr.
Wrestling I
05/10 Macon, GA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
05/12 Rome, GA Gene Anderson vs. Paul Jones
05/13 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Tony
Atlas
05/14 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bill Dromo & Tony
Russo
05/16 Augusta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole &
Gene Anderson by DQ
05/17 Macon, GA Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole &
Gene Anderson in 2 of 3 falls match
05/18 Columbus, GA Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I beat Gene Anderson
& The French Angel
05/20 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones(sub for Mr.
Wrestling I) & Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ to win NWA Georgia Tag
Title
05/21 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs & Don
Kernodle
05/22 Marietta, GA Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
05/23 Augusta, GA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
05/25 Columbus, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
05/27 Atlanta, GA Bill Watts & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole &
Gene Anderson by DQ
05/30 Augusta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ole &
Gene Anderson
06/01 Columbus, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II in
a no DQ match
06/04 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Burrhead Jones &
Luis Martinez
06/05 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson draw Bob Armstrong & Mr.
Wrestling II(60:00)
06/06 Augusta, GA Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole &
Gene Anderson
06/07 Warner Robins, GA Paul Jones & Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson
& Waldo Von Erich(sub for Lars Anderson)
06/08 Columbus, GA Mr. Wrestling I & II beat Ole & Gene Anderson in
a Texas death match
06/10 Atlanta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson & Bill Watts beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
06/11 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mike Stallings &
Larry Cheatham
06/13 Augusta, GA Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole &
Gene Anderson in a Texas death match
06/14 Warner Robins, GA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in a no DQ,
no time limit match
06/17 Atlanta,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rocky Johnson
06/18 Atlanta,
GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Richard Blood(Tito Santana) & Terry
Gibbs
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
06/19
Savannah, GA Ric Flair & Greg Valentine draw Ole & Gene Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
06/21 Macon,
GA Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole & Gene Anderson(15:00)
06/24 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Bill Watts & Thunderbolt
Patterson in a no DQ match
06/25 Atlanta,
GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Jerry Stubbs & Roberto Soto
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
06/26 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Ric Flair & Greg
Valentine
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
06/28 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II
06/30 Rome, GA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling I & II
07/01 Atlanta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
07/02 Atlanta, GA(TV) Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
07/03 Macon, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II
07/04 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt
Patterson
07/04 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson &
Bill Watts in a no DQ match
07/05 Warner Robins, GA Gene Anderson beat Roberto Soto
07/06 Columbus, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt
Patterson
07/09 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Eddie Griffin &
Burrhead Jones
07/11 Augusta, GA Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson
07/18 Augusta, GA Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole &
Gene Anderson in a Texas tornado match
07/20 Columbus, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt
Patterson
07/22 Atlanta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson & Andre the Giant beat Ole &
Gene Anderson by DQ
07/25 Augusta, GA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet double DQ with
Dino Bravo & Mr. Wrestling II
07/26 Macon, GA Dino Bravo(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) & Mr.
Wrestling II beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
07/27 Columbus, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt
Patterson in a Texas death match
07/29 Atlanta, GA Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Gene & Lars
Anderson
07/30 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Richard Blood &
Roberto Soto
08/01 Augusta, GA Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/02 Macon, GA Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson by DQ
08/02 Macon, GA participated in a battle royal
08/04 Rome, GA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Roberto Soto &
Don Kernodle
08/06 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Jerry Stubbs &
Roberto Soto
08/06 Marietta, GA Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
08/08 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & II
08/09 Macon, GA Gene Anderson & Pak Song beat Don Kernodle &
Roberto Soto
08/10 Columbus, GA Gene Anderson beat Roberto Soto
08/11 Rome, GA Gene Anderson vs. Roberto Soto
08/12 Atlanta, GA Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/13 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Randy Alls & Raul
Mata
08/15 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson double DQ Dino Bravo &
Thunderbolt Patterson
08/17 Columbus, GA Dick Slater, Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Tony Atlas,
Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II
08/18 Rome, GA Gene Anderson vs. Dino Bravo
08/19 Atlanta,
GA Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson no contest with Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/20 Atlanta,
GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Terry Gibbs & Jim Cooke
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
08/21 Asheville, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
08/22 Augusta,
GA Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole & Gene Anderson by
DQ
08/23 Macon,
GA Gene Anderson & Dick Slater beat Dino Bravo & Mr. Wrestling II
08/25 Rome, GA
Gene Anderson & Dick Slater vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Dino Bravo
08/26 Atlanta,
GA Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole & Gene Anderson in
a Texas death match
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
08/27
Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Bobo Brazil
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
08/29 Augusta,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tony Atlas & Thunderbolt Patterson
08/30 Macon,
GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson
09/01 Rome, GA
Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Dino Bravo
09/03 Atlanta,
GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Randy Alls & Raul Mata
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
09/04 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Ricky
Steamboat in a match where the title can change hands on DQ
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
09/?? NWA Georgia Tag Title vacated
09/05 Augusta, GA Tommy Rich & Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson &
Nelson Royal by DQ
09/06 Macon, GA Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas vs. Gene Anderson & Pak
Song
09/09 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes &
Thunderbolt Patterson in NWA Georgia Tag Title tournament
09/09 Atlanta, GA Pak Song & The Executioner beat Ole & Gene
Anderson in NWA Georgia Tag Title tournament
09/13 Macon, GA Bob Armstrong, Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Gene
Anderson, Pak Song & The Executioner
09/16 Atlanta, GA Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater(sub for Bill Watts)
beat Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
09/20 Macon, GA Bill Dromo & Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson & Dick
Slater
09/21 Columbus, GA Gene Anderson & Dick Slater vs. Tony Atlas &
Dino Bravo
09/23 Atlanta,
GA Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Ole & Gene Anderson to win NWA
World Tag Title
09/24 Atlanta,
GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Don Serrano & Richard Blood
09/26 Augusta,
GA Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson by DQ
09/27 Macon,
GA Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle
09/30 Atlanta,
GA Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Ole & Gene Anderson
10/03 Augusta,
GA Dick Slater & Jim Kent beat Ole & Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
10/04 Raleigh, NC Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
10/06 Rome, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes
10/08 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Jim Cooke & Bobcat
Rice
10/08 Carrollton, GA Dick Slater beat Gene Anderson
10/10 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Dick Slater & Andre The
Giant
10/11 Macon, GA Pak Song & Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Bob Armstrong,
Andre The Giant & Mr. Wrestling II
10/14 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
to win NWA World Tag Title
10/15 Marietta, GA Dick Slater, Mr. Wrestling II & Andre the Giant
vs. Jacques Goulet, Ole & Gene Anderson
10/16 Macon, GA Dick Slater & Andre The Giant beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
10/17 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Tony Atlas & Rufus R.
Jones
10/24 Augusta, GA Dick Slater beat Gene Anderson
10/26 Columbus, GA Gene Anderson vs. Dick Slater in a no time limit
match
10/27 Rome, GA Gene Anderson vs. Dick Slater
10/28 Atlanta, GA Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
10/30
Greensboro, NC Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Gene & Ole
Anderson(27:20) to win NWA World Tag Title
(Gene Anderson is injured in this match and out of action for
several months)
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
10/31 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick
Slater
11/01 Lexington, GA Gene Anderson vs. Dick Slater
11/02 Columbus, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick
Slater
11/04 Atlanta, GA Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ with Pat O’Connor as special referee
1978
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
02/05 Greensboro, NC Greg
Valentine vs. Wahoo McDaniel with Gene Anderson as special referee
02/12 Charlotte, NC Ric
Flair & Greg Valentine vs. Ole Anderson & Wahoo McDaniel with Gene
Anderson as 1 of 2 referees
02/19 Richmond, VA Greg
Valentine vs. Wahoo McDaniel with Gene Anderson as special referee
03/07 Columbia, SC Ric
Flair & Greg Valentine vs. Ole Anderson & Wahoo McDaniel with Gene
Anderson as special referee
03/09 Norfolk, VA Wahoo
McDaniel beat Greg Valentine with Gene Anderson as special referee
03/17 Charleston, SC Gene
Anderson(sub for Mr. Saito) beat Jim Garvin
03/19
Greenville, SC Wahoo McDaniel, Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair,
Greg Valentine & Cyclone Negro
03/24
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Cyclone Negro in a bounty match
03/27
Sylva, NC Gene Anderson vs. Dick Murdoch
03/31
Charleston, SC Wahoo McDaniel vs. Greg Valentine in a no DQ, no time
limit, no countout match with Gene Anderson as special referee
04/01
Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson beat Crusher Blackwell
04/06
Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Bobo Brazil vs. Jane Nelson & Crusher
Blackwell
04/07
Amherst, VA Gene Anderson vs. Hartford Love
04/11
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Cyclone Negro beat Bobo Brazil & Roberto
Soto
04/14
Charleston, SC Greg Valentine beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
04/15
Spartanburg, SC Ted Oates & Roberto Soto beat Gene Anderson & Jan
Nelson
04/20
Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson double DQ Greg Valentine
04/22
Hampton, VA Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson by DQ
04/23
Greensboro, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Jack & Jerry Brisco in NWA
World Tag Title Tournament
04/23
Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Ole & Gene Anderson
in NWA World Tag Title Tournament
04/25
Raleigh, NC Greg Valentine double DQ Gene Anderson
04/30
Asheville, NC Gene Anderson vs. Jerry Stubbs
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
05/05 Atlanta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich beat Ole & Gene
Anderson(sub for Lars Anderson) to win NWA Georgia Tag Title in
match with 2 referees
Mid Atlantic
Championship Wrestling:
05/07
Savannah, GA Greg Valentine beat Gene Anderson
05/09
Raleigh, NC Ted Oates & Roberto Soto beat Gene Anderson & Jan Nelson
05/16
Columbia, SC Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson
05/19
Blacksburg, VA Gene Anderson vs. Roberto Soto
05/19
Charleston, SC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson(sub for Mr. X #2)
05/20
Spartanburg, SC participated in a 12-man battle royal
05/22
Greenville, SC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson by DQ
05/23
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Roberto Soto &
Johnny Weaver
05/26
Charlottesville, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Jay
Youngblood & Richard Blood
05/28
Greensboro, NC Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
05/30
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood(Tito
Santana) & Jay Youngblood
06/01
Norfolk, VA Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
06/02
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Rufus R. Jones
06/04
Savannah, GA Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
06/05
Lumberton, NC Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones vs. Cyclone Negro & Gene
Anderson
06/06
Raleigh, NC Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
06/08
Forest City, NC Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
06/13
Columbia, SC Richard Blood & Roberto Soto beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet by DQ
06/15
Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson Jacques Goulet beat Mr. Wrestling &
Richard Blood
06/18
Richmond, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Sandy Scott & Jay
Youngblood
06/18
Columbia, SC Roberto Soto beat Gene Anderson by DQ
06/18
Savannah, GA Ted Oates & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Jerry
Blackwell
06/24
Spartanburg, SC Gen Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood &
Swede Hanson
06/27
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Swede Hanson & Abe
Jacobs
06/29
Fisherville, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Swede Hanson &
Jerry Stubbs
06/30
Richmond, VA Cyclone Negro & Gene Anderson beat Richard Blood &
Johnny Weaver
07/01
Charlotte, NC Jay Youngblood & Richard Blood beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
07/02
Savannah, GA Gene Anderson vs. Roberto Soto
07/04
Raleigh, NC Johnny Weaver double countout with Gene Anderson
07/09
Wilmington, NC Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling
07/13
Fisherville, VA Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
07/14
Richmond, VA Jerry & Ted Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
07/15
Charlottesville, VA Gene Anderson vs. Jay Youngblood
07/16
Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Jerry Blackwell vs. Jay Youngblood &
Tony Atlas
07/17
Greenville, SC Ted & Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
07/23
Roanoke, VA Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
07/27
Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted & Jerry Oates
07/28
Lynchburg, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted & Jerry Oates
07/29
Greensboro, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson
07/30
Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted & Jerry Oates
08/01
Raleigh, NC Ted & Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
08/03
Georgetown, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted & Jerry Oates
08/06
Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted & Jerry Oates
08/06
Winston-Salem, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Roberto Soto &
Swede Hanson
08/06
Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Swede Hanson &
Roberto Soto
08/07
Fayetteville, NC Blackjack Mulligan & Dick Murdoch beat Masked
Superstar & Gene Anderson(sub for Ric Flair)
08/08
Raleigh, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson
08/10
Norfolk, VA Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson
08/11
Richmond, VA Dick Murdoch beat Gene Anderson(sub for Ric Flair)
08/12
Charlotte, NC Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson
08/13
Asheville, NC Gene Anderson vs. Ricky Steamboat
08/13
Greensboro, NC Ted & Jerry Oates beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson
08/14
Myrtle Beach, SC Gene Anderson vs. Ricky Steamboat
08/15
Columbia, SC Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
08/18
Charleston, SC Dick Murdoch beat Gene Anderson
08/19
Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
08/22
Raleigh, NC Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson by DQ
08/23
Rocky Mount, NC Blackjack Mulligan beat Gene Anderson(sub for Ric
Flair)
08/24
Harrisonburg, VA Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling
08/25
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood
09/01
Charleston, SC Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
09/03
Greensboro, NC Dick Murdoch beat Gene Anderson
09/07
Anderson, SC Gene Anderson & Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat & Paul
Jones
09/08
Winston-Salem, NC Gene Anderson vs. Jay Youngblood
09/10
Savannah, GA Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood & Skip
Young
09/16
Sylva, NC Gene Anderson vs. Jay Youngblood
09/17
Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay
Youngblood
09/18
Greenville, SC Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat Gene
Anderson, Masked Superstar & Ric Flair in a handicap match
09/19
Columbia, SC Ted & Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
09/22
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Skandor Akbar beat Roberto Soto & Don
Kernodle
09/24
Savannah, GA Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson by DQ
09/25
Lumberton, NC Blackjack Mulligan & Dick Murdoch vs. Gene Anderson &
Ric Flair
09/28
Sumter, SC Gene Anderson & Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones & Ricky
Steamboat
09/29
Richmond, VA Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat Gene
Anderson, Ric Flair & Baron Von Raschke in a handicap match
10/03
Columbia, SC Blackjack Mulligan & Dick Murdoch beat Gene Anderson &
Ric Flair
10/06
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Paul Jones
10/08
Savannah, GA Gene Anderson & Cyclone Negro vs. Ted & Jerry Oates
10/09
Fayetteville, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
10/10
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & Skip
Young
10/13
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
10/15
Winston-Salem, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted & Jerry
Oates
10/19
Anderson, SC Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling
10/22
Toronto, Ontario Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood beat Gene & Ole
Anderson(22:11)
10/23
Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Jay Youngblood &
Skip Young
10/24
Columbia, SC Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson by DQ
10/26
Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted & Jerry Oates
10/28
Winston-Salem, NC Gene Anderson vs. Skip pYoung
10/30
Greenville, SC Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Anderson by DQ
11/02
Norfolk, VA Skip Young & Paul Orndorff(sub for Jay Youngblood) beat
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
11/03
Charlottesville, VA Gene Anderson vs. Paul Orndorff
11/04
Charlotte, NC Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
11/05
Savannah, GA Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
11/06
Fayetteville, NC Skip Young beat Gene Anderson by DQ
11/07
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson vs. Paul Orndorff
11/10
Richmond, VA Skip Young beat Gene Anderson by DQ
11/12
Roanoke, VA Skip Young beat Gene Anderson
11/13
Cerro Gordo, NC Gene Anderson vs. Jerry Oates
11/18
Spartanburg, SC Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
11/19
Asheville, NC Gene Anderson vs. Skip Young
11/20
Greenville, SC Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson & Brute
Bernard
11/21
Raleigh, NC Johnny Weaver & Kip Young beat Gene Anderson & Brute
Bernard by DQ
11/23 Norfolk, VA Skip Young beat Gene Anderson
11/24 Richmond, VA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
11/26 Charlotte, NC Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
11/28 Columbia, SC Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
11/30 Anderson, SC Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Anderson & Ric
Flair
12/01 Charleston, SC Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Anderson
12/02 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted & Jerry
Oates
12/03 Greenville, SC Ted & Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson & Brute
Bernard by DQ
12/08 Richmond, VA Skip Young & Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson &
Swede Hanson
12/09
Spartanburg, SC Ted & Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques
Goulet
12/10
Greensboro, NC Ted & Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
12/15
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted & Jerry Oates
12/17
Toronto, Ontario Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson(12:29) via pinfall
12/18
Kitchener, Ontario Gene Anderson vs. Jimmy Snuka
12/27
Raleigh, NC Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet & Gene
Anderson
12/29
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted & Jerry Oates
12/30
Greensboro, NC Ted & Jerry Oates beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
1979
01/01
Greenville, SC Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
01/02
Columbia, SC Ted & Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
by DQ
01/05
Richmond, VA Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson
01/07
Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
01/08 Augusta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
01/09 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson, Jacques Goulet & Brute Bernard beat
Skip Young, Ted & Jerry Oates
01/11 Palmyra, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted & Jerry
Oates
01/13 Greensboro, NC Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
& Swede Hansen
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
01/13 Augusta, GA Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
01/14 Macon, GA Jack Brisco, Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt Patterson
beat Angelo Mosca, Ole & Gene Anderson
01/14 Marietta, GA Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
01/15 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Ted & Jerry
Oates
01/19 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Skip Young
01/20 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted & Jerry
Oates
01/22 Greenville, SC Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene
Anderson & Swede Hanson
01/23 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson vs. Dino Bravo
01/25 Norfolk, VA Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
01/26 Lynchburg, VA Skip Young beat Gene Anderson by DQ
01/28 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Steve Regal & Skip
Young
02/01 Norfolk, VA Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Gen Anderson &
Len Denton
02/02 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard vs. The Cobra &
Les Thornton
02/04 Asheville, NC Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson &
Moose Morowski
02/05 Fayetteville, NC Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
02/09 Atlanta, GA Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant beat Ole & Gene
Anderson in a no DQ match
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
02/10 Marion, NC Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
02/11 Greensboro, NC Dino Bravo & Rufus R. Jones beat Moose Morowski
& Gene Anderson
02/16 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Jay
Youngblood & Skip Young
02/17 Savannah, GA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Skip Young &
Nick DeCarlo
02/18 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Jay
Youngblood & Les Thornton
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
02/19 Augusta, GA Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
02/23 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Pedro Morales
& Nick DeCarlo
02/24 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard vs. Nick
DeCarlo & Les Thronton
02/26 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
02/27 Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson &
Swede Hanson
03/03 Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver, Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat
Moose Morowski, Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
03/04 Asheville, NC Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson
& Swede Hansen
03/04 Greensboro, NC Pedro Morales, Skip Young & Nick DeCarlo beat
Gene Anderson, Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
03/05 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson vs. Skip Young
03/06 Columbia, SC Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
03/10 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Johnny
Weaver & Nick DeCarlo
03/11 Salem, VA Gene Anderson, Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski beat
Paul Orndorff, Pedro Morales & Nick DeCarlo
03/12 Cerro Gordo, NC Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet vs. Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
03/13 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski vs. Don
Kernodle & Skip Young
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
03/16 Atlanta, GA Tommy Rich, Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt
Patterson beat Stan Hansen, Ole & Gene Anderson by DQ
03/17 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau &
Marvin Turner
Mid Atlantic Championship
Wrestling:
03/20 Columbia, SC Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
03/22 Sylva, NC Gene Anderson & Kim Duk vs. Jay Youngblood & Steve
Regal
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
03/23 Atlanta, GA Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
03/24
Savannah, GA Gene Anderson beat Nick DeCarlo
03/25
Roanoke, VA Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Baron Von Raschke
03/27
Raleigh, NC Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
03/30
Richmond, VA Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
03/31
Charlotte, NC Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Gene & Ole Anderson
04/01
Greensboro, NC participated in a battle royal
04/02
Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Kim Duk vs. Skip Young & Jay
Youngblood
04/03
Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Johnny Weaver &
Pedro Morales
04/07
Savannah, GA Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Moose Morowski
04/08
Asheville, NC participated in a battle royal
04/13
Charleston, SC Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
04/17
Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Les Thornton & Skip
Young
04/20
Hampton, VA Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet by DQ
04/23
Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
04/24
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Leo Burke & Jay
Youngblood
04/26
Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Leo Burke
04/28
Spartanburg, SC Les Thornton & Pedro Morales beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
04/29
Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Jay Youngblood & Skip Young
04/30
Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & David Patterson(sub for Brute
Bernard) beat Skip Young & Les Thornton
05/05
Greensboro, NC Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hansen &
Gene Anderson
05/07
Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Pedro Morales &
Skip Young
05/08
Fisherville, VA Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson vs. Les Thornton & Abe
Jacobs
05/10
Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Skip Young & Jay Youngblood
05/11
Cashiers, NC Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo & Gary
Young
05/12
Hampton, VA Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson & Kim
Duk by DQ
05/14
Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Kim Duk vs. Pedro Morales & Les
Thornton
05/15
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson vs. Jim Brunzell
05/17
Sylva, NC Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood & Pedro
Morales
05/18
Richmond, VA Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede
Hanson
05/19
Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle
05/20
Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Mr. X #1 vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay
Youngblood
05/22
Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
05/25
Richmond, VA Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones & Gene
Anderson(sub for Baron Von Raschke)
05/28
Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales &
Jay Youngblood
05/29
Raleigh, NC Jay Youngblood & Leo Burke vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques
Goulet
06/03
Greensboro, NC Rufus Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Gene
Anderson
06/04
Fayetteville, NC Les Thornton & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Moose Morowski
06/05
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson vs. Ben Alexander
06/08
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Johnny Weaver &
Les Thornton
06/09
Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson vs. Paul Orndorff
06/10
Charlotte, NC Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson & Kim
Duk
06/15
Charleston, SC Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
06/15 Atlanta, GA Stan Hansen beat Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
06/21
Harrisonburg, VA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Pedro Morales &
Jay Youngblood
06/22
Richmond, VA Paul Orndorff & Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
06/29
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Paul Orndorff &
Pedro Morales
07/01
Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Rudy Kay vs. Jay Youngblood & Cocoa
Samoa
07/02
Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Pedro Morales &
Leo Burke
07/03
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson vs. ??
07/06
Richmond, VA Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
07/07
Charlotte, NC John Studd & Gene Anderson beat Tony Atlas & Paul
Orndorff
07/09
Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Rufus R. Jones &
Paul Orndorff
07/09
Greensboro, NC Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Swede Hanson
07/10
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson vs. Tony Atlas
07/13
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Johnny Weaver &
Paul Orndorff
07/15
Toronto, Ontario Paul Orndorff & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Swede Hanson
07/16
Oshawa, Ontario Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
07/19
Norfolk, VA Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
07/21
Charlotte, NC Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Buddy Rogers
07/26
Palmyra, VA Gene Anderson vs. Rufus R. Jones
07/29
Savannah, GA Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Rufus R. Jones &
Jimmy Snuka
07/30
Forest City, NC Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski vs. Pedro Morales &
Leo Burke
07/31
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski vs. Jimmy Snuka & Jay
Youngblood
08/04
Winston-Salem, NC Gene Anderson & Billy The Kid vs. Cocoa Samoa &
Cowboy Lang
08/05
Hampton, VA Rufus Jones beat Gene Anderson
08/06
Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson beat Leroy Dargon(sub for Johnny
Weaver)
08/10
Richmond, VA Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Moose Morowski
08/12
Greensboro, NC Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & Moose
Morowski
08/14
Raleigh, NC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
08/16
Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & Rich McGraw beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
08/19
Roanoke, VA Tony Garea & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & Swede
Hanson
08/20
Fayetteville, NC Tony Garea & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & Rudy
Kay
08/21
Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Dewey Robertson beat Cocoa Samoa & Don
Kernodle
08/28
Harrisonburg, VA Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Weaver &
Tony Garea
08/31
Charleston, SC Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Swede Hanson
09/02
Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Cocoa
Samoa
09/07
Forest City, NC Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Abe Jacobs & Bob
Marcus
09/08
Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Brute Bernard
09/09
Roanoke, VA S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson
09/14
Richmond, VA S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Brute
Bernard
09/16
Greensboro, NC Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson &
Brute Bernard
09/17
Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson vs. Pedro Morales
09/18
Winnsboro, SC Gene Anderson & The Scorpion vs. Pedro Morales & Rick
McGraw
09/27
Norfolk, VA Tony Garea beat Gene Anderson
09/28
Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Brute Bernard
09/30
Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Brute Bernard
09/30
Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Cocoa Samoa
10/02
Harrisonburg, VA Jay Youngblood & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Jacques Goulet
10/02
Fisherville, VA Gene Anderson vs. Pedro Morales
10/05
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & The Scorpion beat Johnny Weaver &
Cocoa Samoa
10/06
Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Masked Scorpion vs. Pedro Morales &
S.D. Jones
10/07
Greensboro, NC S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson
10/10
Greenville, SC Gene Anderson vs. Pedro Morales
10/14
Richmond, VA Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Swede
Hanson
10/19
Hampton, VA Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & The
Scorpion
10/20
Aiken, SC Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
10/21
Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard beat Tony Garea & Don
Kernodle
10/26
Charleston, SC Gene Anderson & Doug Sommers beat Rick McGraw & Don
Kernodle
10/27
Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson vs. Billy Starr
10/28
Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Bob Marcus
10/28
Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Gene Anderson & Mr. X
#1
11/02
Charleston, SC Rick McGraw beat Gene Anderson
11/03
Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson vs. Don Kernodle
11/04
Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Mr. X #1(sub for Chris Tolos) beat Don
Kernodle & Rich McGraw
11/05
Fayetteville, NC Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
11/08
Winston-Salem, NC S.D. Jones & Rufus Jones beat Gene Anderson & John
Studd
11/09
Charleston, SC Luther & Leroy Dargon beat Gene Anderson & The
Scorpion
11/10
Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Masked Scorpion vs. Tim Woods & Tony
Garea
11/11
Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Steve
Muslin
11/11
Savannah, GA Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Chris
Tolos
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/16 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson no contest with Ernie Ladd &
Tom Shaft in a Texas tornado match
11/17 Marietta, GA Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson(sub for
Gene Anderson) beat Ernie Ladd & The Masked Superstar
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
11/18 Roanoke, VA Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Steve Muslin
11/19 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson, The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
vs. Bob Marcus, Rick McGraw & Johnny Weaver
11/20 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Mr. X #1 vs. S.D. Jones & Cocoa
Samoa
11/22 Greensboro, NC participated in a battle royal
11/23 Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard &
Gene Anderson
11/24 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson draw Leroy Dargon
11/24 Spartanburg, SC participated in a 12-man battle royal
11/25 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
10/30 Charleston, SC Luther & Leroy Dargon & S.D. Jones beat Gene
Anderson, David Patterson & Doug Sommers
12/01 Spartanburg, SC S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Gene Anderson &
Steve Muslin
12/02 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Mr. X #1 beat Cocoa Samoa & Don
Kernodle
12/07 Charleston, SC S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson &
The Scorpion
12/09 Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson
& The Scorpion(Bill White)
12/11 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson & Jerry Blackwell vs. Johnny Weaver
& Tony Garea
12/14 Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson &
Dewey Robertson
12/16 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
12/25 Atlanta, GA Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ivan
Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ with Gene Anderson & Tom Shaft as
special referees
Mid Atlantic Championship
Wrestling:
12/29 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson vs. Tony Garea
12/30 Greensboro, NC Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
1980
01/04 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
01/27 Columbia, SC Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
01/27 Greensboro, NC Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson by submission in a
no DQ match
02/01 Charleston, SC Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
02/02 Hampton, VA Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
02/10 Toronto, Ontario The Blue Demons(Gene Anderson & Billy Red
Lyons) beat Klondike Bill & Nick DeCarlo
02/28 Mineral, VA Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
02/28 Mineral, VA participated in a battle royal
04/13 Toronto, Ontario Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson
in a handicap match
06/07 Hampton, VA Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Gene Anderson
& Jimmy Snuka
07/07 Hampton, VA Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
& Jimmy Snuka
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
07/20 Atlanta, GA Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson no contest with The
Assassins in a steel cage match with Gene Anderson & Ivan Koloff as
special referees
07/25 Griffin, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Eddy Mansfield & Charlie
Fulton
08/01 Atlanta, GA Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/04 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Mr.
Wrestling II
08/11 Augusta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Lars Anderson & Stan
Hansen
08/19 Raleigh, NC Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat
Gene Anderson, Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by countout
08/22 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes & Andre the
Giant in a loser leaves Georgia, no DQ match
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
08/23 Spartanburg, SC Rick Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones
beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
08/24 Toronto, Ontario Angelo Mosca beat Gene Anderson
08/25 Guelph, Ontario Angelo Mosca, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
beat Gene Anderson, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
08/30 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
09/02 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson, Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Paul
Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in a fence match
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
09/05 Atlanta, GA Bill Watts & Uvaldi Slim(Dusty Rhodes) beat Ole &
Gene Anderson in a loser of fall leaves Georgia match
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
09/08 Greenville, SC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in a lumberjack
match
09/21 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson, Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Ricky
Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones in a cage match
09/28 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
10/04 Hampton, VA Sweet Ebony Diamond, Blackjack Mulligan & Masked
Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
10/04 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
10/18 Hendersonville, NC Gene Anderson, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
vs. Ricky Steamboat, Johnny Weaver & Masked Superstar
10/20 Greenville, SC Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Gene
Anderson(sub for Ray Stevens) & Jimmy Snuka
11/22 Marion, NC Gene Anderson, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Paul
Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/27 Atlanta, GA Ole &
Gene Anderson beat Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan
11/27 Atlanta, GA Robert
Fuller & Stan Frazier beat Ole & Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
11/29 Hampton, VA Gene Anderson vs. Masked Superstar
12/05 Charleston, SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Gene
Anderson & Ray Stevens
1981
01/23 Columbus, OH Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Mr.
Wrestling II
01/24 Spartanburg, SC Paul Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony
Diamond beat Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson
02/05 Sumter, SC Gene Anderson, Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat
Masked Superstars, Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond by DQ
02/06 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson, Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat
Ricky Steamboat, Masked Superstars & Paul Jones by DQ
02/13 Richmond, VA Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
02/15 Asheville, NC Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Masked Superstar & Paul
Jones
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
02/21 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mike Davis & Marvin
Turner
02/23 Augusta, GA Steve Keirn & Charlie Cook beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
03/08 Columbus, GA Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
03/14 Atlanta, GA(TV) Gene & Ole Anderson beat Charlie Cook & Jimmy
Jones
03/28 Atlanta, GA(TV) Ole & Gene Anderson beat Mike Fever & Tom Hart
03/29 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson double DQ Steve Keirn & Steve
O
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
04/01 Raleigh, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Frank Monte & Steve
Muslin
04/01 Raleigh, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dewey Robertson & Ron
Ritchie
04/04 Greensboro, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dewey Robertson &
Steve Muslin
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
04/05 Columbus, OH Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
04/06 Greenville, SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dewey Robertson &
Frank Monte
04/10 Charleston, SC Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Ricky
Steamboat
04/11 Charlotte, NC Ric Flair & Tony Atlas beat Ole & Gene Anderson
by DQ
04/12 Asheville, NC Ole & Gene Anderson vs. ?? & ??
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
04/12 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson draw Masked Superstar & Mr.
Wrestling II
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
04/13 Greenville, SC Blackjack Mulligan & Tony Atlas beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
04/13 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Masked
Superstar by DQ
04/14 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar double DQ Ole &
Gene Anderson
04/16 Norfolk, VA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Masked Superstar & Paul
Jones
04/17 Richmond, VA Ole & Gene Anderson double DQ Blackjack Mulligan,
Sr. & Jr.
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
04/19 Columbus, OH Ole & Gene Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes & Bill
Watts
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
04/21 Durham, NC Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Masked Superstar & Paul
Jones
04/25 Spartanburg, SC Andre The Giant & Ricky Steamboat beat Ole &
Gene Anderson by DQ
04/25 Charlotte, NC Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan,
Jr.(Barry Windham) beat Ole & Gene Anderson
04/25 Charleston, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Blackjack Mulligan Sr.
& Jr.
04/27 Greenville, SC Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan,
Jr. beat Ole & Gene Anderson
04/28 Columbia, SC Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson in a No DQ, no time limit match
04/28 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Steve Muslim
04/30 Sumter, SC Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
04/30 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Blackjack Mulligan Sr. &
Jr.
05/01 Richmond, VA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Masked Superstar & Paul
Jones to win NWA World Tag Title
05/02 Greenville, SC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Blackjack Mulligan,
Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
05/04 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/05 Columbia, SC Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
05/08 Wilmington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Paul
Jones
05/09 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Paul
Jones
05/10 Hampton, VA Dusty Rhodes & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole Anderson
05/10 Asheville, NC Dusty Rhodes & Paul Jones beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
05/11 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II &
Masked Superstar
05/12 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson vs. Paul Jones
05/15 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
05/16 Charlotte, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/17 Wilmington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond &
George Wells
05/18 Greenville, SC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Masked Superstar & Mr.
Wrestling II
05/19 Columbia, SC Gene and Ole Anderson beat Masked Superstar and
Tommy Rich
05/21 Norfolk, VA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Paul
Jones
05/22 Richmond, VA Masked Superstar & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Gene
& Ole Anderson
05/23 Charlotte, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
05/24 Hampton, VA Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
05/25 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
05/26 Columbia, SC Tommy Rich and Mr. Wrestling II beat Gene and Ole
Anderson by DQ
05/30 Charlotte, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
05/31 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
06/02 Columbia, SC Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Roddy Piper &
Gene Anderson
06/04 Elizabeth City, NC Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel &
Paul Jones
06/05 Richmond, VA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Jay Youngblood & Leroy
Brown
06/06 Greensboro, NC Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
06/07 Wilmington, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Tommy Rich & Paul Jones
06/09 Columbia, SC Gene & Ole Anderson no contest with Wahoo
McDaniel & Jay Youngblood
06/12 Richmond, VA Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
06/13 Norfolk, VA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Jay
Youngblood
06/14 Asheville, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/15 Greenville, SC Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
06/16 Raleigh, NC Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/18 Sumter, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Jay
Youngblood
06/19 Chesnee, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo
McDaniel
06/20 Buffalo, NY Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Jay
Youngblood(21:18) via pinfall
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
06/21 Atlanta, GA Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Ole & Gene Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
06/22 Greenville, SC Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
06/23 Columbia, SC Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Jay
Youngblood
06/26 Richmond, VA Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
06/27 Cincinnati, OH Ole & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Jay
Youngblood
06/30 Columbia, SC Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson in a Texas
death match
07/02 Sumter, SC Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood
07/04 Hampton, VA Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown vs. Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/05 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Sweet Ebony Diamond &
Leroy Brown
07/05 Asheville, NC Leroy Brown & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
07/11 Charlotte, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Ricky Steamboat & Leroy
Brown
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
07/12 Columbus, OH Gene Anderson vs. Mike Sharpe
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
07/17 Winston-Salem, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Michael Hayes &
Terry Gordy
07/19 Asheville, NC Ole & Gene Anderson beat Ric Flair & Jay
Youngblood
07/20 Buffalo, NY Gene & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Jay
Youngblood
07/20 Greenville, SC Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson &
Jim Valiant by DQ
07/21 Columbia, SC Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff &
Gene Anderson
07/23 Sumter, SC Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
07/24 Richmond, VA Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood vs. Ole & Gene
Anderson
07/25 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Jay
Youngblood
07/27 Greenville, SC Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson by DQ
07/28 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Jimmy Valiant vs. Ricky Steamboat
& Jay Youngblood
07/30 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson double DQ Ric Flair & Jay
Youngblood
08/01 Charlotte, NC Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Gene & Ole Anderson
by DQ
08/02 Roanoke, VA Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Gene
Anderson by DQ
08/03 Greenville, SC Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine
& Gene Anderson by DQ
08/04 Raleigh, NC Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
08/06 Sumter, SC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony
Diamond
08/07 Richmond, VA Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
08/08 Greensboro, NC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
08/09 Asheville, NC Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Ole & Gene
Anderson
08/10 Greenville, SC Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown vs.
Greg Valentine, Gene & Ole Anderson
08/11 Raleigh, NC Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
08/15 Charlotte, NC Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Ole &
Gene Anderson
08/16 Wilmington, NC Ric Flair & Paul Jones vs. Ole & Gene Anderson
Note: Gene Anderson had a stroke
around this time period and is out of action for several months. The
NWA allows Ole Anderson to select substitute partners on a limited
basis to defend the NWA title with for a short period of time.
08/17 Fayetteville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Jay
Youngblood
08/21 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Ron Bass
08/22 Greensboro, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Wahoo
McDaniel
08/23 Roanoke, VA Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel
08/23 Asheville, NC Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole Anderson &
Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson) in a no DQ, falls count anywhere
match
08/24 Greenville, SC Ric Flair & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole & Mr.
Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson)
10/11 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jake
Roberts
10/18 Roanoke, VA Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
10/19 Greenville, SC Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson by DQ
10/26 Greenville, SC Wahoo McDaniel & Jim Valiant beat Gene & Ole
Anderson by DQ
11/02 Greenville, SC Jim Valiant & Leroy Brown beat Ole & Gene
Anderson by DQ
11/03 Columbia, SC Jimmy Valiant & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
& Super Destroyer
11/05 Sumter, SC Jimmy Valiant & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson
& Roddy Piper
11/08 Savannah, GA participated in a 16-man battle royal
11/12 Norfolk, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jake
Roberts
11/13 Richmond, VA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/14 Chattanooga, TN Ole & Gene Anderson beat Michael Hayes & El
Gran Apollo
11/15 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.
& Jr.
11/16 Augusta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Bob & Brad Armstrong
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
11/19 Sumter, SC Jimmy Valiant & Ron Bass beat Austin Idol & Gene
Anderson
11/20 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Jake Roberts
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
11/21 Chattanooga, TN Michael Hayes & Big Red beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
11/27 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Jake Roberts
11/28 Chattanooga, TN Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
12/04 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Jake Roberts in a loser
leaves town match
12/05 Buffalo, NY Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
beat Ole & Gene Anderson
12/08 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
12/12 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood
12/?? NWA World Tag Title vacated
12/25 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson vs. Ray Stevens
12/25 Charlotte, NC Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson beat Ricky Steamboat
& Paul Jones
12/26 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson vs. Paul Jones in a loser leaves
town match
12/27 Greensboro, NC Ray Stevens, Jake Roberts & Blackjack Mulligan,
Jr. beat Ole & Gene Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
1982
01/01 Richmond, VA Ray Stevens & Rick Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff &
Gene Anderson
01/03 Greensboro, NC Ray Stevens beat Ole Anderson in a Texas street
fight with Gene Anderson handcuffed to ring
01/14 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & The Ninja vs. Ray Stevens & Johnny
Weaver
01/17 Greensboro, NC Ray Stevens beat The Ninja to get 5 minutes
with Gene Anderson
01/17 Greensboro, NC Ray Stevens beat Gene Anderson
02/06 Spartanburg, SC Ray Stevens & Pork Chop Cash beat Gene
Anderson & The Ninja
02/13 Florence, SC Jay Youngblood & Terry Taylor beat The Ninja &
Gene Anderson by DQ
02/15 Greenville, SC Ray Stevens beat Gene Anderson by DQ
02/16 Marion, VA Gene Anderson & The Ninja vs. Johnny Weaver & Ray
Stevens
02/21 Toronto, Ontario Gene Anderson & The Ninja beat Jay Youngblood
& Johnny Weaver
02/25 Sumter, SC Gene Anderson & The Ninja vs. Jay Youngblood & Ray
Stevens
04/03 Greensboro, NC Ric Flair, Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Stan
Hansen, Ole & Gene Anderson
04/04 Charlotte, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
04/05 Greenville, SC Ric Flair, Jerry & Jack Brisco beat Ole, Gene
Anderson & Stan Hansen
04/24 Buffalo, NY Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja & Gene
Anderson
04/27 Columbia, SC Jack Brisco & Jay Youngblood beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
05/02 Roanoke, VA Ric Flair & Jake Roberts beat Angelo Mosca & Gene
Anderson
05/04 Columbia, SC Jack Brisco beat Gene Anderson
05/15 Wilmington, NC Gene Anderson vs. Paul Jones
05/16 Asheville, NC Jack Brisco & Don Muraco beat Gene & Ole
Anderson
05/17 Greenville, SC Don Muraco & Jake Roberts beat Ole & Gene
Anderson
05/20 Harrisonburg, VA Gene Anderson vs. Jack Brisco
05/25 Buffalo, NY Jay Youngblood & Ric Flair beat The Ninja & Gene
Anderson
05/27 Sumter, SC Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
05/29 Greenville, SC King Parsons beat Gene Anderson
06/06 Greensboro, NC King Parsons & Mike Rotundo beat Gene Anderson
& Iron Sheik
06/08 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson vs. King Parsons
06/13 Asheville, NC Jimmy Valiant, Jay Youngblood, & Paul Jones beat
Ivan Koloff, Angelo Mosca, & Gene Anderson
06/19 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Gene Anderson &
The Ninja
06/21 Greenville, SC Jake Roberts beat Gene Anderson
06/27 Asheville, NC Jake Roberts & Paul Jones beat The Ninja & Gene
Anderson
07/02 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
07/03 Greensboro, NC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Gene Anderson &
The Ninja
07/04 Roanoke, VA Johnny Weaver, Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood beat
Pvt. Kernodle, Angelo Mosca & Gene Anderson
07/05 Greenville, SC Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
07/06 Columbia, SC Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Angelo Mosca &
Gene Anderson
07/08 Hendersonville, NC Gene Anderson & The Ninja vs. Paul Jones &
Jake Roberts
07/17 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Johnny Weaver
07/18 Kingsport, TN Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson
07/20 Columbia, SC Rick Steamboat & Jack Brisco beat Angelo Mosca &
Gene Anderson
07/23 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Porkchop Cash
07/25 Asheville, NC Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
07/26 Greenville, SC Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Matt Borne &
Gene Anderson
07/29 Harrisonburg, VA Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts beat The Ninja
& Gene Anderson by DQ
07/28 Charlotte, NC(TV) Sgt. Slaughter, Gene Anderson, & Matt Borne
beat Mike Rotundo, Mike Davis, & Ron Ritchie
08/02 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & King Kong Mosca beat Johnny
Weaver & Jay Youngblood
08/02 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Kelly Kiniski
08/06 Charleston, SC Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Angelo
Mosca & Gene Anderson
08/07 Greensboro, NC Angelo Mosca & Gene Anderson beat Johnny Weaver
& Jay Youngblood
08/04 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson, Matt Borne & The Ninja beat
Ron Ritchie, Mike Davis & Tim Horner
08/08 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson vs. Jake Roberts
08/09 Oshawa, Ontario Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
08/10 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Jake Roberts
08/11 Charlotte, NC(TV) Paul Jones & Gene Anderson beat Keith Larson
& Abe Jacobs
08/15 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson beat
Johnny Weaver
08/17 Raleigh, NC Gene Anderson beat Johnny Weaver
08/19 Winston-Salem, NC Jake Roberts vs. Gene Anderson
08/21 Dillon, SC Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
The Ninja
08/18 Charlotte, NC(TV) Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson by DQ
08/18 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson & Bad Leroy Brown beat Kelly
Kiniski & Mike Rotundo
08/22 Charlotte, NC Jimmy Valiant beat
Gene Anderson
08/24 Raleigh, NC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson by DQ
09/11 Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling(TV) Gene Anderson
beat Keith Larson
09/17 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson vs. Jay Youngblood
09/19 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson vs. Jay Youngblood
09/26 Raleigh, NC Jay Youngblood & Mike
Rotundo beat Gene Anderson & Juan Reynosa
10/02 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Keith Larson
10/09 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & The Ninja drew King Parsons &
Porkchop Cash
10/10 Asheville, NC Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
10/13 Charlotte, NC(TV) Mike Rotundo beat Gene Anderson
10/15 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson, Leroy Brown & Oliver Humperdink
vs. Johnny Weaver, Porkchop Cash & King Parsons
10/17 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat
King Parsons
10/18 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Porkchop Cash
10/22 Charleston, SC Jerry Brisco & Johnny Weaver beat Gene
Anderson & Jim Nelson
Independent:
10/23 Richfield, OH Lars & Gene Anderson beat Jim & Bruce Gallagher
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
10/26 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Mike Davis
10/31 Asheville, NC King Parsons beat Gene Anderson
11/02 Raleigh, NC Keith Larson beat Gene Anderson by DQ
11/04 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Porkchop Cash
11/05 Richmond, VA Mike Rotundo beat Gene Anderson
11/06 Hampton, VA Gene Anderson beat Mike Davis
11/03 Charlotte, NC(TV) Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Joe
Lauren
11/10 Charlotte, NC(TV) Jimmy Valiant, Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Pvt.
Nelson, Ken Timbs & Gene Anderson
11/18 Sumter, SC Gene Anderson vs. Frank Monte
11/19 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Porkchop Cash
11/21 Roanoke, VA Sweet Brown Sugar beat Gene Anderson
11/25 Greensboro, NC participated in a battle royal for the TV Title
11/27 Norfolk, VA Mike Rotundo beat Gene Anderson
12/01 Charlotte, NC(TV) Gene Anderson, Paul Jones & Jos LeDuc beat
Ron Ritchie, Johnny Weaver & King Parsons
12/03 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson, Jos LeDuc & Jim Nelson vs.
Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & King Parsons
12/09 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson & Bill White beat Pork Chop Cash &
King Parsons
12/10 Charleston, SC Johnny Weaver & King Parsons beat Gene Anderson
& Pvt. Nelson
12/25 Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Gene
Anderson & Dory Funk Jr.
12/26 Greensboro, NC Jerry Brisco & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Gene
Anderson & Masa Fuchi
12/27 Greenville, SC Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Bruiser Brody
1983
01/01 Charlotte, NC Johnny Weaver, Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat
Jim Nelson, Paul Jones & Gene Anderson
01/02 Roanoke, VA King Parson & Porkchop Cash beat Gene Anderson &
Masa Fuchi
01/02 Greensboro, NC Jimmy Valiant & Abdullah The Butcher beat Gene
Anderson & One Man Gang
01/04 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Tommy Gilbert
01/09 Savannah, GA Jack Brisco, Mike Rotundo & Abdullah The Butcher
beat Gene Anderson, Red Dog Lane & Paul Jones
01/11 Columbia, SC Bob Orton, Jr., Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Gene
Anderson, Jim Nelson & Red Dog Lane
01/15 Spartanburg, SC Gene Anderson & Bill White vs. Johnny Weaver &
Mike Davis
01/16 Asheville, NC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
01/17 Iva, NC Johnny Weaver & Tommy Gilbert beat Gene Anderson & Red
Dog Lane
01/24 Fayetteville, NC Gene Anderson & Red Dog Lane beat Tommy
Gilbert & Skip Young
01/25 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Jim Nelson beat Tommy Gilbert &
Mike Davis
01/31 Greenville, SC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
02/01 Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver & Tommy Gilbert beat Gene Anderson
& Red Dog Lane
02/03 Norfolk, VA Johnny Weaver, Tommy Gilbert & King Parsons beat
Gene Anderson, Jim Nelson & Red Dog Lane
02/05 Greensboro, NC Dusty Rhodes beat Gene Anderson
02/07 Greenville, SC Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson
& Masa Fuchi
02/28 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Red Dog Lane beat Dizzy Hogan &
Mike George
02/08 Columbia, SC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
02/18 Charleston, SC Johnny Weaver & Tommy Gilbert beat Gene
Anderson & Red Dog Lane
02/21 Woodlawn, SC Johnny Weaver & Dizzy Hogan beat Gene Anderson &
Red Dog Lane
02/27 Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat Gene
Anderson & Red Dog Lane
03/01 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Larry
Lane beat Tom Prichard & Joe Lightfoot
03/?? Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Dizzy Hogan
03/07 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson & Masa Fuchi beat Mike
Davis & Mike George
03/08 Columbia, SC Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Gene
Anderson & Red Dog Lane
03/09 Fisherville, VA Johnny Weaver & Jim Nelson beat Gene Anderson
& Red Dog Lane
03/11 Charleston, SC Jimmy Valiant beat Gene Anderson
03/12 Greensboro, NC Jim Nelson & Johnny Weaver beat Red Dog Lane &
Gene Anderson
03/13 Greenville, NC Gene Anderson beat Vinnie Valentino
03/18 Richmond, VA Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Red Dog
Lane
03/20 Asheville, NC Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
03/21 Greenville, SC Jerry Brisco vs. Gene Anderson
03/22 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat Mike Davis
03/27 Roanoke, VA Gene Anderson & Jake
Roberts beat Mike Davis & Mark Fleming
04/01 Charleston, SC Mike Rotundo beat Gene Anderson
04/03 Greensboro, NC Mike Rotundo beat Gene Anderson
04/08 Charlotte, NC Jos LeDuc beat Gene Anderson
04/10 Fayetteville, NC Vinny Valentino beat Gene Anderson
04/11 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Vinnie Valentino
04/16 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Mike Davis
04/20 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson & Red Dog Lane beat Keith Larson &
Mark Fleming
04/24 Asheville, NC Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Red Dog
Lane
04/25 Elizabethton, NC Gene Anderson vs. Jos LeDuc
04/27 Charlotte, NC(TV) Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson &
Bill White
04/28 Norfolk, VA Gene Anderson beat Skip Young
04/30 Richmond, VA Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Angelo
Mosca
05/01 Greensboro, NC Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Angelo Mosca and Gene
Anderson
05/08 Savannah, GA Mike Rotundo & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
& Greg Valentine
05/14 Wilmington, NC Gene Anderson vs. Vinnie Valentino
05/17 Raleigh, NC Mike Rotundo beat Gene Anderson
05/21 Greensboro, NC Magic Dragon & Gene Anderson beat Rick Connors
& Vinny Valentino
05/24 Raleigh, NC Rick McCord beat Gene Anderson
05/25 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson Jacques Goulet beat Mike Davis &
Keith Larson
05/27 Richmond, VA Bob Orton Jr. & Mike Rotundo beat Gene Anderson &
Kelly Kiniski
05/28 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Mike Davis &
Keith Larsen
06/02 Sumter, SC Bugsy McGraw & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Gene Anderson &
Kelly Kiniski
06/03 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Brett Hart(Barry Horowitz)
06/06 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Brett Hart
06/21 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat John Bonello
06/24 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Keith Larsen
06/26 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson beat John Bonello
06/27 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Jacques Goulet
07/02 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Joel Deaton
07/09 Charlotte, NC Keith Larsen & Ric McCord beat Gene Anderson &
Billy Howard
07/10 Asheville, NC Ric McCord & Keith Larsen beat Gene Anderson &
Bill White
07/22 Richmond, VA Keith Larson & Cy Jernigan beat Gene Anderson &
Billy Howard
07/29 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Vinnie Valentino
07/30 Wilmington, NC Gene Anderson vs. Vinnie Valentino
08/05 Richmond, VA Gene Anderson beat Cy Jernigan
08/06 Charlotte, NC Gene Anderson beat Vinnie Valentino
08/07 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Keith Larsen
08/12 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson vs. Brett Hart
08/15 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Keith Larsen
08/19 Richmond, NC Gene Anderson & Kelly Kiniski beat Johnny Weaver
& Cy Jernigan
08/29 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Steve Muslin
09/16 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Keith Larsen
09/18 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Vinnie Valentino
09/19 Greenville, SC Vinnie Valentino & Scott McGhee beat Gene
Anderson & The Ninja
09/22 Harrisonburg, VA Green Anderson vs. Brett Hart
10/09 Columbia, SC Gene Anderson beat John Bonello
10/10 Greenville, SC Gene Anderson beat Keith Larsen
10/16 Greensboro, NC Gene Anderson beat Keith Larson
10/24 Greenville, SC Angelo Mosca vs. Gene Anderson
10/28 Charleston, SC Gene Anderson beat Keith Larson
11/04 Spotsylvania, VA Gene Anderson vs. Rufus R. Jones
11/13 Asheville, NC Brickhouse Brown beat Gene Anderson
11/14 Greenville, SC Vinnie Valentino beat Gene Anderson
11/18 Charleston, SC Angelo Mosca beat Gene Anderson
12/01 Chester, SC Gene Anderson vs. Angelo Mosca
12/12 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson beat John Bonello
1984
01/03 Raleigh, NC Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
01/08 Asheville, NC Gene Anderson & Hans Schroeder beat Brett Hart &
Keith Larson
01/09 Greenville, SC Angelo Mosca, Jr. beat Gene Anderson
01/15 Greensboro, NC Angelo Mosca, Jr. beat Gene Anderson
01/16 Greenville, SC Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
01/19 Harrisonburg, VA Gene Anderson & Barry Orton vs. Johnny Weaver
& Sam Houston
01/21 Rock Hill, SC Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
02/02 Sumter, SC Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
02/10 Charleston, SC Jay & Mark Youngblood beat Gene Anderson &
Barry Orton
02/13 Asheville, NC Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
02/25 Stafford, VA Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Georgia Championship Wrestling:
07/01 Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson beat The Assassins
Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling:
07/08 Asheville, NC Gene & Ole Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Don
Kernodle by DQ
1985
Championship Wrestling from Georgia:
03/03
Atlanta, GA Ole & Gene Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott
Irwin, Kareem Muhammad & Ivan Koloff
03/10
Marietta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson no contest Bob Roop & Scott Irwin
03/24
Atlanta, GA Gene & Ole Anderson no contest Ivan & Nikita Koloff
03/29
Saginaw, MI Gene & Ole Anderson beat Kareem Muhammad & Bill Irwin
04/01
Canton, OH Gene & Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Kareem Muhammad,
Bill Irwin & Rip Rogers
04/02
Muskegon, MI Gene & Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Kareem Muhammad,
Scott Irwin & Rip Rogers
04/05
Lansing, MI Gene & Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Kareem Muhammad,
Bill Irwin & Rip Rogers
04/05 Wheeling, WV Gene & Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Rip
Rogers, Kareem Muhammad & Bill Irwin
With help from the research files of Mark Eastridge, Rich Tate & Jim
Zordani
Thanks also to Carroll Hall.
Copyright © 2009-2011 Mid-Atlantic Gateway
Research by David Baker
Originally posted 8/19/09. Updated:
9/11/09, 1/17/10, 5/4/11 |